CEMPRO · Construction
Cemindia Projects Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,973 cr for January to March 2026, +17.4% on the year and +28.4% on the quarter. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹10,059 cr, +9.6% on the four before.
Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹358 cr, a margin of 12.0%, +197 bps on the year and +245 bps on the quarter. It is the widest margin of the last 8 quarters (range 9.1% to 12.0%). Operating costs grew +14.8% against revenue growth of +17.4%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.
Net profit was ₹242 cr, +114.2% on the year and +118.0% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹14.10. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 83.0%, so 31 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate was 31% against an average of 26% over the previous 8 quarters, which weighed on profit this quarter. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹598 cr, +60.7% on the four before.
Capital goods and EPC revenue follows project execution, which makes quarters uneven; the order book and new orders tell more about the year than one quarter does. The quarterly statements do not carry the order book, new orders and working capital; those come with the filing read.
On earnings per share of ₹34.82 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹1,200.00 trades at 34.5 times trailing earnings.
Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.
Depreciation fell while the business grew. Were asset lives changed?
Depreciation ₹39.0 cr, −23.5% on the year.
Source: Quarterly statements
Headline profit grew much faster than core profit. What made up the difference?
Reported profit +114.2% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +83.0%.
Source: Quarterly statements
Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).
Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.
This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 |
|---|---|
| Execution rate | 2,195% |
Read using the Capital goods and EPC framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E against order book quality.
Read more closely in this sector: Unbilled revenue growing faster than billed receivables · Order inflow against execution · Bank guarantees outstanding growing faster than the order book · Liquidated damages or cost overruns disclosed.
| Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2,017 cr | ₹2,258 cr | ₹2,381 cr | ₹1,991 cr | ₹2,270 cr | ₹2,532 cr | ₹2,576 cr | ₹2,195 cr | ₹2,315 cr | ₹2,973 cr | ₹2,721 cr | ₹2,749 cr |
| YoY | — | — | +30% | +24% | +13% | +12% | +8% | +10% | +2% | +17% | +6% | +25% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.2% | 9.8% | 9.3% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 10.1% | 9.3% | 9.4% | 9.6% | 12.0% | 10.1% | 9.7% |
| Other income, % of PBT | 14% | 17% | 12% | 23% | 9% | 10% | 12% | 25% | 15% | 26% | 5% | 7% |
| Exceptional items | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tax rate | 26% | 31% | 26% | 28% | 23% | 28% | 19% | 26% | 27% | 31% | 27% | 27% |
| Net profit | ₹79.0 cr | ₹90.0 cr | ₹100 cr | ₹72.0 cr | ₹87.0 cr | ₹113 cr | ₹137 cr | ₹108 cr | ₹111 cr | ₹242 cr | ₹141 cr | ₹131 cr |
| YoY | — | — | +92% | +33% | +10% | +26% | +37% | +50% | +28% | +114% | +3% | +21% |
| Core profit YoY | — | — | +80% | +43% | +13% | +31% | +25% | +43% | +25% | +83% | +22% | +52% |
| EPS | ₹4.56 | ₹5.21 | ₹5.83 | ₹4.19 | ₹5.07 | ₹6.60 | ₹7.99 | ₹6.27 | ₹6.46 | ₹14.10 | ₹8.20 | ₹7.60 |
| Flags | · | · | ✓ | 1 | 1 | ✓ | 1 | ✓ | ✓ | 2 | ✓ | 1 |
Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.
Cemindia Projects Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,973 cr (+17.4% on the year) and net profit of ₹242 cr (+114.2% on the year) for January to March 2026.
Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +83.0% on the year, against +114.2% for reported profit.
2 checks raised a question: Depreciation fell while the business grew. Were asset lives changed?
No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.
Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.