Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2026 · consolidated

Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. Q2 FY27 results

AUROPHARMA · Healthcare · filed 4 Nov 2026

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 15 checks✓1 positive15 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹10,263 cr▲ 23.9%on the year▲ 12.2%on the quarter
EBITDA₹2,156 cr▲ 28.5%on the yearmargin 21.0% (+75 bps)
Net profit₹1,124 cr▲ 32.5%on the year▲ 8.9%on the quarter
EPS₹19.57▲ 33.9%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹10,263 cr, +23.9% on the year (this quarter has averaged +7.1% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 21.0%, +75 bps.
  2. Profit growth was earned in the business: reported +32.5%, core +31.5%.
  3. Every check that could run (15 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. reported revenue of ₹10,263 cr for July to September 2026, +23.9% on the year and +12.2% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+7.1% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹36,913 cr, +13.5% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹2,156 cr, a margin of 21.0%, +75 bps on the year and +45 bps on the quarter. It is the widest margin of the last 8 quarters (range 19.8% to 21.0%). Operating costs grew +22.7% against revenue growth of +23.9%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹1,124 cr, +32.5% on the year and +8.9% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹19.57. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 31.5%, so the profit growth came from the business itself. The tax rate of 33% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹3,987 cr, +16.5% on the four before.

Of the 13 companies in Pharmaceuticals that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. ranks 3rd on revenue growth; the sector median is +11.8%. Its margin moved +75 bps on the year against a sector median of −60 bps.

Pharma quarters swing with US generic launches and price erosion, while India formulations grow more steadily. Currency gains and other income can be material, so headline profit needs a check against operating profit.

On earnings per share of ₹68.96 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹1,660.50 trades at 24.1 times trailing earnings.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Also worth knowing

✓Positive

Profit is backed by cash: operating cash flow exceeded profit.

Operating cash flow for the first half ₹3,283 cr against profit of ₹2,156 cr.

Source: Cash flow statement

Could not run on this quarter: IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹848 crSep'25+₹478 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹102 crDepreciation−₹7.0 crFinancecost+₹47.6 crOtherincome−₹136 crTax₹1,124 crSep'26Scale starts at ₹562 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹7,544 cr₹7,094 cr▲ 6.3%
Inventory₹13,124 cr₹12,053 cr▲ 8.9%
Cash₹6,232 cr₹7,191 cr▼ 13.3%
Bank balances₹3,718 cr₹2,679 cr▲ 38.8%
Long-term borrowings₹982 cr₹803 cr▲ 22.3%
Short-term borrowings₹7,252 cr₹6,873 cr▲ 5.5%
Trade payables₹5,892 cr₹5,567 cr▲ 5.8%
Net block₹14,830 cr₹13,955 cr▲ 6.3%
Capital work in progress₹3,487 cr₹3,009 cr▲ 15.9%
Equity₹39,398 cr₹37,883 cr▲ 4.0%
Total assets₹61,754 cr₹58,502 cr▲ 5.6%
Cash flow, year to dateThis yearLast year
Operating cash flow₹3,283 cr₹2,885 cr
Capital expenditure−₹1,655 cr−₹1,577 cr
Investing cash flow−₹3,702 cr−₹2,223 cr
Financing cash flow−₹596 cr−₹943 cr
Dividends paid−₹0.0 cr−₹232 cr

Operating cash flow was 1.52× profit. Receivables at 71 days of sales (−6 days against the last year end). Inventory at 123 days of sales (−7 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · Deloitte Haskins & Sells

Other matter 1: “

We did not review the interim financial information of 22 subsidiaries included in the unaudited consolidated financial results, whose interim financial information reflect total assets of ₹ 415,852.6 million as at September 30, 2026, total revenue of ₹ 59,776.9 million… Read in fullWe did not review the interim financial information of 22 subsidiaries included in the unaudited consolidated financial results, whose interim financial information reflect total assets of ₹ 415,852.6 million as at September 30, 2026, total revenue of ₹ 59,776.9 million and ₹ 117,092.6 million for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 respectively, total net profit after tax of ₹ 1,002.6 million and ₹ 3,289.3 million for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 respectively, total comprehensive income (net) of ₹ 1,001.0 million and ₹ 3,287.7 million for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 respectively and net cash inflows of ₹ 5,163.3 million for the half year ended September 30, 2026, as considered in the Statement. These interim financial information have been reviewed by other auditors whose reports have been furnished to us by the Management and our conclusion on the Statement, in so far as it relates to the amounts and disclosures included in respect of these subsidiaries, is based solely on the reports of the other auditors and the procedures performed by us as stated in paragraph 3 above.
”

Other matter 2: “

The unaudited consolidated financial results includes the interim financial information of 65 subsidiaries which have not been reviewed by their auditors, whose interim financial information reflect total assets of ₹ 114,121.5 million as at September 30, 2026, total revenue of… Read in fullThe unaudited consolidated financial results includes the interim financial information of 65 subsidiaries which have not been reviewed by their auditors, whose interim financial information reflect total assets of ₹ 114,121.5 million as at September 30, 2026, total revenue of ₹ 25,871.3 million and ₹ 45,920.1 million for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 respectively, total profit after tax (net) of ₹ 558.9 million and ₹ 716.5 million for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 respectively, total comprehensive profit of ₹ 561.1 million and ₹ 718.7 million for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 respectively and net cash inflows of ₹ 1,353.9 million for the half year ended September 30, 2026, as considered in the Statement. The unaudited consolidated financial results also includes the Group's share of loss after tax of ₹ 29.4 million and ₹ 44.7 million for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 respectively and total comprehensive loss of ₹ 29.4 million and ₹ 44.7 million for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 respectively, as considered in the Statement, in respect of 4 associates and 3 joint ventures, based on their interim financial information which have not been reviewed by their auditors. According to the information and explanations given to us by the Management, these interim financial information are not material to the Group.
”

Filing p. consolidated limited review report p.1-2

?Governance eventsOther

Board approved Scheme of Amalgamation for merger of Auroactive Pharma Private Limited with Apitoria Pharma Private Limited. (p. outcome letter p.1)

Approved re-appointment of Mr. Mangalam Ramasubramanian Kumar as Independent Director for a second term of 5 years w.e.f. April 1, 2027. (p. outcome letter p.2)

Completed acquisition of 100% membership interest in Lannett Company LLC along with subsidiaries on June 29, 2026 for USD 245.7 million. (p. consolidated note 6)

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Interest income (6M consolidated): 266.08 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Net gain on sale of property, plant and equipment (6M consolidated): 28.51 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Profit on sale of investments (6M consolidated): 6.50 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Unrealised foreign exchange gain (net) (6M consolidated): 6.01 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement

One-offs

  • Acquisition and related costs for 100% membership interest in Lannett Company LLC (6M FY27): 40.18 crore. Seen before: yesconsolidated note 8(a)

Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹563.83 crore (current tax ₹508.57 crore, deferred tax charge ₹55.26 crore) on Profit before tax of ₹1,687.67 crore for Q2 FY27

Pharma vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
US revenue ($ m)4,5553,7703,638
India growth YoY8%——
R&D, % of sales3.66%3.76%—
Gross margin61.19%60.36%59.7%
ANDA approvals747——
ANDAs pending118——

Worked out from filed numbers. R&D Expenditure % of Revenue: R&D expenditure of ₹376 crore / Revenue from operations of ₹10,263.29 crore * 100 · Gross Margin: Gross profit of ₹6,280 crore / Revenue from operations ₹10,263.29 crore * 100

Checks this sector needs

✓Status of each US-filed plant

Operates 30+ manufacturing and packaging facilities approved by global regulatory agencies including USFDA, UK MHRA, EDQM, ANVISA, and PMDA across US, Europe, and India.

Multi-site manufacturing footprint provides operational redundancy and mitigates single-facility regulatory risk.

✓Price erosion stated

US formulations revenue grew 25.2% YoY to ₹4,555 crore (USD 477 million) driven by base volume growth, 10 new launches in Q2, and integration of Lannett.

Volume gains and complex product launches successfully overcame base generic price pressure in the US.

✓One-product dependence

Portfolio is spread across 7 major therapeutic areas (CNS, ARV, CVS, Antibiotics, Gastroenterological, Anti-Diabetics, Anti-Allergics) spanning over 150 countries.

Broad therapeutic and geographic diversification prevents single-product reliance.

Read using the Pharmaceuticals framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E excluding one-time exclusivity gains.

Read more closely in this sector: Status of each US-filed plant · Price erosion stated · One-product dependence.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • We are pleased to deliver a strong performance in Q2, reflecting the strength of our business fundamentals, sustained execution and the resilience of our diversified product portfolio.press release, release p.1
  • Highest ever quarterly Revenue from Operations of INR 10,263 Cr, reporting an increase of 24% YoY, driven by growth across businesses.press release, release p.1
  • US revenue increased by 25% YoY to INR 4,555 Cr (USD 477 million) and Europe revenue increased by 27% YoY to INR 3,161 Cr.press release, release p.1
  • Generated strong free cash flows of USD 146 million during the quarter after accounting for strategic capex investments.press release, release p.1

Guidance given this quarter

MetricGuidanceForAgainst earlier guidance
Interim Dividend Per Share7.00FY2026-27unchanged or first given
TheraNym Unit 1 Bioreactor Capacity Commissioning60March 2027unchanged or first given
TheraNym Combined Bioreactor Capacity Target120By 2030unchanged or first given

Held for next quarter's said-then-did check.

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Pharmaceuticals₹10,263 cr▲ 23.9%₹1,691 cr▲ 32.7%

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹7,352 cr₹7,580 cr₹7,567 cr₹7,796 cr₹7,979 cr₹8,382 cr₹7,868 cr₹8,286 cr₹8,646 cr₹8,853 cr₹9,150 cr₹10,263 cr
YoY——+10%+8%+9%+11%+4%+6%+8%+6%+16%+24%
EBITDA margin21.7%21.9%21.4%20.1%19.8%21.0%20.4%20.3%20.5%19.8%20.6%21.0%
Other income, % of PBT13%1%17%11%13%10%9%9%9%9%17%10%
Exceptional items——————————−₹40.2 cr—
Tax rate26%26%31%32%30%32%32%34%32%29%32%33%
Net profit₹940 cr₹907 cr₹918 cr₹817 cr₹846 cr₹903 cr₹824 cr₹848 cr₹910 cr₹921 cr₹1,032 cr₹1,124 cr
YoY——+61%+9%−10%−0%−10%+4%+8%+2%+25%+33%
Core profit YoY——+44%+21%−5%−1%−0%+8%+17%−2%+17%+32%
EPS₹15.98₹15.51₹15.69₹14.07₹14.56₹15.56₹14.20₹14.61₹15.67₹15.86₹17.86₹19.57
Flags··1✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. reported revenue of ₹10,263 cr (+23.9% on the year) and net profit of ₹1,124 cr (+32.5% on the year) for July to September 2026.

Was Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +31.5% on the year, against +32.5% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

None of the 15 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp