Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2026 · standalone

Minda Corporation Ltd. Q2 FY27 results

MINDACORP · Automobile and Auto Components · filed 3 Nov 2026

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 14 checks14 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹1,725 cr▲ 38.1%on the year▲ 23.1%on the quarter
EBITDA₹200 cr▲ 45.8%on the yearmargin 11.6% (+61 bps)
Net profit₹88.9 cr▲ 89.1%on the year▲ 45.3%on the quarter
EPS₹3.72▲ 88.8%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹1,725 cr, +38.1% on the year; EBITDA margin 11.6%, +61 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +96.9%, reported +89.1%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Every check that could run (14 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Minda Corporation Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,725 cr for July to September 2026, +38.1% on the year and +23.1% on the quarter.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹200 cr, a margin of 11.6%, +61 bps on the year and +12 bps on the quarter. Operating costs grew +37.2% against revenue growth of +38.1%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹88.9 cr, +89.1% on the year and +45.3% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹3.72. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +96.9%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back.

Of the 18 companies in Automobiles and components that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Minda Corporation Ltd. ranks 8th on revenue growth; the sector median is +27.4%. Its margin moved +61 bps on the year against a sector median of −104 bps.

A vehicle maker's revenue is volumes times average price, and its margin moves with steel, aluminium and rubber costs and with the share of exports and premium models.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹47.0 crSep'25+₹63.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹2.9 crDepreciation−₹3.1 crFinancecost−₹0.4 crOtherincome−₹14.7 crTax₹88.9 crSep'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹941 cr₹712 cr▲ 32.1%
Inventory₹709 cr₹520 cr▲ 36.4%
Cash₹10.1 cr₹18.7 cr▼ 46.2%
Bank balances₹12.7 cr₹12.4 cr▲ 2.8%
Long-term borrowings₹299 cr₹373 cr▼ 19.9%
Short-term borrowings₹1,162 cr₹897 cr▲ 29.6%
Trade payables₹1,097 cr₹827 cr▲ 32.7%
Net block₹1,305 cr₹1,226 cr▲ 6.4%
Capital work in progress₹81.0 cr₹83.8 cr▼ 3.3%
Equity₹2,357 cr₹2,224 cr▲ 6.0%
Total assets₹5,356 cr₹4,700 cr▲ 14.0%

Receivables at 55 days of sales (+3 days against the last year end). Inventory at 41 days of sales (+4 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP

No emphasis of matter.

✓IPO moneyUsed as stated

₹0.0 cr still unused. “Allotted 76,50,000 share warrants at ₹550 per warrant; received 25% subscription amount of ₹105.19 crore (₹10,519 lakhs) during previous year”

?Governance eventsKey management change; other

Appointment of Mr. Ravi Sud as the Lead Independent Director of the Company w.e.f. November 10, 2026.

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Interest income (6M consolidated): 2.56 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Unrealised foreign exchange gain (6M consolidated): 3.51 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Net gain on disposal / fair valuation of investments (6M consolidated): 0.09 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement

One-offs

  • Gain on remeasurement of existing joint venture stake on acquisition of control in Minda-VAST Access Systems Private Limited: 123.99 crore. Seen before: 1consolidated note 9

Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹39.97 crore (current tax ₹44.43 crore, deferred tax credit ₹4.46 crore) on Profit before tax of ₹267.31 crore

Auto vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
EV share35%——
Consolidated Operating Revenue (₹ crore)2,1891,8461,531
Consolidated EBITDA Margin11.8%11.5%11.6%
Normalized Profit After Tax (₹ crore)14310085
Additional Investment in Minda HCMF JV (₹ crore)37——

Checks this sector needs

iDealer inventory days

not disclosed

Company is a Tier-1 auto component supplier to OEMs, so direct dealer inventory days are not applicable/disclosed.

✓Raw material cost against realisation

Consolidated cost of materials consumed stood at ₹1,126.09 crore (51.44% of revenue) in Q2 FY27 compared to ₹949.29 crore (61.99% of revenue) in Q2 FY26, showing significant raw material cost efficiency.

Raw material cost as % of revenue improved by ~1,055 bps YoY.

Read using the Automobiles and components framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E through the cycle.

Read more closely in this sector: Dealer inventory days · Raw material cost against realisation.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • Q2 and H1FY27 reflected continued progress in our long-term growth strategy, driven by demand across key vehicle segments and execution across our businesses.press release, release p.1
  • EV-related products accounted for approximately 35% of new order wins in Q2FY27, highlighting our progress in addressing the industry's transition towards smarter, connected and electrified mobility.press release, release p.1
  • During the year, Minda Corporation invested Rs. 80 Crore in its group companies, Spark Minda Green Mobility Systems Private Limited, Minda HCMF Technologies Private Limited and Spark Minda – Toyodenso India Private Limited to support its business expansion.press release, release p.1
  • Minda Corp achieved quarterly revenue of Rs. 2,189 crores, registering growth of 42.6% YoY, driven by demand across key vehicle segments, product premiumisation and an expanding customer base.press release, release p.1

Guidance given this quarter

MetricGuidanceForAgainst earlier guidance
EV-Related Share of Order Wins Target35.00Ongoing/Q2 FY27unchanged or first given
Total Investment in Minda HCMF JV60.00Post-allotment total investmentunchanged or first given

Held for next quarter's said-then-did check.

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Manufacturing of Automobile Components and Parts thereof₹2,189 cr▲ 43.0%₹267 cr▲ 214.3%

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹1,249 cr₹1,401 cr₹1,725 cr
YoY——+38%
EBITDA margin11.0%11.5%11.6%
Other income, % of PBT7%2%3%
Exceptional items———
Tax rate25%26%26%
Net profit₹47.0 cr₹61.1 cr₹88.9 cr
YoY——+89%
Core profit YoY——+97%
EPS₹1.97₹2.56₹3.72
Flags··✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Minda Corporation Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Minda Corporation Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

Minda Corporation Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,725 cr (+38.1% on the year) and net profit of ₹88.9 cr (+89.1% on the year) for July to September 2026.

Was Minda Corporation Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +96.9% on the year, against +89.1% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Minda Corporation Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

None of the 14 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp