Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2026 · consolidated

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. Q2 FY27 results

NH · Healthcare

Open the terminal
?2 questions to ask8 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹2,844 cr▲ 73.0%on the year▲ 6.0%on the quarter
EBITDA₹551 cr▲ 37.4%on the yearmargin 19.4% (−502 bps)
Net profit₹301 cr▲ 16.7%on the year▲ 45.4%on the quarter
EPS₹14.73▲ 16.5%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹2,844 cr, +73.0% on the year (this quarter has averaged +12.5% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 19.4%, −502 bps.
  2. Part of the profit growth came from outside the business: reported +16.7%, core +7.0%. Other income, exceptional items or tax added 10 points.
  3. Finance cost rose fast and now takes a large bite of operating profit. New borrowing, or a higher rate? Finance cost ₹97.0 cr, +131.0% on the year; 18% of EBITDA.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,844 cr for July to September 2026, +73.0% on the year and +6.0% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+12.5% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹10,273 cr, +72.3% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹551 cr, a margin of 19.4%, −502 bps on the year and +194 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 17.0% to 24.4%, averaging 20.9%. Operating costs grew +84.5%, faster than revenue at +73.0%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹301 cr, +16.7% on the year and +45.4% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹14.73. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 7.0%, so 10 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate was 12% against an average of 17% over the previous 8 quarters, which lifted profit this quarter. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹859 cr, +1.7% on the four before.

Of the 13 companies in Healthcare that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. ranks 1st on revenue growth; the sector median is +23.5%. Its margin moved −502 bps on the year against a sector median of +1 bps.

On earnings per share of ₹42.03 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹1,715.60 trades at 40.8 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Finance cost rose fast and now takes a large bite of operating profit. New borrowing, or a higher rate?

Finance cost ₹97.0 cr, +131.0% on the year; 18% of EBITDA.

Source: Quarterly statements

?Question

Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?

EBITDA margin 19.4%, −502 bps on the year (+194 bps on the quarter).

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹258 crSep'25+₹150 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹76.0 crDepreciation−₹55.0 crFinancecost+₹28.0 crOtherincome−₹2.7 crTax−₹1.3 crOtherlines₹301 crSep'26Scale starts at ₹168 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹1,204 cr₹1,246 cr₹1,306 cr₹1,367 cr₹1,335 cr₹1,475 cr₹1,507 cr₹1,644 cr₹2,151 cr₹2,594 cr₹2,684 cr₹2,844 cr
YoY——+6%+5%+11%+18%+15%+20%+61%+76%+78%+73%
EBITDA margin23.2%23.4%23.1%22.6%23.0%24.3%22.4%24.4%17.0%19.6%17.4%19.4%
Other income, % of PBT9%12%10%10%8%8%10%8%−19%9%13%15%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate10%15%13%14%12%22%15%13%15%22%20%12%
Net profit₹188 cr₹191 cr₹202 cr₹199 cr₹193 cr₹197 cr₹197 cr₹258 cr₹127 cr₹224 cr₹207 cr₹301 cr
YoY——+10%−12%+3%+3%−2%+30%−34%+14%+5%+17%
Core profit YoY——+8%−9%+5%+18%+0%+30%−11%+12%+8%+7%
EPS₹9.20₹9.33₹9.85₹9.72₹9.44₹9.65₹9.62₹12.64₹6.20₹10.96₹10.14₹14.73
Flags··✓✓✓✓✓✓2222

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,844 cr (+73.0% on the year) and net profit of ₹301 cr (+16.7% on the year) for July to September 2026.

Was Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +7.0% on the year, against +16.7% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

2 checks raised a question: Finance cost rose fast and now takes a large bite of operating profit. New borrowing, or a higher rate?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp