Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2026 · standalone

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Q2 FY27 results

M&M · Automobile and Auto Components · filed 5 Nov 2026

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 13 checks13 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹42,477 cr▲ 27.1%on the year▲ 1.3%on the quarter
EBITDA₹4,913 cr▲ 2.2%on the yearmargin 11.6% (−282 bps)
Net profit₹5,102 cr▲ 12.9%on the year▲ 38.4%on the quarter
EPS₹42.42▲ 12.7%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹42,477 cr, +27.1% on the year; EBITDA margin 11.6%, −282 bps.
  2. Part of the profit growth came from outside the business: reported +12.9%, core +1.7%. Other income, exceptional items or tax added 11 points.
  3. Every check that could run (13 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. reported revenue of ₹42,477 cr for July to September 2026, +27.1% on the year and +1.3% on the quarter.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹4,913 cr, a margin of 11.6%, −282 bps on the year and −63 bps on the quarter. Operating costs grew +31.3%, faster than revenue at +27.1%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹5,102 cr, +12.9% on the year and +38.4% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹42.42. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 1.7%, so 11 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business.

Of the 21 companies in Automobiles and components that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. ranks 12th on revenue growth; the sector median is +30.1%. Its margin moved −282 bps on the year against a sector median of −98 bps.

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. is a Nifty 50 company. Of the 29 Nifty 50 companies reported so far, the median profit growth is +20.5%; Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.'s +12.9% puts it below that.

A vehicle maker's revenue is volumes times average price, and its margin moves with steel, aluminium and rubber costs and with the share of exports and premium models.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Also worth knowing

iNote

Operating margin slipped on the year.

EBITDA margin 11.6%, −282 bps on the year (−63 bps on the quarter).

Source: Results filing

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹4,521 crSep'25+₹104 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹33.8 crDepreciation−₹7.7 crFinancecost+₹506 crOtherincome+₹12.7 crTax₹5,102 crSep'26Scale starts at ₹4,172 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹7,903 cr₹6,486 cr▲ 21.9%
Inventory₹12,061 cr₹10,306 cr▲ 17.0%
Cash₹1,140 cr₹761 cr▲ 49.8%
Bank balances₹19,774 cr₹17,719 cr▲ 11.6%
Long-term borrowings₹500 cr₹527 cr▼ 5.0%
Short-term borrowings₹26.6 cr₹530 cr▼ 95.0%
Trade payables₹35,120 cr₹29,500 cr▲ 19.1%
Net block₹16,549 cr₹16,716 cr▼ 1.0%
Capital work in progress₹3,037 cr₹1,689 cr▲ 79.8%
Equity₹79,162 cr₹74,325 cr▲ 6.5%
Total assets₹1.32 lakh cr₹1.21 lakh cr▲ 9.7%

Receivables at 17 days of sales (+1 days against the last year end). Inventory at 26 days of sales (+0 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · B S R & Co. LLP

No emphasis of matter.

?Governance eventsKey management change; other

Ms. Shuchi Suri, Executive Vice-President, Mahindra Experiences, Senior Management Personnel, shall transition to Chief Sales & Marketing Officer - Automotive Business effective April 1,…

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Dividend on investments and interest income (excluding financial services business) (6M consolidated): 1199.71 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Gain on financial instruments measured at fair value net (6M consolidated): 679.27 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Gain on property, plant and equipment sold / scrapped / written off net (6M consolidated): 164.68 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement

Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹2,197.93 crore (current tax ₹2,115.98 crore, deferred tax charge ₹81.95 crore) on Profit before tax of ₹7,364.70 crore for Q2 FY27

Auto vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Volumes (units)330,896304,421261,703
Realisation per unit (₹)102,561—95,257
Market share41.5%——
EV share30.1%——

Worked out from filed numbers. Average Realisation per Vehicle: Calculated as Standalone Automotive Revenue (₹33,936.91 crore * 10^7) / Total Vehicles sold (3,30,896) = ₹1,02,561 (vs ₹24,929.07 crore / 2,61,703 = ₹95,257 in Q2 FY26)

Checks this sector needs

iDealer inventory days

Dealer inventory levels are not explicitly reported in days in the quarterly financial release; consolidated inventories stood at ₹24,125.26 crore as of September 30, 2026 compared to ₹22,044.11 crore as of March 31, 2026, representing 38.27 inventory days on annualised H1 FY27 revenue.

Inventory expansion aligns with pre-festive channel stocking for the automotive and tractor peak season.

iRaw material cost against realisation

Consolidated cost of materials consumed (including purchase of stock-in-trade and stock changes) stood at ₹37,198.66 crore in Q2 FY27 (64.67% of operational revenue) compared to ₹28,109.48 crore in Q2 FY26 (61.26%). Average realisation per vehicle expanded to ₹1,02,561 in Q2 FY27 from ₹95,257 in Q2 FY26 (+7.7% YoY).

Material cost increase driven by commodity inflation was partially mitigated by higher realization per vehicle and positive product mix.

Read using the Automobiles and components framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E through the cycle.

Read more closely in this sector: Dealer inventory days · Raw material cost against realisation.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • Our Q2 F27 Consolidated PAT growth of 25% reflects the resilience of our group and underlines the disciplined execution across businesses.press release, release p.2
  • SUV volume grew 26% YoY and retained market leadership in revenue market share.press release, release p.2
  • Quarterly volumes at 331k (includes sales by LMM & MEAL), up 26%; UV volumes at 183k.press release, release p.2
  • Q2 F27 market share at 41.5%, volumes at 116k.press release, release p.2

Guidance given this quarter

MetricGuidanceForAgainst earlier guidance
Transition of Senior Management Personnel2027-04-01FY2027-28unchanged or first given
Truck and Bus Division Business TransferSML Mahindra LimitedPending customary closing conditionsunchanged or first given

Held for next quarter's said-then-did check.

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Automotive₹37,756 cr▲ 39.0%₹3,319 cr▲ 30.8%
Farm Equipment₹9,572 cr▼ 6.4%₹1,376 cr▼ 14.4%
Financial Services₹5,906 cr▲ 17.8%₹1,185 cr▲ 57.7%
Industrial Businesses and Consumer Services₹5,915 cr▲ 17.5%₹813 cr▼ 0.9%

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹33,422 cr₹41,920 cr₹42,477 cr
YoY——+27%
EBITDA margin14.4%12.2%11.6%
Other income, % of PBT39%17%43%
Exceptional items———
Tax rate26%23%23%
Net profit₹4,521 cr₹3,685 cr₹5,102 cr
YoY——+13%
Core profit YoY——+2%
EPS₹37.64₹30.65₹42.42
Flags1·✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. reported revenue of ₹42,477 cr (+27.1% on the year) and net profit of ₹5,102 cr (+12.9% on the year) for July to September 2026.

Was Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +1.7% on the year, against +12.9% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

None of the 13 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp