Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2026 · consolidated

Data Patterns (India) Ltd. Q2 FY27 results

DATAPATTNS · Capital Goods · filed 6 Nov 2026

Open the terminal
!1 serious?1 question to ask✓1 positive14 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹133 cr▼ 56.7%on the year▲ 14.8%on the quarter
EBITDA₹31.4 cr▼ 54.2%on the yearmargin 23.5% (+126 bps)
Net profit₹21.8 cr▼ 55.6%on the year▼ 1.1%on the quarter
EPS₹3.86▼ 56.1%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹133 cr, −56.7% on the year (this quarter has averaged +111.1% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 23.5%, +126 bps.
  2. Part of the profit growth came from outside the business: reported −55.6%, core −64.9%. Other income, exceptional items or tax added 9 points.
  3. Customers are taking much longer to pay. Is revenue being booked ahead of cash? Receivables at 366 days of sales, against 287 days at the last year end (₹500 cr now, ₹728 cr then).

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Data Patterns (India) Ltd. reported revenue of ₹133 cr for July to September 2026, −56.7% on the year and +14.8% on the quarter. That is slower than this quarter has grown in recent years (+111.1% on average). Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹767 cr, −16.6% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹31.4 cr, a margin of 23.5%, +126 bps on the year and −350 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 22.3% to 55.9%, averaging 36.5%. Operating costs grew −57.4% against revenue growth of −56.7%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹21.8 cr, −55.6% on the year and −1.1% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹3.86. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax fell 64.9%, so 9 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate of 26% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹240 cr, +2.4% on the four before.

Defence revenue is lumpy and weighted to the fourth quarter, when deliveries are booked; the order book is the better gauge of the year.

On earnings per share of ₹42.93 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹4,073.00 trades at 94.9 times trailing earnings.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

!Serious

Customers are taking much longer to pay. Is revenue being booked ahead of cash?

Receivables at 366 days of sales, against 287 days at the last year end (₹500 cr now, ₹728 cr then).

Source: Balance sheet

?Question

Inventory is piling up against sales. Slow demand, or stocking ahead?

Inventory at 263 days of sales, against 108 days at the last year end (₹360 cr now, ₹274 cr then).

Source: Balance sheet

Also worth knowing

✓Positive

Profit is backed by cash: operating cash flow exceeded profit.

Operating cash flow for the first half ₹110 cr against profit of ₹43.9 cr.

Source: Cash flow statement

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Borrowing while holding cash, Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹49.2 crSep'25−₹37.1 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹1.4 crDepreciation−₹0.6 crFinancecost+₹2.2 crOtherincome+₹9.6 crTax₹21.8 crSep'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹500 cr₹728 cr▼ 31.3%
Inventory₹360 cr₹274 cr▲ 31.4%
Cash₹69.3 cr₹56.9 cr▲ 21.8%
Bank balances₹24.6 cr₹37.0 cr▼ 33.5%
Long-term borrowings₹2.2 cr——
Short-term borrowings₹0.3 cr——
Trade payables₹72.1 cr₹76.8 cr▼ 6.1%
Net block₹192 cr₹161 cr▲ 19.7%
Capital work in progress₹17.2 cr₹13.2 cr▲ 30.4%
Equity₹1,724 cr₹1,736 cr▼ 0.7%
Total assets₹1,961 cr₹1,929 cr▲ 1.7%
Cash flow, year to dateThis yearLast year
Operating cash flow₹110 cr−₹49.8 cr
Capital expenditure−₹65.6 cr−₹37.0 cr
Investing cash flow−₹34.8 cr₹86.5 cr
Financing cash flow−₹62.9 cr−₹50.3 cr
Dividends paid−₹56.0 cr−₹44.2 cr

Operating cash flow was 2.50× profit. Receivables at 366 days of sales (+79 days against the last year end). Inventory at 263 days of sales (+155 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · Deloitte Haskins & Sells

Other matter: “

We did not review the financial information of a subsidiary included in the consolidated unaudited financial results, whose interim financial information reflect total assets of Rs. 11.90 crores as at September 30, 2026, total revenues of Rs. Nil for the… Read in fullWe did not review the financial information of a subsidiary included in the consolidated unaudited financial results, whose interim financial information reflect total assets of Rs. 11.90 crores as at September 30, 2026, total revenues of Rs. Nil for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, total net loss after tax of Rs. 0.15 crores for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, total comprehensive loss of Rs. 0.15 crores for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 and net cash flows of Rs. (0.71) crores for the half year ended September 30, 2026, as considered in the Statement. These interim financial results have been reviewed by other auditor whose report have been furnished to us by the Management and our conclusion on the Statement, in so far as it relates to the amounts and disclosures included in respect of the subsidiary, is based solely on the report of the other auditor and the procedures performed by us as stated in paragraph 3 above.
”

Filing p. consolidated limited review report p.1-2

✓IPO moneyUsed as stated

₹21.9 cr still unused. “Total QIP proceeds of ₹487.74 crore net of expenses; ₹465.89 crore utilised up to Sept 30, 2026, leaving ₹21.85 crore unutilised (₹20.25 crore for product development and ₹1.60 crore for EMI-EMC testing facility)”

?Governance eventsOther

Acquired 100% equity stake in ST Advanced Composites Private Limited (STAC) effective September 17, 2026, for a cash consideration of Rs 1.50 Crore. (p. note 3 to consolidated financial results)

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Profit on sale of investments (6M consolidated): 12.76 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Interest Income from bank deposits (6M consolidated): 4.4 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Fair value loss on re-measurement of investment valued through FVTPL (6M consolidated): -2.54 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement

Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹7.57 crore on Profit before tax of ₹29.39 crore for Q2 FY27 (Standalone ETR: 25.60% with tax expense of ₹7.56 crore on PBT of ₹29.53 crore)

Defence vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q2 FY26
Order book (₹ cr)1,742926.48
Order inflow (₹ cr)929—
Book to bill (×)13.07—
Customer advances (₹ cr)99.51—

Worked out from filed numbers. Book to Bill Ratio: Orders on hand (₹1,742.07 crore) / Q2 FY27 Consolidated Revenue from Operations (₹133.25 crore) = 13.07x (20.25x including negotiated orders ₹2,697.83 crore)

Checks this sector needs

✓Unbilled revenue growing faster than billed receivables

Billed trade receivables decreased from ₹727.77 crore as of March 31, 2026 to ₹500.13 crore as of September 30, 2026, reflecting healthy cash collections.

Trade receivables reduced by 31.3% during H1 FY27, improving working capital cash flow.

✓Order inflow against execution

Order inflows in Q2 FY27 stood at ₹929.00 crore (H1 FY27: ₹1,046.00 crore), significantly exceeding Q2 revenue execution of ₹133.25 crore.

Order inflows exceeded execution by 7.0x in Q2 FY27, expanding total order book to ₹2,697.83 crore (including negotiated orders).

iBank guarantees outstanding growing faster than the order book

not disclosed

Bank guarantee outstanding details are omitted from the quarterly results filing.

iLiquidated damages or cost overruns disclosed

Liquidated damages (LD) written off during H1 FY27 stood at ₹2.12 crore (compared to ₹0.11 crore in H1 FY26).

Liquidated damages of ₹2.12 crore were written off in H1 FY27 operating cash flow adjustments.

✓Single-programme concentration

Product portfolio and project involvement are spread across Radars, Electronic Warfare, Communications, Avionics, Small Satellites, ATE, Tejas LCA, LUH, and BrahMos.

Broad program diversification across multiple defense domains prevents single-program reliance.

✓Indigenisation content

Maintains 100% in-house design, development, and manufacturing capabilities across hardware, software, firmware, and mechanical domain solutions.

Full vertical integration supports high indigenous content for Make in India defense programs.

Order book 1742.07 crore at quarter end, after inflows of 929 crore in the quarter (13.07× trailing revenue).

Read using the Defence and aerospace framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E against order book quality.

1 standard read withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Quarters swing with the season or with project milestones here; read the year, not the quarter.

Read more closely in this sector: Unbilled revenue growing faster than billed receivables · Order inflow against execution · Bank guarantees outstanding growing faster than the order book · Liquidated damages or cost overruns disclosed · Single-programme concentration · Indigenisation content.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • The business momentum during H1FY27 has been encouraging, particularly on the order inflow front. We received fresh orders worth Rs. 929 crores in Q2FY27, taking H1FY27 inflows to Rs. 1,046 crore.press release, release p.1
  • Our current order book, including orders received and negotiated, stands at approximately Rs. 2,698 crores, providing healthy revenue visibility.press release, release p.1
  • With several programs milestones progressing and deliveries expected to pick up, we expect H2FY27 to be stronger than H1FY27, supported by our healthy order book and execution momentum.press release, release p.1
  • Looking ahead, we remain confident in our business outlook... We remain on track to achieve our full-year targets, and our FY27 guidance remains unchanged.press release, release p.2

Guidance given this quarter

MetricGuidanceForAgainst earlier guidance
H2 FY27 Performance OutlookStronger than H1FY27H2 FY2027unchanged or first given
Full-Year FY27 Growth Targets StatusUnchangedFY2027unchanged or first given

Held for next quarter's said-then-did check.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹140 cr₹182 cr₹104 cr₹91.0 cr₹117 cr₹396 cr₹99.0 cr₹307 cr₹173 cr₹345 cr₹116 cr₹133 cr
YoY——+16%−16%−16%+118%−5%+238%+48%−13%+17%−57%
EBITDA margin42.9%51.1%35.6%37.4%46.2%37.6%32.3%22.3%46.8%55.9%27.0%23.5%
Other income, % of PBT17%13%28%30%19%7%32%9%4%3%25%28%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate22%25%25%24%24%25%25%26%23%26%25%26%
Net profit₹51.0 cr₹71.0 cr₹33.0 cr₹30.0 cr₹45.0 cr₹114 cr₹26.0 cr₹49.2 cr₹58.0 cr₹138 cr₹22.1 cr₹21.8 cr
YoY——+27%−12%−12%+61%−21%+64%+29%+21%−15%−56%
Core profit YoY——+35%−20%−13%+71%−26%+116%+50%+28%−4%−65%
EPS₹9.10₹12.70₹5.86₹5.41₹7.98₹20.38₹4.55₹8.79₹10.41₹24.72₹3.94₹3.86
Flags··✓✓✓211✓✓12

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Data Patterns (India) Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Data Patterns (India) Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

Data Patterns (India) Ltd. reported revenue of ₹133 cr (−56.7% on the year) and net profit of ₹21.8 cr (−55.6% on the year) for July to September 2026.

Was Data Patterns (India) Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved −64.9% on the year, against −55.6% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Data Patterns (India) Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

2 checks raised a question: Customers are taking much longer to pay. Is revenue being booked ahead of cash?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp