Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2026 · consolidated

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. Q2 FY27 results

MOTILALOFS · Financial Services · filed 29 Oct 2026

Open the terminal
?1 question to ask9 of 13 checks ran · read from the filing
Total income₹3,042 cr▲ 64.4%on the year▼ 11.2%on the quarter
Net profit₹1,081 cr▲ 198.3%on the year▼ 15.1%on the quarter
EPS₹17.94▲ 197.0%on the year

What changed

  1. Net profit ₹1,081 cr, +198.3% on the year and −15.1% on the quarter. Net interest income ₹2,566 cr, +67.4% on the year.
  2. Profit grew much faster than net interest income. Lower provisions, treasury gains or tax? Net profit +198.3% on the year against net interest income +67.4% (interest earned ₹3,042 cr less interest paid ₹476 cr).

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. reported total income of ₹3,042 cr for July to September 2026, +64.4% on the year and −11.2% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+18.4% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. Over the last four quarters income comes to ₹11,255 cr, +44.9% on the four before.

Net interest income, interest earned less interest paid, was ₹2,566 cr, +67.4% on the year and — on the quarter. For a lender this is the core earnings line: it shows whether the loan book and its pricing are growing faster than the cost of funds.

Net profit was ₹1,081 cr, +198.3% on the year and −15.1% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹17.94. The tax rate of 19% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹2,702 cr, +33.2% on the four before.

Of the 8 companies in AMCs and capital market intermediaries that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. ranks 1st on profit growth; the sector median is +23.8%.

Asset managers and brokers earn fees on assets and activity, so revenue follows market levels and flows; treasury income can lift other income in a good market quarter.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Profit grew much faster than net interest income. Lower provisions, treasury gains or tax?

Net profit +198.3% on the year against net interest income +67.4% (interest earned ₹3,042 cr less interest paid ₹476 cr).

Source: Results filing

Could not run on this quarter: Related-party transactions, Earlier promises against delivery, Asset quality (lenders), Net interest margin (lenders). The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹363 crSep'25+₹996 crFinancing profit (afterinterest and costs)−₹1.9 crDepreciation−₹8.7 crOtherincome−₹108 crTax−₹158 crOtherlines₹1,081 crSep'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹5,968 cr₹4,058 cr▲ 47.1%
Cash₹6,448 cr₹5,161 cr▲ 24.9%
Bank balances₹5,828 cr₹8,322 cr▼ 30.0%
Long-term borrowings₹26,842 cr₹21,255 cr▲ 26.3%
Trade payables₹5,589 cr₹5,577 cr▲ 0.2%
Net block₹765 cr₹730 cr▲ 4.7%
Capital work in progress₹118 cr₹115 cr▲ 2.8%
Equity₹15,541 cr₹12,888 cr▲ 20.6%
Total assets₹53,063 cr₹43,410 cr▲ 22.2%
Cash flow, year to dateThis yearLast year
Operating cash flow−₹4,079 cr−₹2,345 cr
Capital expenditure−₹92.5 cr−₹28.6 cr
Investing cash flow−₹234 cr−₹1,034 cr
Financing cash flow₹5,592 cr₹783 cr

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · Singhi & Co.

Other matter 1: “

We did not review the interim financial results of ten subsidiaries included in the Statement, whose interim financial results before consolidation adjustments reflects total assets of Rs. 17,10,131 Lakh as at September 30, 2026, total revenues of Rs. 79,285 Lakhs… Read in fullWe did not review the interim financial results of ten subsidiaries included in the Statement, whose interim financial results before consolidation adjustments reflects total assets of Rs. 17,10,131 Lakh as at September 30, 2026, total revenues of Rs. 79,285 Lakhs and Rs. 1,89,825 Lakh, total net profit after tax of Rs. 27,537 Lakh and Rs. 56,426 Lakh, total comprehensive income of Rs. 27,365 Lakh and Rs. 59,025 Lakh for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 respectively and net cash outflow of Rs. 74,834 Lakh for the half year ended September 30, 2026.
”

Other matter 2: “

The Statement includes the interim financial results of ten subsidiaries, which have not been reviewed by their auditors, whose interim financial results before consolidation adjustments reflects total assets of Rs. 26,528 Lakh as at September 30, 2026, total revenues of… Read in fullThe Statement includes the interim financial results of ten subsidiaries, which have not been reviewed by their auditors, whose interim financial results before consolidation adjustments reflects total assets of Rs. 26,528 Lakh as at September 30, 2026, total revenues of Rs. 9,372 Lakh and Rs. 15,344 Lakhs, total net profit after tax of Rs. 7,123 Lakh and Rs. 11,230 Lakhs and total comprehensive income of Rs. 7,123 Lakh and Rs. 11,231 Lakhs for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 respectively and net cash inflows of Rs. 293 lakh.
”

Filing p. 1

✓IPO moneyUsed as stated
iPromotersHolding 71.40%
?Governance eventsKey management change

Designation of Mr. Janak Dalal as Senior Management Personnel ("SMP") w.e.f. October 29, 2026 (p. 2)

Capital markets vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q2 FY26
QAAUM (₹ cr)222,812176,561
SIP flows (₹ cr)4,170—
Market share4%7.1%
Active clients (lakh)16.1—
MTF book (₹ cr)18,900—
Annual Recurring Revenue Assets (₹ crore)320,000253,968
MO Alternates AUM (₹ crore)23,09116,978

Read using the AMCs and capital market intermediaries framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E against AUM growth and yield.

1 standard read withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Client funds and margin money sit beside broker borrowings by design.

Read more closely in this sector: Treasury and float income inside profit · F&O share of revenue against regulatory change.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • Operating PAT grew 29% YoY to ₹718 Cr in Q2FY27, led by strong growth in the Asset Management business.press release, release p.1
  • Highest-ever half-yearly Total PAT of ₹2,583 Cr, up 51% YoY | Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) share rises to 66%press release, release p.1
  • AMC (MF, PMS & AIF): AUM up 25% YoY to ~₹2 lakh Cr. Mutual Fund net flow market share was 4.0% for Q2FY27press release, release p.2
  • ARR assets grew to ₹3.2 Lakh Cr, up 26% YoY, and ARR revenue grew to ₹1,182Cr, up 27% YoY.press release, release p.1

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Wealth Management₹1,110 cr▲ 13.5%₹237 cr▲ 3.8%
Capital Markets₹217 cr▼ 0.9%₹114 cr▼ 5.2%
Asset and Private Wealth Management₹1,186 cr▲ 41.1%₹522 cr▲ 36.3%
Home Finance₹231 cr▲ 20.7%₹46.7 cr▲ 9.1%
Treasury Investments₹624 cr—₹404 cr—

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Total income₹1,791 cr₹2,154 cr₹2,314 cr₹2,841 cr₹1,993 cr₹1,190 cr₹2,737 cr₹1,850 cr₹2,112 cr₹2,676 cr₹3,426 cr₹3,042 cr
YoY——+54%+72%+11%−45%+18%−35%+6%+125%+25%+64%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate18%22%17%23%24%—18%28%24%—17%19%
Net profit₹661 cr₹725 cr₹884 cr₹1,122 cr₹566 cr−₹63.0 cr₹1,163 cr₹363 cr₹566 cr−₹219 cr₹1,274 cr₹1,081 cr
YoY——+67%+111%−14%−109%+32%−68%0%—+10%+198%
EPS₹11.11₹12.13₹14.77₹18.71₹9.42−₹1.08₹19.38₹6.04₹9.42−₹3.68₹21.15₹17.94
Flags·····1··✓··1

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. reported total income of ₹3,042 cr (+64.4% on the year) and net profit of ₹1,081 cr (+198.3% on the year) for July to September 2026.

Are there any red flags in Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

1 check raised a question: Profit grew much faster than net interest income. Lower provisions, treasury gains or tax?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp