Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2026 · consolidated

Astral Ltd. Q2 FY27 results

ASTRAL · Capital Goods · filed 5 Nov 2026

Open the terminal
!1 serious?1 question to ask15 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹1,988 cr▲ 26.0%on the year▲ 26.0%on the quarter
EBITDA₹261 cr▲ 1.4%on the yearmargin 13.1% (−318 bps)
Net profit₹127 cr▼ 5.6%on the year▲ 5.9%on the quarter
EPS₹4.73▼ 5.8%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹1,988 cr, +26.0% on the year (this quarter has averaged +7.8% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 13.1%, −318 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +0.7%, reported −5.6%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Profit with no operating cash behind it. Where did the cash go? Operating cash flow for the first half −₹68.0 cr against profit of ₹248 cr.

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Astral Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,988 cr for July to September 2026, +26.0% on the year and +26.0% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+7.8% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹7,196 cr, +19.6% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹261 cr, a margin of 13.1%, −318 bps on the year and −155 bps on the quarter. It is the narrowest margin of the last 8 quarters (range 13.1% to 18.3%). Operating costs grew +30.8%, faster than revenue at +26.0%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹127 cr, −5.6% on the year and +5.9% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹4.73. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +0.7%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate of 26% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹569 cr, +12.6% on the four before.

Of the 25 companies in Capital goods and EPC that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Astral Ltd. ranks 10th on revenue growth; the sector median is +22.5%. Its margin moved −318 bps on the year against a sector median of +12 bps.

Capital goods and EPC revenue follows project execution, which makes quarters uneven; the order book and new orders tell more about the year than one quarter does.

On earnings per share of ₹21.14 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹1,435.40 trades at 67.9 times trailing earnings.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

!Serious

Profit with no operating cash behind it. Where did the cash go?

Operating cash flow for the first half −₹68.0 cr against profit of ₹248 cr.

Source: Cash flow statement

?Question

Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?

EBITDA margin 13.1%, −318 bps on the year (−155 bps on the quarter).

Source: Results filing

Could not run on this quarter: IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹135 crSep'25+₹3.7 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹6.4 crDepreciation+₹3.8 crFinancecost+₹0.4 crOtherincome+₹0.5 crTax−₹9.5 crOtherlines₹127 crSep'26Scale starts at ₹121 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹393 cr₹475 cr▼ 17.4%
Inventory₹1,426 cr₹1,117 cr▲ 27.6%
Cash₹405 cr₹890 cr▼ 54.5%
Bank balances₹53.9 cr₹53.0 cr▲ 1.7%
Long-term borrowings₹85.8 cr₹83.0 cr▲ 3.4%
Short-term borrowings₹113 cr₹70.1 cr▲ 60.6%
Trade payables₹960 cr₹1,155 cr▼ 16.9%
Net block₹239 cr₹237 cr▲ 1.1%
Capital work in progress₹21.1 cr₹8.9 cr▲ 137.3%
Equity₹4,243 cr₹4,058 cr▲ 4.6%
Total assets₹5,875 cr₹5,812 cr▲ 1.1%
Cash flow, year to dateThis yearLast year
Operating cash flow−₹68.0 cr₹389 cr
Capital expenditure−₹318 cr−₹225 cr
Investing cash flow−₹348 cr−₹246 cr
Financing cash flow−₹69.1 cr−₹202 cr
Dividends paid−₹67.1 cr−₹60.4 cr

Operating cash flow was -0.27× profit. Receivables at 20 days of sales (−6 days against the last year end). Inventory at 73 days of sales (+11 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · S R B C & CO LLP

No emphasis of matter.

?Governance eventsKey management change; other

Designated Mr. Ritesh Patel (Associate Vice President - Technical Operations) and Mr. Pritesh Shah (Associate Vice President - Finance & Accounts) as Senior Management…

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Gain on Sale of mutual funds (net) (6M consolidated): 13.4 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Interest income (6M consolidated): 5.9 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement

One-offs

  • Impairment of Goodwill of Seal It Services Inc, USA: 9.5 crore. Seen before: yesconsolidated note 4

Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹44.60 crore on Profit before tax of ₹171.90 crore for Q2 FY27

Order book and executionthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Execution rate1,988%1,578%1,577%
Working capital days (days)43.89——
Plumbing Sales Volume (MT)72,934—61,224

Worked out from filed numbers. Working Capital Days: Receivable days (20.08) + Inventory days (72.91) - Payable days (49.10) = 43.89 days calculated on annualised H1 FY27 revenue

Checks this sector needs

✓Unbilled revenue growing faster than billed receivables

Unbilled contract assets are not separately split out in quarterly results notes; consolidated trade receivables stood at ₹392.50 crore as of September 30, 2026 vs ₹475.10 crore as of March 31, 2026.

Trade receivables decreased by 17.4% over H1 FY27, reflecting improved cash collection efficiency.

iOrder inflow against execution

Order inflow and order book figures are not applicable for building products/piping operations; Q2 FY27 revenue execution stood at ₹1,988.30 crore (+26.0% YoY).

Building products operations run on channel distribution orders rather than long-term EPC contract order books.

iBank guarantees outstanding growing faster than the order book

not disclosed

Bank guarantee limit details and outstanding guarantees are omitted from quarterly earnings disclosures.

✓Liquidated damages or cost overruns disclosed

No liquidated damages, contract penalties, or project cost overruns were reported in the financial notes for Q2 FY27.

No provisions or write-offs regarding liquidated damages or execution penalties were disclosed.

Read using the Capital goods and EPC framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E against order book quality.

1 standard read withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Quarters swing with the season or with project milestones here; read the year, not the quarter.

Read more closely in this sector: Unbilled revenue growing faster than billed receivables · Order inflow against execution · Bank guarantees outstanding growing faster than the order book · Liquidated damages or cost overruns disclosed.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • Astral Limited delivers plumbing volume growth of 19.1% and Consolidated revenue growth of 26% for Q2 FY27press release, release p.1
  • we at Astral always believe in gaining market share continuously which we continued this year also which you can see in our numbers that we are the only company in country which has delivered double digit growthpress release, release p.2
  • We are confident that our trials will be completed by Q4 FY-27 and plant will be ready for commercial use by Q4 FY-27.press release, release p.2
  • During Q2 FY-27, Adhesive India Business has delivered a robust growth of 25.3% in Sales with EBIDTA margin of 10.9%.press release, release p.3

Guidance given this quarter

MetricGuidanceForAgainst earlier guidance
Plumbing Volume Growth Guidancedouble digitFY2026-27unchanged or first given
Plumbing EBITDA Margin Guidance Range16–18 %FY2026-27unchanged or first given
Commercial Operation of CPVC Resin Plant (40,000 MT)Q4 FY2027FY2026-27unchanged or first given
Launch of Aluminum Pex ProductQ3 FY2027FY2026-27unchanged or first given

Held for next quarter's said-then-did check.

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Plumbing₹1,398 cr▲ 25.0%₹173 cr▲ 10.4%
Paints and Adhesives₹590 cr▲ 28.6%₹15.4 cr▼ 50.8%

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹1,370 cr₹1,625 cr₹1,384 cr₹1,370 cr₹1,397 cr₹1,681 cr₹1,361 cr₹1,577 cr₹1,542 cr₹2,088 cr₹1,578 cr₹1,988 cr
YoY——+8%+1%+2%+3%−2%+15%+10%+24%+16%+26%
EBITDA margin15.0%17.9%15.5%15.3%15.7%18.0%13.6%16.3%15.4%18.3%14.7%13.1%
Other income, % of PBT4%4%7%6%8%4%8%6%−5%4%8%7%
Exceptional items———————————−₹9.5 cr
Tax rate26%25%27%27%27%25%28%25%25%28%26%26%
Net profit₹113 cr₹181 cr₹120 cr₹109 cr₹113 cr₹178 cr₹79.0 cr₹135 cr₹108 cr₹213 cr₹120 cr₹127 cr
YoY——+1%−17%0%−2%−34%+24%−4%+20%+52%−6%
Core profit YoY——+1%−15%−4%−2%−33%+20%+6%+26%+49%+1%
EPS₹4.23₹6.76₹4.48₹4.09₹4.25₹6.67₹3.02₹5.02₹4.01₹7.93₹4.47₹4.73
Flags··✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓2

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Astral Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Astral Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

Astral Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,988 cr (+26.0% on the year) and net profit of ₹127 cr (−5.6% on the year) for July to September 2026.

Was Astral Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +0.7% on the year, against −5.6% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Astral Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

2 checks raised a question: Profit with no operating cash behind it. Where did the cash go?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp