Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: MOTILALOFSISIN INE338I01027

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.

Financial ServicesNifty 500Statement-builtBalanced risk
₹1,057.60
−5.35 (−0.50%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹628−3.1% from high₹1,091
Last 6 months +29.7%
Trend
vs 50-DMA +5.5%vs 200-DMA +15.8%Volatility 40%
Analyst view from the market data feed
50% bullish
5 analystsmean rating 1.40
Price
₹1,057.60
Mkt cap
₹63,792 cr
P/E (TTM)
28.9xexcl. exceptional items
P/B
4.96x
Book value
₹213.7
ROE
22.4%
Op margin
36.0%
Net margin
21.0%
D/E
1.66normal for a lender
Div yield
0.56%
Q2 FY27 results1 question to askHide
Total income₹3,042 cr▲ 64.4%on the year▼ 11.2%on the quarter
Net profit₹1,081 cr▲ 198.3%on the year▼ 15.1%on the quarter
EPS₹17.94▲ 197.0%on the year
  1. Net profit ₹1,081 cr, +198.3% on the year and −15.1% on the quarter. Net interest income ₹2,566 cr, +67.4% on the year.
  2. Profit grew much faster than net interest income. Lower provisions, treasury gains or tax? Net profit +198.3% on the year against net interest income +67.4% (interest earned ₹3,042 cr less interest paid ₹476 cr).
?Profit grew much faster than net interest income. Lower…
Management said
  • Operating PAT grew 29% YoY to ₹718 Cr in Q2FY27, led by strong growth in the Asset Management business.press release
  • Highest-ever half-yearly Total PAT of ₹2,583 Cr, up 51% YoY | Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) share rises to 66%press release
  • AMC (MF, PMS & AIF): AUM up 25% YoY to ~₹2 lakh Cr. Mutual Fund net flow market share was 4.0% for Q2FY27press release
Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
How to read this business

This is a lending business. Cash-flow reads that suit a manufacturer do not apply: disbursing loans is an operating outflow, so negative operating cash is normal and not a warning sign. Leverage is the raw material of the model, not a red flag on its own. Reads that would mislead here have been withheld rather than shown with a caveat.

What this company actually does

A plain-language read of the business, how it actually earns, where the edge is, and the economics of every reported segment — taken from the annual report and investor presentation, not a one-line industry label.

  • Business model in plain language
  • The revenue engine — what actually generates cash
  • Segment revenue, PBIT, margin and capital employed
  • Operating KPIs — volumes, capacity, utilisation
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2026 Open
Earnings call Oct 2022 Open

Price in context split-adjusted

1M+8.3%
6M+30.9%
1Y+5.1%5.1% a year
From high−3.1%worst -42%
vs Nifty, 1Y+7.2 ptsNifty −2.2%
Beta1.76vs Nifty 50
Volatility40%a year

Trading at 60.4x earnings against its own median of 28.1x: 1.0 standard deviations above its usual range. This compares the company with its own history, not with other companies.

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

Events marked on the chart 1
  1. 1Bonus 3:1corporate action · 2024-06-10
What you must understand

The three to six things that actually matter about this company, each with the exact filing and note it came from — never a fact without the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Reported profit vs operating profit
  • Management narrative vs the numbers
  • Standalone vs consolidated divergence
  • Audit opinion vs headline optimism
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

Profit fell while revenue grew

Over the last year profit declined 28.8% even as revenue grew 14.9% — margins are compressing, and any premium being paid rests on a year that moved backwards on the bottom line.

Why this reading: Flagged because the pattern is clear, material, and not explained by the visible numbers — the kind of thing worth understanding before anything else.

Full read

Trailing revenue ₹10,063 cr (up 14.9%) but trailing profit ₹1,984 cr (down 28.8%). Rising sales with falling profit points to cost inflation not passed through, mix shift to lower-margin lines, or one-off gains in the base year.

Debt is rising faster than the asset base it funds

Borrowings rose 107% over 3 years, but only about 4% of the new debt shows up as productive assets — worth understanding what the rest funded.

Why this reading: Kept at caution rather than flagged: the disproportion is real but not extreme, and part of the borrowing may fund working capital or intangibles that this view doesn't capture.

Full read

New borrowing ₹10,977 cr against an asset build of ₹418 cr. Some gap is normal (working capital, dividends); a persistent or widening gap is where it becomes a concern.

Net margin compressing

Net margin has narrowed from 26.8% to 19.7% year-on-year — profitability per rupee of sales is shrinking.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Quarter net margin 19.7% vs 26.8% four quarters earlier. Sustained compression signals pricing pressure, cost inflation, or mix deterioration.

Borrowing while holding investments

Borrowings rose 54% over two years while the company also carries ₹10,299 cr in investments. Why borrow at interest while parking money elsewhere is a fair question.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Borrowings moved to ₹21,255 cr from ₹13,787 cr. Simultaneous large investments can be legitimate treasury management, or a sign that reported cash is not freely available.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs current assets and current liabilities.

Piotroski F

2 / 8 1 not testable
  • Profitable this year
  • Operating cash positive
  • Return on assets improved
  • Cash exceeds profit
  • Leverage reduced
  • Liquidity improved
  • No share dilution
  • Margin improved
  • Assets working harder
What is this, and how do I read it?

Piotroski F-Score — fundamental momentum — Joseph Piotroski, University of Chicago, 2000, in a study of whether accounting signals could improve returns among cheap stocks.

Nine yes-or-no tests across profitability, leverage and operating efficiency. Each pass scores one. It asks a narrow question: is this business getting better or worse on its own terms, year over year?

Profitability (4 tests)
Positive profit, positive operating cash, improving return on assets, and cash exceeding profit. The last is the quality test — profit that outruns cash is the one to question.
Leverage and liquidity (3 tests)
Falling debt, improving current ratio, no new shares issued. Growth funded by dilution scores zero here.
Operating efficiency (2 tests)
Improving margin and improving asset turnover.

How to read it7 or more suggests improving fundamentals; 3 or fewer suggests deterioration. It measures direction, not quality — a weak company improving can score higher than a strong one holding steady.

Where it failsA single year of comparison, so one unusual year distorts it. Says nothing about valuation, competitive position or management. Piotroski designed it to rank already-cheap stocks, not to judge a company in isolation.

Beneish M

Needs trade receivables, current assets, other expenses.

Cash vs profit

-0.77× 12-year cumulative

Accruals are 20.5% of assets.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin20.0%× Asset turnover0.22×× Leverage3.37×= ROE14.5%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Debt / equity1.65×
ROCE13.0%
The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹-9,317 cr ÷ ₹12,146 cr, over 12 years -0.77× Below 1.0 and persistent means profit is being recognised before the cash arrives.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹1,872 − ₹-6,071) cr ÷ average assets 20.5% The share of profit that is accounting entries rather than cash. Above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage 20.0% × 0.22 × 3.37 14.5% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Interest coverage EBIT ÷ finance cost ₹3,808 cr ÷ ₹1,336 cr 2.85× How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.
Debt to equity borrowings ÷ net worth ₹21,255 cr ÷ ₹12,888 cr 1.65× Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

Return on invested capital FY2026

ROIC8.4%
On new capital since FY2023 8.4%
Capital employed₹34,143 cr

NOPAT over equity plus debt less cash, at a notional 25% tax. Incremental ROIC is the return on money put in since then — the number that decides whether growth creates value or consumes it.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Return on invested capital, and incremental ROIC — Standard in corporate finance; the incremental form was popularised by Michael Mauboussin as the test of whether growth creates value.

ROIC measures what the business earns on all the capital it employs — equity plus debt, less cash. Incremental ROIC asks a sharper question: what has it earned on the money put in since a chosen year?

NOPAT
Operating profit after a notional tax charge, so the figure is independent of how the company is financed. We use 25%.
Invested capital
Equity plus borrowings less cash — the money actually at work.
Incremental ROIC
Change in NOPAT divided by change in invested capital. If it sits below the cost of capital, growth is destroying value however fast revenue rises.

How to read itROIC comfortably above the cost of capital — call it 11–13% in India — means growth compounds. Below it, growth consumes. Incremental below headline means recent investment is earning less than the legacy business.

Where it failsDistorted in the year of a large acquisition. Understated for companies mid-build, where capital is deployed but capacity has not yet been commissioned — an incubator will look poor until it does not.

Cost of debt FY2026

Interest ÷ average borrowings7.42%
Average borrowings₹17,994 cr

Against a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Cost of debt — Interest expense over average borrowings — the effective rate the company actually pays.

What the lenders charge, which is a market verdict on credit quality that no rating agency delay affects.

Well below the policy rate
Suggests interest is being capitalised into assets rather than expensed, or that funding comes from related parties on non-market terms.
Near the policy rate plus a normal spread
Ordinary bank funding. Nothing to explain.
Well above
Lenders are pricing risk the equity market may not yet be.

How to read itAgainst a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%. Read the direction over years as much as the level.

Where it failsUnderstated where a large share of interest is capitalised into projects under construction. Not meaningful for lenders, where interest is cost of goods.

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

Some figures appear twice on this page with different values. That is not an error — they sit on different bases. The live feed reports a rolling twelve months; everything computed here comes from the last audited statements. Both are shown so you can see which is which.

Operating margin
Trailing twelve months, live feed36.0%
FY2026, as filed41.3%
5.3% apart

Where the two disagree, every model, screen and ratio computed on this page uses the filed figure, because the rest of the page is on that basis.

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

2 / 5
  • Debt below net worth ₹21,255 cr vs ₹12,888 cr
  • Positive earnings every year 12 of 12 years
  • Earnings growth over the period 43% since FY2022
  • P/E below 15 28.9×
  • P/E × P/B below 22.5 143.3

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

0 / 2
  • Return on capital above 20% 11.2%
  • Earnings yield above 8% 3.5%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

1 / 4
  • Annual earnings growth above 25% -26%
  • Revenue growth above 20% 12%
  • Return on equity above 17% 14.5%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹60 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

0 / 4
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× -0.77× over 12 years
  • ROCE above 15% 13.0%
  • Interest covered more than 4× 2.85×
  • Debt below half of equity 1.65×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

Against the sector80 companies

Median of the companies we hold in the same sector (Financial Services). Every figure on both sides is the live feed's trailing twelve months, so the two are measured the same way whatever depth of extraction this company has had. A number only means something next to something else — expensive against the market and cheap against peers are different facts.

P/E
28.9×
21.9×
+32%
P/B
5.0×
2.5×
+102%
Return on equity
22.4%
15.7%
+42%
Operating margin
36.0%
37.2%
-3%
Net margin
21.0%
26.4%
-20%
Dividend yield
0.6%
1.1%
-47%
this companysector median

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY19 · 2,450FY19FY20 · 2,358FY20FY21 · 3,626FY21FY22 · 4,298FY22FY23 · 4,178FY23FY24 · 7,069FY24FY25 · 8,340FY25FY26 · 9,381FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

−6,071Operating cash−958Investing6,154Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

6.02.6-0.8-4.3FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

25316066-27FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor daysInventory daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/E (TTM)
28.9x
trailing 12m, live feed
P/B
4.96x
PEG
1.32
Dividend yield
0.56%
What it earnsMargins and returns as the live feed reports them, on a rolling twelve months. The models above compute the same measures from the last audited statements, so the two can differ.
Operating margin
36.0%
trailing 12m, live feed
Net margin
21.0%
trailing 12m, live feed
Return on equity
22.4%
trailing 12m, live feed
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
1.66
normal for a lender
Payout ratio
18.2%
Book value / share
₹213.7
Return on equity of 22.4% is built on a 21.0% net margin and debt of 1.66x equity. The full DuPont breakdown sits in the forensic models above.

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ▼ 0.49
Sep '2567.69% Dec '2567.62% Mar '2667.54% Jun '2667.20%

Promoter trimmed from 67.69% to 67.20% across these quarters.

FII ▼ 0.66
Sep '257.52% Dec '256.93% Mar '267.03% Jun '266.86%

FII trimmed from 7.52% to 6.86% across these quarters.

MF ▲ 0.35
Sep '255.12% Dec '255.48% Mar '264.94% Jun '265.47%

MF rose from 5.12% to 5.47% across these quarters.

Other ▲ 0.80
Sep '2519.67% Dec '2519.97% Mar '2620.49% Jun '2620.47%

Other rose from 19.67% to 20.47% across these quarters.

Capital markets vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

Quarter by quarter

MetricQ2 FY27Q2 FY26
QAAUM (₹ cr)222,812176,561
SIP flows (₹ cr)4,170—
Market share4%7.1%
Active clients (lakh)16.1—
MTF book (₹ cr)18,900—
Annual Recurring Revenue Assets (₹ crore)320,000253,968
MO Alternates AUM (₹ crore)23,09116,978

From the quarterly results and the earnings call, read by FinMinutes. Latest quarter, read in full.

Read using the AMCs and capital market intermediaries framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E against AUM growth and yield.

3 standard reads withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Broker borrowing funds client margin positions, not the business.
  • No inventory cycle.
  • Client money flows dominate.

Read more closely in this sector: Treasury and float income inside profit · F&O share of revenue against regulatory change.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY20213.6kFY20224.3kFY20234.2kFY20247.1kFY20258.3kFY20269.4k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY20211.3kFY20221.3kFY2023935FY20242.4kFY20252.5kFY20261.9k

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations3,6264,2984,1787,0698,3409,381
Other income-802219617842
Depreciation4848588399111
Finance cost4304785961,0141,2981,336
Profit before tax1,4581,6161,2423,0323,2262,472
Net profit (owners)1,2651,3129352,4462,5081,872
EPS (₹)21.4921.9715.7440.9641.7431.06

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,6551,7912,1542,3142,8411,9931,1902,7371,8492,1122,6763,426
Other Income1618191526187118166
Expenses7407039169261,0259329101,0181,0091,0062,4711,456
Depreciation172424222327262628292828
Finance cost241262302327354319298295317336388414
Profit before tax6588099301,0591,454741-271,406506748-1941,534
Net Profit5326617258841,122566-631,163363566-2191,274
EPS8.9611.1112.1314.7718.719.42-1.0819.386.049.42-3.6821.14

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital151515156060
Reserves4,4475,6596,2378,71711,01912,828
Borrowings5,6936,15210,27813,78714,73221,255
Net block350357466603754769
CWIP0000115115
Investments3,9224,6854,7876,5018,85110,299
Total Assets14,04116,86022,94931,77133,91643,401

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations-1391,011-3,058-3501,215-6,071
Cash from investing-273-447-274-247-1,077-958
Cash from financing8612823,7703,3067456,154
Free cash flow-199956-3,212-495930-6,160
Net change in cash4498454392,709882-875

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

From the filings, calls & disclosures

The part no one reads: the auditor's opinion, the contingent liabilities buried in the notes, the covenants, and the claims in the deck placed beside the figures that test them.

  • Buried in the footnotes — what the notes disclose and the summary does not
  • Risk register — every dispute, probe and contingent liability with its amount
  • Audit & governance — opinion type, emphasis of matter, going concern, subsidiary coverage
  • Guidance & forward view
  • Narrative vs numbers
  • Segment intelligence
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.
The analyst grilling

Where analysts pressed management on the earnings call, and exactly how management answered — the questions that were hardest to answer are usually the ones that matter.

  • The question, and who asked it
  • Management's answer, in their own framing
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Others in Financial Services

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q2 FY27July to September 2026

Open the full results page ↗
?1 question to ask9 of 13 checks ran · read from the filing
Total income₹3,042 cr▲ 64.4%on the year▼ 11.2%on the quarter
Net profit₹1,081 cr▲ 198.3%on the year▼ 15.1%on the quarter
EPS₹17.94▲ 197.0%on the year

What changed

  1. Net profit ₹1,081 cr, +198.3% on the year and −15.1% on the quarter. Net interest income ₹2,566 cr, +67.4% on the year.
  2. Profit grew much faster than net interest income. Lower provisions, treasury gains or tax? Net profit +198.3% on the year against net interest income +67.4% (interest earned ₹3,042 cr less interest paid ₹476 cr).

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. reported total income of ₹3,042 cr for July to September 2026, +64.4% on the year and −11.2% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+18.4% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. Over the last four quarters income comes to ₹11,255 cr, +44.9% on the four before.

Net interest income, interest earned less interest paid, was ₹2,566 cr, +67.4% on the year and — on the quarter. For a lender this is the core earnings line: it shows whether the loan book and its pricing are growing faster than the cost of funds.

Net profit was ₹1,081 cr, +198.3% on the year and −15.1% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹17.94. The tax rate of 19% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹2,702 cr, +33.2% on the four before.

Of the 8 companies in AMCs and capital market intermediaries that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. ranks 1st on profit growth; the sector median is +23.8%.

Asset managers and brokers earn fees on assets and activity, so revenue follows market levels and flows; treasury income can lift other income in a good market quarter.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Profit grew much faster than net interest income. Lower provisions, treasury gains or tax?

Net profit +198.3% on the year against net interest income +67.4% (interest earned ₹3,042 cr less interest paid ₹476 cr).

Source: Results filing

Could not run on this quarter: Related-party transactions, Earlier promises against delivery, Asset quality (lenders), Net interest margin (lenders). The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹363 crSep'25+₹996 crFinancing profit (afterinterest and costs)−₹1.9 crDepreciation−₹8.7 crOtherincome−₹108 crTax−₹158 crOtherlines₹1,081 crSep'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹5,968 cr₹4,058 cr▲ 47.1%
Cash₹6,448 cr₹5,161 cr▲ 24.9%
Bank balances₹5,828 cr₹8,322 cr▼ 30.0%
Long-term borrowings₹26,842 cr₹21,255 cr▲ 26.3%
Trade payables₹5,589 cr₹5,577 cr▲ 0.2%
Net block₹765 cr₹730 cr▲ 4.7%
Capital work in progress₹118 cr₹115 cr▲ 2.8%
Equity₹15,541 cr₹12,888 cr▲ 20.6%
Total assets₹53,063 cr₹43,410 cr▲ 22.2%
Cash flow, year to dateThis yearLast year
Operating cash flow−₹4,079 cr−₹2,345 cr
Capital expenditure−₹92.5 cr−₹28.6 cr
Investing cash flow−₹234 cr−₹1,034 cr
Financing cash flow₹5,592 cr₹783 cr

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · Singhi & Co.

Other matter 1: “

We did not review the interim financial results of ten subsidiaries included in the Statement, whose interim financial results before consolidation adjustments reflects total assets of Rs. 17,10,131 Lakh as at September 30, 2026, total revenues of Rs. 79,285 Lakhs… Read in fullWe did not review the interim financial results of ten subsidiaries included in the Statement, whose interim financial results before consolidation adjustments reflects total assets of Rs. 17,10,131 Lakh as at September 30, 2026, total revenues of Rs. 79,285 Lakhs and Rs. 1,89,825 Lakh, total net profit after tax of Rs. 27,537 Lakh and Rs. 56,426 Lakh, total comprehensive income of Rs. 27,365 Lakh and Rs. 59,025 Lakh for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 respectively and net cash outflow of Rs. 74,834 Lakh for the half year ended September 30, 2026.
”

Other matter 2: “

The Statement includes the interim financial results of ten subsidiaries, which have not been reviewed by their auditors, whose interim financial results before consolidation adjustments reflects total assets of Rs. 26,528 Lakh as at September 30, 2026, total revenues of… Read in fullThe Statement includes the interim financial results of ten subsidiaries, which have not been reviewed by their auditors, whose interim financial results before consolidation adjustments reflects total assets of Rs. 26,528 Lakh as at September 30, 2026, total revenues of Rs. 9,372 Lakh and Rs. 15,344 Lakhs, total net profit after tax of Rs. 7,123 Lakh and Rs. 11,230 Lakhs and total comprehensive income of Rs. 7,123 Lakh and Rs. 11,231 Lakhs for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 respectively and net cash inflows of Rs. 293 lakh.
”

Filing p. 1

✓IPO moneyUsed as stated
iPromotersHolding 71.40%
?Governance eventsKey management change

Designation of Mr. Janak Dalal as Senior Management Personnel ("SMP") w.e.f. October 29, 2026 (p. 2)

Capital markets vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q2 FY26
QAAUM (₹ cr)222,812176,561
SIP flows (₹ cr)4,170—
Market share4%7.1%
Active clients (lakh)16.1—
MTF book (₹ cr)18,900—
Annual Recurring Revenue Assets (₹ crore)320,000253,968
MO Alternates AUM (₹ crore)23,09116,978

Read using the AMCs and capital market intermediaries framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E against AUM growth and yield.

1 standard read withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Client funds and margin money sit beside broker borrowings by design.

Read more closely in this sector: Treasury and float income inside profit · F&O share of revenue against regulatory change.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • Operating PAT grew 29% YoY to ₹718 Cr in Q2FY27, led by strong growth in the Asset Management business.press release, release p.1
  • Highest-ever half-yearly Total PAT of ₹2,583 Cr, up 51% YoY | Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) share rises to 66%press release, release p.1
  • AMC (MF, PMS & AIF): AUM up 25% YoY to ~₹2 lakh Cr. Mutual Fund net flow market share was 4.0% for Q2FY27press release, release p.2
  • ARR assets grew to ₹3.2 Lakh Cr, up 26% YoY, and ARR revenue grew to ₹1,182Cr, up 27% YoY.press release, release p.1

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Wealth Management₹1,110 cr▲ 13.5%₹237 cr▲ 3.8%
Capital Markets₹217 cr▼ 0.9%₹114 cr▼ 5.2%
Asset and Private Wealth Management₹1,186 cr▲ 41.1%₹522 cr▲ 36.3%
Home Finance₹231 cr▲ 20.7%₹46.7 cr▲ 9.1%
Treasury Investments₹624 cr—₹404 cr—

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Total income₹1,791 cr₹2,154 cr₹2,314 cr₹2,841 cr₹1,993 cr₹1,190 cr₹2,737 cr₹1,850 cr₹2,112 cr₹2,676 cr₹3,426 cr₹3,042 cr
YoY——+54%+72%+11%−45%+18%−35%+6%+125%+25%+64%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate18%22%17%23%24%—18%28%24%—17%19%
Net profit₹661 cr₹725 cr₹884 cr₹1,122 cr₹566 cr−₹63.0 cr₹1,163 cr₹363 cr₹566 cr−₹219 cr₹1,274 cr₹1,081 cr
YoY——+67%+111%−14%−109%+32%−68%0%—+10%+198%
EPS₹11.11₹12.13₹14.77₹18.71₹9.42−₹1.08₹19.38₹6.04₹9.42−₹3.68₹21.15₹17.94
Flags·····1··✓··1

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp