Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2026 · standalone

Cemindia Projects Ltd. Q2 FY27 results

CEMPRO · Construction · filed 5 Nov 2026

Open the terminal
?1 question to ask✓1 positive14 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹2,583 cr▲ 17.6%on the year▼ 2.7%on the quarter
EBITDA₹164 cr▼ 20.7%on the yearmargin 6.3% (−307 bps)
Net profit₹128 cr▲ 18.5%on the year▼ 7.3%on the quarter
EPS₹7.43▲ 18.5%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹2,583 cr, +17.6% on the year; EBITDA margin 6.3%, −307 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +49.1%, reported +18.5%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix? EBITDA margin 6.3%, −307 bps on the year (−384 bps on the quarter).

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Cemindia Projects Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,583 cr for July to September 2026, +17.6% on the year and −2.7% on the quarter.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹164 cr, a margin of 6.3%, −307 bps on the year and −384 bps on the quarter. Operating costs grew +21.6%, faster than revenue at +17.6%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹128 cr, +18.5% on the year and −7.3% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹7.43. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +49.1%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back.

Of the 25 companies in Capital goods and EPC that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Cemindia Projects Ltd. ranks 14th on revenue growth; the sector median is +22.5%. Its margin moved −307 bps on the year against a sector median of −58 bps.

Capital goods and EPC revenue follows project execution, which makes quarters uneven; the order book and new orders tell more about the year than one quarter does.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?

EBITDA margin 6.3%, −307 bps on the year (−384 bps on the quarter).

Source: Results filing

Also worth knowing

✓Positive

Core profit grew faster than reported profit: one-offs held the headline down.

Reported profit +18.5% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +49.1%.

Source: Results filing

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹108 crSep'25−₹42.9 crBusiness(EBITDA)+₹1.2 crDepreciation−₹4.3 crFinancecost−₹24.7 crOtherincome−₹9.5 crTax+₹100.0 crOtherlines₹128 crSep'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹1,366 cr₹1,233 cr▲ 10.7%
Inventory₹838 cr₹751 cr▲ 11.6%
Cash₹191 cr₹465 cr▼ 58.9%
Bank balances₹324 cr₹474 cr▼ 31.6%
Long-term borrowings₹93.1 cr₹92.6 cr▲ 0.6%
Short-term borrowings₹792 cr₹774 cr▲ 2.3%
Trade payables₹2,168 cr₹2,155 cr▲ 0.6%
Net block₹1,217 cr₹1,162 cr▲ 4.7%
Capital work in progress₹42.6 cr₹21.6 cr▲ 96.9%
Equity₹2,609 cr₹2,396 cr▲ 8.9%
Total assets₹7,402 cr₹6,969 cr▲ 6.2%

Receivables at 47 days of sales (+2 days against the last year end). Inventory at 29 days of sales (+1 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP

No emphasis of matter.

✓IPO moneyUsed as stated

₹1,400 cr still unused. “Approved and allotted 1,26,35,379 equity shares at ₹1,108 per share aggregating to ₹1,400.00 crore through QIP on October 19, 2026. Paid-up share capital increased…”

?Governance eventsOther

Name of the Company changed from ITD Cementation India Limited to Cemindia Projects Limited following acquisition by Renew Exim DMCC (Adani Group entity).

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Interest Income (6M consolidated): 16.58 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Profit on disposal of property, plant and equipment (net) (6M consolidated): 1.57 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Excess provision no longer required written back (6M consolidated): 0.39 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement

Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹49.30 crore (current tax ₹52.56 crore, deferred tax credit ₹3.26 crore) on Profit before tax of ₹179.89 crore for Q2 FY27

Order book and executionthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Order inflow (₹ cr)3,485——
Order book (₹ cr)32,715——
Book to bill (×)2.99——
Execution rate2,749%2,721%2,195%
Government share of book36%——
Working capital days (days)3.1——

Worked out from filed numbers. Book-to-Bill Ratio: Order Book (₹32,715 crore) / Annualised H1 FY27 Revenue (₹5,469.57 crore * 2) = 2.99x · Government and PSU Order Share: Government clients 11% + PSU clients 25% = 36% (Private sector share 64%) · Working Capital Days: Receivable days (48.17) + Inventory days (27.95) - Payable days (73.02) = 3.10 days calculated on annualised H1 FY27 revenue

Checks this sector needs

iUnbilled revenue growing faster than billed receivables

Unbilled contract assets grew 20.95% to ₹2,737.78 crore as of September 30, 2026 (vs ₹2,263.49 crore as of March 31, 2026), compared to billed trade receivables which grew 11.51% to ₹1,443.60 crore (vs ₹1,294.56 crore).

Contract assets increased at a faster pace than trade receivables, reflecting ongoing project milestones nearing billing certification.

✓Order inflow against execution

Order inflow for Q2 FY27 stood at ~₹3,485 crore (H1 FY27 inflow ~₹12,005 crore) against Q2 FY27 revenue execution of ₹2,748.65 crore (H1 FY27 execution ₹5,469.57 crore), representing a strong book-to-bill inflow ratio of 1.27x in Q2.

Order intake comfortably exceeds execution rate, building the order book to a record ₹32,715 crore.

iBank guarantees outstanding growing faster than the order book

not disclosed

Bank guarantee limit details and outstanding guarantees are omitted from quarterly earnings disclosures.

✓Liquidated damages or cost overruns disclosed

No liquidated damages, contract penalties, or project cost overruns were reported in the financial notes for Q2 FY27.

No provisions or write-offs regarding liquidated damages or execution penalties were disclosed.

Order book 32715 crore at quarter end, after inflows of 3485 crore in the quarter (2.99× trailing revenue).

Read using the Capital goods and EPC framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E against order book quality.

1 standard read withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Quarters swing with the season or with project milestones here; read the year, not the quarter.

Read more closely in this sector: Unbilled revenue growing faster than billed receivables · Order inflow against execution · Bank guarantees outstanding growing faster than the order book · Liquidated damages or cost overruns disclosed.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • Our order book has scaled to an all-time high of ₹ 32,715 crore, giving us multi-year revenue visibility and a strong foundation for sustained growth.press release, release p.1
  • Secured new orders worth ~₹ 3,485 crore in Q2 FY27, taking total order inflow for H1 FY27 to ~₹ 12,005 crore.press release, release p.1
  • Consolidated Revenue for Q2 FY27 grew 25.2% YoY to ₹ 2,749 crore, while PAT rose 21.3% YoY to ₹ 131 crore.press release, release p.1
  • In October 2026, the Company successfully raised ₹ 1,400 crore through a Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP), which saw participation from leading domestic mutual funds and financial investors.press release, release p.2

Guidance given this quarter

MetricGuidanceForAgainst earlier guidance
QIP Proceeds Deployment Target1400.00Future quartersunchanged or first given

Held for next quarter's said-then-did check.

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Engineering and Construction₹2,749 cr▲ 25.2%₹180 cr▲ 23.1%

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹2,195 cr₹2,654 cr₹2,583 cr
YoY——+18%
EBITDA margin9.4%10.2%6.3%
Other income, % of PBT25%6%7%
Exceptional items———
Tax rate26%27%27%
Net profit₹108 cr₹138 cr₹128 cr
YoY——+18%
Core profit YoY——+49%
EPS₹6.27₹8.01₹7.43
Flags··1

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Cemindia Projects Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Cemindia Projects Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

Cemindia Projects Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,583 cr (+17.6% on the year) and net profit of ₹128 cr (+18.5% on the year) for July to September 2026.

Was Cemindia Projects Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +49.1% on the year, against +18.5% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Cemindia Projects Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

1 check raised a question: Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp