Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2026 · standalone

Hindalco Industries Ltd. Q2 FY27 results

HINDALCO · Metals & Mining · filed 6 Nov 2026

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 13 checks13 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹35,369 cr▲ 42.7%on the year▲ 15.9%on the quarter
EBITDA₹7,590 cr▲ 102.9%on the yearmargin 21.5% (+637 bps)
Net profit₹5,132 cr▲ 126.5%on the year▲ 7.3%on the quarter
EPS₹23.12▲ 126.4%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹35,369 cr, +42.7% on the year; EBITDA margin 21.5%, +637 bps.
  2. Part of the profit growth came from outside the business: reported +126.5%, core +118.3%. Other income, exceptional items or tax added 8 points.
  3. Every check that could run (13 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Hindalco Industries Ltd. reported revenue of ₹35,369 cr for July to September 2026, +42.7% on the year and +15.9% on the quarter.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹7,590 cr, a margin of 21.5%, +637 bps on the year and −143 bps on the quarter. Operating costs grew +32.0% against revenue growth of +42.7%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹5,132 cr, +126.5% on the year and +7.3% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹23.12. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 118.3%, so 8 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business.

Of the 6 companies in Metals and mining that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Hindalco Industries Ltd. ranks 4th on revenue growth; the sector median is +55.3%. Its margin moved +637 bps on the year against a sector median of +180 bps.

Hindalco Industries Ltd. is a Nifty 50 company. Of the 30 Nifty 50 companies reported so far, the median profit growth is +21.2%; Hindalco Industries Ltd.'s +126.5% puts it above that.

Metal margins move with the spread between product prices and coal and ore costs, so large quarterly swings are normal here and say more about prices than about the business.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹2,266 crSep'25+₹3,850 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹238 crDepreciation−₹61.0 crFinancecost+₹63.0 crOtherincome−₹748 crTax₹5,132 crSep'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹4,245 cr₹5,234 cr▼ 18.9%
Inventory₹36,214 cr₹33,716 cr▲ 7.4%
Cash₹527 cr₹1,341 cr▼ 60.7%
Bank balances₹90.0 cr₹81.0 cr▲ 11.1%
Long-term borrowings₹13,252 cr₹9,711 cr▲ 36.5%
Short-term borrowings₹1,870 cr₹6,842 cr▼ 72.7%
Trade payables₹15,073 cr₹20,640 cr▼ 27.0%
Net block₹38,323 cr₹38,561 cr▼ 0.6%
Capital work in progress₹10,326 cr₹6,793 cr▲ 52.0%
Equity₹88,695 cr₹76,739 cr▲ 15.6%
Total assets₹1.42 lakh cr₹1.32 lakh cr▲ 7.7%

Receivables at 12 days of sales (−5 days against the last year end). Inventory at 100 days of sales (−9 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · Price Waterhouse & Co Chartered Accountants LLP

No emphasis of matter.

?Governance eventsOther

Mutual agreement with AluChem Companies, Inc. to terminate the acquisition agreement entered into by Hindalco Specialty Alumina LLC on September 29, 2025, due to…

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Interest Income (6M consolidated): 1180 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Gain on sale / fair valuation of investments (net) (6M consolidated): 432 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement

One-offs

  • Special flood tax credit gain at Novelis: 284 crore. Seen before: noconsolidated P&L & release p.2

Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹3,061.00 crore (current tax ₹2,679.00 crore, deferred tax ₹382.00 crore) on Profit before tax of ₹10,594.00 crore for Q2 FY27

Metals vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q2 FY26
Production (mt)337332
Sales volume (mt)945945
EBITDA per tonne (₹)510510
Net debt (₹ cr)95,929—

Worked out from filed numbers. Consolidated Net Debt: Gross debt (₹110,528.00 crore) - Cash & Bank balances (₹14,599.00 crore) = ₹95,929.00 crore as of Sept 30, 2026

Checks this sector needs

✓Capacity announced against commissioned

Execution on track for ongoing growth capex including Novelis Bay Minette greenfield project (2,000 ktpa capacity under construction) and Hindalco's Silvassa and Sambalpur expansion projects.

Major strategic capital expenditure projects progressing as planned to expand long-term aluminium recycling and rolling capacity.

iInventory gains in margin

Novelis and Hindalco domestic business reported strong operational EBITDA performance supported by favorable metal price realizations (LME) and operational efficiencies, with stable inventory holding levels.

EBITDA expansion was primarily driven by higher realized LME prices and strong operational throughput across aluminium and copper businesses.

Read using the Metals and mining framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: EV/EBITDA on mid-cycle earnings.

1 standard read withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Commodity margins move with prices each quarter; read EBITDA per tonne instead.

Read more closely in this sector: Capacity announced against commissioned · Inventory gains in margin.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • Hindalco delivers record quarterly financial results with Consolidated Revenue at Rs 91,708 crore and Consolidated PAT at Rs 7,533 crore in Q2 FY27.press release, release p.1
  • Novelis recorded Quarterly Revenue of $4.3 billion and Adjusted EBITDA of $482 million with Adjusted EBITDA per tonne at $510.press release, release p.1
  • Aluminium Upstream business reported Quarterly EBITDA of Rs 3,709 crore, up 37% YoY, with EBITDA margin at 28%.press release, release p.2
  • Copper business delivered record Quarterly Revenue of Rs 21,374 crore and EBITDA of Rs 1,673 crore, up 164% YoY.press release, release p.3

Guidance given this quarter

MetricGuidanceForAgainst earlier guidance
Novelis Bay Minette Greenfield Project Capex Target4.10FY2026-28unchanged or first given
Medium-term Renewable Energy Integration Capacity Target300.00Medium termunchanged or first given

Held for next quarter's said-then-did check.

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Novelis₹56,798 cr▲ 37.1%₹4,858 cr▲ 31.8%
Aluminium upstream₹13,364 cr▲ 32.6%₹7,009 cr▲ 54.9%
Aluminium downstream₹5,511 cr▲ 44.7%₹329 cr▲ 26.1%
Copper₹21,374 cr▲ 46.8%₹1,673 cr▲ 163.9%

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹24,780 cr₹30,515 cr₹35,369 cr
YoY——+43%
EBITDA margin15.1%22.9%21.5%
Other income, % of PBT8%5%5%
Exceptional items———
Tax rate30%25%25%
Net profit₹2,266 cr₹4,784 cr₹5,132 cr
YoY——+126%
Core profit YoY——+118%
EPS₹10.21₹21.54₹23.12
Flags··✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Hindalco Industries Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Hindalco Industries Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

Hindalco Industries Ltd. reported revenue of ₹35,369 cr (+42.7% on the year) and net profit of ₹5,132 cr (+126.5% on the year) for July to September 2026.

Was Hindalco Industries Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +118.3% on the year, against +126.5% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Hindalco Industries Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

None of the 13 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp