Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus

Hindalco Industries Ltd.

HINDALCO · Metals & Mining · INE038A01020

Analyst mean 2.27 · 30 analysts · 58% bullish
₹902.70
Close 2026-10-16 · Balanced risk
Price
₹902.70
Mkt cap
₹2.04L cr
P/E (TTM)
13.0xexcl. exceptional items
P/B
1.46x
Book value
₹603.1
ROE
12.7%
Op margin
7.7%
Net margin
5.6%
D/E
0.73
Div yield
0.56%
Q2 FY27 results1 question to askHide
Revenue₹91,708 cr▲ 38.8%on the year▲ 8.1%on the quarter
EBITDA₹12,814 cr▲ 42.9%on the yearmargin 14.0% (+40 bps)
Net profit₹7,533 cr▲ 58.9%on the year▲ 7.4%on the quarter
EPS₹33.93▲ 58.9%on the year
  1. Revenue ₹91,708 cr, +38.8% on the year (this quarter has averaged +10.5% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 14.0%, +40 bps.
  2. Part of the profit growth came from outside the business: reported +58.9%, core +55.9%. Other income, exceptional items or tax added 3 points.
  3. Less than half the profit turned into operating cash. Working capital, or something else? Operating cash flow for the first half ₹2,825 cr against profit of ₹14,546 cr.
?Less than half the profit turned into operating cash.…
Management said
  • Hindalco delivers record quarterly financial results with Consolidated Revenue at Rs 91,708 crore and Consolidated PAT at Rs 7,533 crore in Q2 FY27.press release
  • Novelis recorded Quarterly Revenue of $4.3 billion and Adjusted EBITDA of $482 million with Adjusted EBITDA per tonne at $510.press release
  • Aluminium Upstream business reported Quarterly EBITDA of Rs 3,709 crore, up 37% YoY, with EBITDA margin at 28%.press release
Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
What this company actually does

A plain-language read of the business, how it actually earns, where the edge is, and the economics of every reported segment — taken from the annual report and investor presentation, not a one-line industry label.

  • Business model in plain language
  • The revenue engine — what actually generates cash
  • Segment revenue, PBIT, margin and capital employed
  • Operating KPIs — volumes, capacity, utilisation
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2021 Open
Earnings call Sep 2021 Open

Price in context split-adjusted

1M
-7.0%
6M
-10.9%
1Y
+16.0%
16.0% CAGR
From high
-21.3%
worst -23%
Close 50-DMA 200-DMA own P/E band (median ±1σ)
Trading at 15.6x against its own 10-year median of 31.8x — 0.9σ below its usual range. This compares the company with its own history, not with other companies.
1Rights 3:72008-08

Numbered markers are corporate actions and, once the filings are read, capital and governance events. Prices are split-adjusted so the series is continuous.

What you must understand

The three to six things that actually matter about this company, each with the exact filing and note it came from — never a fact without the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Reported profit vs operating profit
  • Management narrative vs the numbers
  • Standalone vs consolidated divergence
  • Audit opinion vs headline optimism
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

Profit fell while revenue grew

Over the last year profit declined 3.1% even as revenue grew 20.3% — margins are compressing, and any premium being paid rests on a year that moved backwards on the bottom line.

Why this reading: Flagged because the pattern is clear, material, and not explained by the visible numbers — the kind of thing worth understanding before anything else.

Full read

Trailing revenue ₹295,537 cr (up 20.3%) but trailing profit ₹16,400 cr (down 3.1%). Rising sales with falling profit points to cost inflation not passed through, mix shift to lower-margin lines, or one-off gains in the base year.

Cash lags profit somewhat

Operating cash is 77% of trailing profit — a modest gap worth keeping an eye on.

Why this reading: Noted with caution: a mild gap that is commonly benign (working-capital timing) but worth tracking across years.

Full read

Operating cash ₹10,250 cr vs trailing profit ₹13,391 cr. Gaps in the 0.5–0.9 range are usually timing, occasionally a early tell.

Burning cash after capex

Free cash flow is negative — the business consumes more than it generates once capex is paid. Fine if it is deliberate growth investment; a problem if it is structural.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Latest free cash flow ₹-19,508 cr, negative in 1 of 12 years. Check whether the burn funds expansion (dark stores, plants, ports) or merely sustains operations.

Borrowing while holding investments

Borrowings rose 76% over two years while the company also carries ₹24,958 cr in investments. Why borrow at interest while parking money elsewhere is a fair question.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Borrowings moved to ₹99,165 cr from ₹56,356 cr. Simultaneous large investments can be legitimate treasury management, or a sign that reported cash is not freely available.

Capital work-in-progress is sticky

Capital work-in-progress has stayed high (38% of fixed assets) without converting to productive assets — worth checking whether projects are genuinely progressing.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

CWIP ₹49,526 cr vs ₹14,867 cr two years earlier, against fixed assets ₹130,251 cr. Perennial CWIP that never becomes a fixed asset can hide stalled projects or capitalised costs that should have been expensed.

Borrowing is funding real capacity

Debt rose over 3 years, and most of it (158%) has turned into fixed assets and projects under construction — the borrowing is building the business.

Why this reading: A positive signal: leverage taken on is visibly becoming productive capacity, not disappearing.

Full read

New borrowing ₹38,874 cr largely matched by an asset build of ₹61,451 cr. Debt that funds capacity is a different thing from debt that funds nothing.

Net margin expanding

Net margin improved from 3.1% to 5.5% year-on-year — the business is keeping more of each rupee.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Quarter net margin 5.5% vs 3.1% four quarters earlier. Expansion from operating leverage is healthy; verify it is not a one-off gain.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs current assets and current liabilities.

Piotroski F

3 / 8 1 not testable
  • Profitable this year
  • Operating cash positive
  • Return on assets improved
  • Cash exceeds profit
  • Leverage reduced
  • Liquidity improved
  • No share dilution
  • Margin improved
  • Assets working harder
What is this, and how do I read it?

Piotroski F-Score — fundamental momentum — Joseph Piotroski, University of Chicago, 2000, in a study of whether accounting signals could improve returns among cheap stocks.

Nine yes-or-no tests across profitability, leverage and operating efficiency. Each pass scores one. It asks a narrow question: is this business getting better or worse on its own terms, year over year?

Profitability (4 tests)
Positive profit, positive operating cash, improving return on assets, and cash exceeding profit. The last is the quality test — profit that outruns cash is the one to question.
Leverage and liquidity (3 tests)
Falling debt, improving current ratio, no new shares issued. Growth funded by dilution scores zero here.
Operating efficiency (2 tests)
Improving margin and improving asset turnover.

How to read it7 or more suggests improving fundamentals; 3 or fewer suggests deterioration. It measures direction, not quality — a weak company improving can score higher than a strong one holding steady.

Where it failsA single year of comparison, so one unusual year distorts it. Says nothing about valuation, competitive position or management. Piotroski designed it to rank already-cheap stocks, not to judge a company in isolation.

Beneish M

Needs trade receivables, current assets, other expenses.

Cash vs profit

2.14× 12-year cumulative

Accruals are 1.0% of assets. Free cash flow negative in 1 of 12 years.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin4.9%× Asset turnover0.80×× Leverage2.52×= ROE9.8%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Debt / equity0.73×
Interest coverage6.31×
ROCE13.0%

Capital that builds FY2023 → FY2026

Capital deployed+52%
Revenue produced+23%
Still in CWIP₹49,526 cr

Capital and revenue are growing at broadly similar rates — the asset base is being used, not just added to.

The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹179,052 cr ÷ ₹83,642 cr, over 12 years 2.14× Above 1.0 means cash exceeds reported profit — the healthier reading.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹13,391 − ₹10,250) cr ÷ average assets 1.0% The share of profit that is accounting entries rather than cash. Above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage 4.9% × 0.80 × 2.52 9.8% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Interest coverage EBIT ÷ finance cost ₹21,976 cr ÷ ₹3,480 cr 6.31× How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.
Debt to equity borrowings ÷ net worth ₹99,165 cr ÷ ₹136,583 cr 0.73× Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.
Capital that builds growth in fixed assets + CWIP, against growth in revenue capital +52% vs revenue +23%, FY2023 to FY2026 29pp gap Money going in far faster than revenue coming out. For an incubator this is expected — the test is whether it eventually converts.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

Return on invested capital FY2026

ROIC7.0%
On new capital since FY2023 4.7%
Capital employed₹235,748 cr

NOPAT over equity plus debt less cash, at a notional 25% tax. Incremental ROIC is the return on money put in since then — the number that decides whether growth creates value or consumes it.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Return on invested capital, and incremental ROIC — Standard in corporate finance; the incremental form was popularised by Michael Mauboussin as the test of whether growth creates value.

ROIC measures what the business earns on all the capital it employs — equity plus debt, less cash. Incremental ROIC asks a sharper question: what has it earned on the money put in since a chosen year?

NOPAT
Operating profit after a notional tax charge, so the figure is independent of how the company is financed. We use 25%.
Invested capital
Equity plus borrowings less cash — the money actually at work.
Incremental ROIC
Change in NOPAT divided by change in invested capital. If it sits below the cost of capital, growth is destroying value however fast revenue rises.

How to read itROIC comfortably above the cost of capital — call it 11–13% in India — means growth compounds. Below it, growth consumes. Incremental below headline means recent investment is earning less than the legacy business.

Where it failsDistorted in the year of a large acquisition. Understated for companies mid-build, where capital is deployed but capacity has not yet been commissioned — an incubator will look poor until it does not.

Earnings quality ladder FY2026

Cash ÷ EBITDA0.29×
Cash ÷ profit0.77×
Free cash ÷ profit-1.46×

Read downward. Cash can cover EBITDA and still not survive capex — the third rung is where a capital-hungry business shows itself.

What is this, and how do I read it?

The earnings quality ladder — Not a named model — the standard sequence an analyst walks when testing whether reported profit is real.

Three ratios read in order, each stricter than the last.

Cash ÷ EBITDA
Does operating profit arrive as cash? Below 0.8 points to working capital absorbing it.
Cash ÷ profit
Does bottom-line profit arrive as cash? Below 1.0 persistently is the classic warning.
Free cash ÷ profit
Does anything survive capex? This is where capital-hungry businesses reveal themselves — a company can pass the first two and still never generate spendable cash.

How to read itRead downward. Each rung failing where the one above passed tells you exactly where the cash is going.

Where it failsA single year of heavy capex depresses the third rung legitimately. Judge it across a cycle.

Cost of debt FY2026

Interest ÷ average borrowings4.22%
Average borrowings₹82,404 cr

Against a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Cost of debt — Interest expense over average borrowings — the effective rate the company actually pays.

What the lenders charge, which is a market verdict on credit quality that no rating agency delay affects.

Well below the policy rate
Suggests interest is being capitalised into assets rather than expensed, or that funding comes from related parties on non-market terms.
Near the policy rate plus a normal spread
Ordinary bank funding. Nothing to explain.
Well above
Lenders are pricing risk the equity market may not yet be.

How to read itAgainst a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%. Read the direction over years as much as the level.

Where it failsUnderstated where a large share of interest is capitalised into projects under construction. Not meaningful for lenders, where interest is cost of goods.

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

Some figures appear twice on this page with different values. That is not an error — they sit on different bases. The live feed reports a rolling twelve months; everything computed here comes from the last audited statements. Both are shown so you can see which is which.

Operating margin
Trailing twelve months, live feed7.7%
FY2026, as filed12.7%
5.0% apart

Where the two disagree, every model, screen and ratio computed on this page uses the filed figure, because the rest of the page is on that basis.

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

3 / 5
  • Debt below net worth ₹99,165 cr vs ₹136,583 cr
  • Positive earnings every year 11 of 12 years
  • Earnings growth over the period -2% since FY2022
  • P/E below 15 13.0×
  • P/E × P/B below 22.5 18.9

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

0 / 2
  • Return on capital above 20% 9.3%
  • Earnings yield above 8% 7.7%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

1 / 4
  • Annual earnings growth above 25% -16%
  • Revenue growth above 20% 15%
  • Return on equity above 17% 9.8%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹222 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

2 / 4
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× 2.14× over 12 years
  • ROCE above 15% 13.0%
  • Interest covered more than 4× 6.31×
  • Debt below half of equity 0.73×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

Against the sector18 companies

Median of the companies we hold in the same sector (Metals & Mining). Every figure on both sides is the live feed's trailing twelve months, so the two are measured the same way whatever depth of extraction this company has had. A number only means something next to something else — expensive against the market and cheap against peers are different facts.

P/E
13.0×
19.1×
-32%
P/B
1.5×
2.6×
-45%
Return on equity
12.7%
19.3%
-34%
Operating margin
7.7%
12.0%
-35%
Net margin
5.6%
7.8%
-29%
Dividend yield
0.6%
0.6%
-5%
this companysector median

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY19 · 130,542FY19FY20 · 118,144FY20FY21 · 132,008FY21FY22 · 195,059FY22FY23 · 223,202FY23FY24 · 215,962FY24FY25 · 238,496FY25FY26 · 274,944FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

10,250Operating cash−25,783Investing20,087Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

5.53.72.00.3FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

1711186512FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor daysInventory daysPayable daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/E (TTM)
13.0x
trailing 12m, live feed
P/B
1.46x
P/S
0.68x
PEG
1.23
Dividend yield
0.56%
What it earnsMargins and returns as the live feed reports them, on a rolling twelve months. The models above compute the same measures from the last audited statements, so the two can differ.
Operating margin
7.7%
trailing 12m, live feed
Net margin
5.6%
trailing 12m, live feed
Return on equity
12.7%
trailing 12m, live feed
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
0.73
moderate
Payout ratio
6.8%
Book value / share
₹603.1
Return on equity of 12.7% is built on a 5.6% net margin and debt of 0.73x equity. The full DuPont breakdown sits in the forensic models above.

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ― 0.02
Sep '2534.64% Dec '2534.64% Mar '2634.64% Jun '2634.66%

Promoter held steady from 34.64% to 34.66% across these quarters.

FII ▲ 3.28
Sep '2528.13% Dec '2528.16% Mar '2629.96% Jun '2631.41%

FII rose from 28.13% to 31.41% across these quarters.

MF ▼ 2.85
Sep '2512.90% Dec '2513.27% Mar '2611.37% Jun '2610.05%

MF trimmed from 12.90% to 10.05% across these quarters.

Other ▼ 0.45
Sep '2524.33% Dec '2523.93% Mar '2624.03% Jun '2623.88%

Other trimmed from 24.33% to 23.88% across these quarters.

Working capital12-year series

Where cash gets stuck. A rising inventory or debtor line against flat sales is the earliest sign of trouble in the numbers.

MeasureFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Debtor days
How long customers take to pay
3229363927283036
Inventory days
How long stock sits before it sells
103120146138111111121156
Payable days
How long the company takes to pay suppliers
96981351289394100127
Cash conversion cycle
Debtor + inventory − payable days
3951474945455165
Working capital days1833-3139232
ROCE %
Return on capital employed
11.0%9.0%9.0%17.0%11.0%11.0%15.0%13.0%

Metals vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

Quarter by quarter

MetricQ2 FY27Q2 FY26
Production (mt)337332
Sales volume (mt)945945
EBITDA per tonne (₹)510510
Net debt (₹ cr)95,929—

From the quarterly results and the earnings call, read by FinMinutes. Latest quarter, read in full.

Read using the Metals and mining framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: EV/EBITDA on mid-cycle earnings.

1 standard read withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Commodity margins swing with the cycle; one year is not a signal.

Read more closely in this sector: Capacity announced against commissioned · Inventory gains in margin.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY2021132.0kFY2022195.1kFY2023223.2kFY2024216.0kFY2025238.5kFY2026274.9k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY20213.5kFY202213.7kFY202310.1kFY202410.2kFY202516.0kFY202613.4k

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations132,008195,059223,202215,962238,496274,944
Other income-9871,2531,3071,5191,832-4,074
Depreciation6,6286,7297,0867,5217,8818,830
Finance cost3,7383,7683,6463,8583,4193,480
Profit before tax6,20619,10313,24114,01222,33718,496
Net profit (owners)3,48313,73010,09710,15516,00213,391
EPS (₹)15.5061.1044.9345.1971.2059.59

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue54,16952,80855,99457,01358,20358,39064,89064,23266,05866,52178,13384,825
Other Income49628136296561469706604532-2,061-3,146-1,236
Expenses48,55746,94349,31449,51050,32050,80756,05456,32657,09258,53068,11970,893
Depreciation1,8431,8742,0181,8921,9321,9392,1182,0802,1552,2202,3752,337
Finance cost1,0349448888598698178747548038811,042966
Profit before tax3,2313,3284,1364,8485,6435,2966,5505,6766,5402,8293,4519,393
Net Profit2,1962,3313,1743,0743,9093,7355,2844,0044,7412,0492,5977,013
EPS9.7710.3714.1213.6817.3916.6223.5117.8221.109.1211.5631.21

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital222222222222222222
Reserves66,31177,96994,584105,924123,487136,361
Borrowings67,20664,48660,29156,35665,64299,165
Net block100,269106,874110,626111,810116,556130,251
CWIP10,2024,9457,70014,86727,39749,526
Investments17,13314,11914,11615,44424,15824,958
Total Assets188,822221,855223,489230,723264,300344,681

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations17,23216,83819,20824,05624,41010,250
Cash from investing-25,280-6,773-7,559-14,267-24,609-25,783
Cash from financing-4,882-6,765-10,450-10,817-1,81620,087
Free cash flow11,71511,4839,5718,3784,006-19,508
Net change in cash-12,9303,3001,199-1,028-2,0154,554

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

From the filings, calls & disclosures

The part no one reads: the auditor's opinion, the contingent liabilities buried in the notes, the covenants, and the claims in the deck placed beside the figures that test them.

  • Buried in the footnotes — what the notes disclose and the summary does not
  • Risk register — every dispute, probe and contingent liability with its amount
  • Audit & governance — opinion type, emphasis of matter, going concern, subsidiary coverage
  • Guidance & forward view
  • Narrative vs numbers
  • Segment intelligence
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.
The analyst grilling

Where analysts pressed management on the earnings call, and exactly how management answered — the questions that were hardest to answer are usually the ones that matter.

  • The question, and who asked it
  • Management's answer, in their own framing
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Disclosure & evidencewhat the filings actually show

These are coverage counts, not ratings. Each one asks a fixed set of questions of the filings and reports how many the company answered. A company that discloses nothing counts nothing here — that is a statement about the disclosure, not about the business.

Capital discipline

4 of 4 disclosed weighted 10 of 10
What was looked for
  • Profit converts to cash — 2.14× over 12 years
  • Free cash flow not persistently negative — 1 of 12 years negative
  • Capital converts into revenue — capital +52% vs revenue +23%
  • Interest comfortably covered — 6.31×

Others in Metals & Mining

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q2 FY27July to September 2026

Open the full results page ↗
?1 question to ask15 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹91,708 cr▲ 38.8%on the year▲ 8.1%on the quarter
EBITDA₹12,814 cr▲ 42.9%on the yearmargin 14.0% (+40 bps)
Net profit₹7,533 cr▲ 58.9%on the year▲ 7.4%on the quarter
EPS₹33.93▲ 58.9%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹91,708 cr, +38.8% on the year (this quarter has averaged +10.5% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 14.0%, +40 bps.
  2. Part of the profit growth came from outside the business: reported +58.9%, core +55.9%. Other income, exceptional items or tax added 3 points.
  3. Less than half the profit turned into operating cash. Working capital, or something else? Operating cash flow for the first half ₹2,825 cr against profit of ₹14,546 cr.

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Hindalco Industries Ltd. reported revenue of ₹91,708 cr for July to September 2026, +38.8% on the year and +8.1% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+10.5% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹3.21 lakh cr, +26.7% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹12,814 cr, a margin of 14.0%, +40 bps on the year and −245 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 12.0% to 16.4%, averaging 13.5%. Operating costs grew +38.2% against revenue growth of +38.8%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹7,533 cr, +58.9% on the year and +7.4% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹33.93. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 55.9%, so 3 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate of 29% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹19,192 cr, +8.0% on the four before.

Of the 6 companies in Metals and mining that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Hindalco Industries Ltd. ranks 4th on revenue growth; the sector median is +55.3%. Its margin moved +40 bps on the year against a sector median of +180 bps.

Hindalco Industries Ltd. is a Nifty 50 company. Of the 30 Nifty 50 companies reported so far, the median profit growth is +21.2%; Hindalco Industries Ltd.'s +58.9% puts it above that.

Metal margins move with the spread between product prices and coal and ore costs, so large quarterly swings are normal here and say more about prices than about the business.

On earnings per share of ₹86.19 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹902.70 trades at 10.5 times trailing earnings.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Less than half the profit turned into operating cash. Working capital, or something else?

Operating cash flow for the first half ₹2,825 cr against profit of ₹14,546 cr.

Source: Cash flow statement

Could not run on this quarter: IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹4,741 crSep'25+₹3,848 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹369 crDepreciation−₹130 crFinancecost+₹230 crOtherincome+₹466 crExceptionalitems−₹1,262 crTax₹7,533 crSep'26Scale starts at ₹2,314 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹28,110 cr₹27,222 cr▲ 3.3%
Inventory₹86,413 cr₹75,517 cr▲ 14.4%
Cash₹13,028 cr₹14,350 cr▼ 9.2%
Bank balances₹1,571 cr₹458 cr▲ 243.0%
Long-term borrowings₹81,014 cr₹75,595 cr▲ 7.2%
Short-term borrowings₹29,514 cr₹21,064 cr▲ 40.1%
Trade payables₹58,431 cr₹61,624 cr▼ 5.2%
Net block₹95,743 cr₹94,278 cr▲ 1.6%
Capital work in progress₹62,917 cr₹47,569 cr▲ 32.3%
Equity₹1.60 lakh cr₹1.37 lakh cr▲ 16.9%
Total assets₹3.79 lakh cr₹3.48 lakh cr▲ 8.9%
Cash flow, year to dateThis yearLast year
Operating cash flow₹2,825 cr₹8,016 cr
Capital expenditure−₹19,344 cr−₹10,685 cr
Investing cash flow−₹17,362 cr−₹12,663 cr
Financing cash flow₹12,882 cr₹5,285 cr
Dividends paid−₹1,110 cr−₹1,110 cr

Operating cash flow was 0.19× profit. Receivables at 29 days of sales (−7 days against the last year end). Inventory at 89 days of sales (−11 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · Price Waterhouse & Co Chartered Accountants LLP

No emphasis of matter.

?Governance eventsOther

Mutual agreement with AluChem Companies, Inc. to terminate the acquisition agreement entered into by Hindalco Specialty Alumina LLC on September 29, 2025, due to…

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Interest Income (6M consolidated): 1180 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Gain on sale / fair valuation of investments (net) (6M consolidated): 432 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement

One-offs

  • Special flood tax credit gain at Novelis: 284 crore. Seen before: noconsolidated P&L & release p.2

Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹3,061.00 crore (current tax ₹2,679.00 crore, deferred tax ₹382.00 crore) on Profit before tax of ₹10,594.00 crore for Q2 FY27

Metals vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q2 FY26
Production (mt)337332
Sales volume (mt)945945
EBITDA per tonne (₹)510510
Net debt (₹ cr)95,929—

Worked out from filed numbers. Consolidated Net Debt: Gross debt (₹110,528.00 crore) - Cash & Bank balances (₹14,599.00 crore) = ₹95,929.00 crore as of Sept 30, 2026

Checks this sector needs

✓Capacity announced against commissioned

Execution on track for ongoing growth capex including Novelis Bay Minette greenfield project (2,000 ktpa capacity under construction) and Hindalco's Silvassa and Sambalpur expansion projects.

Major strategic capital expenditure projects progressing as planned to expand long-term aluminium recycling and rolling capacity.

iInventory gains in margin

Novelis and Hindalco domestic business reported strong operational EBITDA performance supported by favorable metal price realizations (LME) and operational efficiencies, with stable inventory holding levels.

EBITDA expansion was primarily driven by higher realized LME prices and strong operational throughput across aluminium and copper businesses.

Read using the Metals and mining framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: EV/EBITDA on mid-cycle earnings.

1 standard read withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Commodity margins move with prices each quarter; read EBITDA per tonne instead.

Read more closely in this sector: Capacity announced against commissioned · Inventory gains in margin.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • Hindalco delivers record quarterly financial results with Consolidated Revenue at Rs 91,708 crore and Consolidated PAT at Rs 7,533 crore in Q2 FY27.press release, release p.1
  • Novelis recorded Quarterly Revenue of $4.3 billion and Adjusted EBITDA of $482 million with Adjusted EBITDA per tonne at $510.press release, release p.1
  • Aluminium Upstream business reported Quarterly EBITDA of Rs 3,709 crore, up 37% YoY, with EBITDA margin at 28%.press release, release p.2
  • Copper business delivered record Quarterly Revenue of Rs 21,374 crore and EBITDA of Rs 1,673 crore, up 164% YoY.press release, release p.3

Guidance given this quarter

MetricGuidanceForAgainst earlier guidance
Novelis Bay Minette Greenfield Project Capex Target4.10FY2026-28unchanged or first given
Medium-term Renewable Energy Integration Capacity Target300.00Medium termunchanged or first given

Held for next quarter's said-then-did check.

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Novelis₹56,798 cr▲ 37.1%₹4,858 cr▲ 31.8%
Aluminium upstream₹13,364 cr▲ 32.6%₹7,009 cr▲ 54.9%
Aluminium downstream₹5,511 cr▲ 44.7%₹329 cr▲ 26.1%
Copper₹21,374 cr▲ 46.8%₹1,673 cr▲ 163.9%

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹52,808 cr₹55,994 cr₹57,013 cr₹58,203 cr₹58,390 cr₹64,890 cr₹64,232 cr₹66,058 cr₹66,521 cr₹78,133 cr₹84,825 cr₹91,708 cr
YoY——+8%+7%+11%+16%+13%+13%+14%+20%+32%+39%
EBITDA margin11.1%11.9%13.2%13.5%13.0%13.6%12.3%13.6%12.0%12.8%16.4%14.0%
Other income, % of PBT8%9%2%10%9%11%11%11%−73%−91%11%9%
Exceptional items———————−₹182 cr——−₹2,299 cr₹284 cr
Tax rate30%23%37%31%29%19%29%28%28%25%25%29%
Net profit₹2,331 cr₹3,174 cr₹3,074 cr₹3,909 cr₹3,735 cr₹5,284 cr₹4,004 cr₹4,741 cr₹2,049 cr₹2,597 cr₹7,013 cr₹7,533 cr
YoY——+25%+78%+60%+66%+30%+21%−45%−51%+75%+59%
Core profit YoY——+62%+86%+58%+55%+7%+18%+1%+13%+110%+56%
EPS₹10.37₹14.12₹13.68₹17.39₹16.62₹23.51₹17.82₹21.35₹9.12₹11.56₹31.58₹33.93
Flags··✓✓✓11✓✓✓11

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp