Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus

ACME Solar Q2 FY27 results: revenue up 90%, and what is behind it

ACME Solar Q2 FY27 results: revenue up 90%, and what is behind it
WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now
Instagram Page Join Now

ACME Solar Holdings Ltd. reported revenue of ₹887 cr for July to September 2026, +89.5% on the year and +3.4% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+30.2% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹2,790 cr, +53.7% on the four before.

The full ACME Solar Holdings Q2 FY27 results page carries every quarter on the same rules, the checks that ran and the ones that need the filing read: ACME Solar Holdings Q2 FY27 results, read forensically.

ACME Solar Holdings Q2 FY27: the numbers

Sep '26Previous quarterA year agoOn the year
Revenue₹887 cr₹858 cr₹468 cr+89.5%
EBITDA₹753 cr₹735 cr₹400 cr+88.3%
EBITDA margin84.9%85.7%85.5%−58 bps
Net profit₹269 cr₹235 cr₹115 cr+133.9%
EPS—₹3.33₹1.90—

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as filed with the exchanges.

Bar chart of ACME Solar revenue and net profit over the last 8 quarters: Q2 FY27 revenue ₹887 cr, net profit ₹269 cr.
Revenue and net profit, last 8 quarters. Source: company filings.
Line chart of ACME Solar ebitda margin over 12 quarters, at 84.9% in Q2 FY27.
EBITDA margin by quarter. Source: company filings, FinMinutes calculation.

What the numbers say

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹753 cr, a margin of 84.9%, −58 bps on the year and −77 bps on the quarter. It is the narrowest margin of the last 8 quarters (range 84.9% to 89.6%). Operating costs grew +97.1%, broadly with revenue, so operating profit kept pace with sales.

Net profit was ₹269 cr, +133.9% on the year and +14.5% on the quarter. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +1,211.1%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate of 24% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹756 cr, +57.5% on the four before.

Renewable and solar earnings move with module prices, capacity commissioned and, for developers, units generated.

Where the profit change came from

Net profit went from ₹115 cr in Sep '25 to ₹269 cr in Sep '26. Taking each line in turn: Business (EBITDA) added ₹353 cr, depreciation took away ₹55.0 cr, finance cost took away ₹80.0 cr, other income took away ₹14.0 cr, exceptional items took away ₹4.0 cr and tax took away ₹46.0 cr.

What the company says drove it

  • EBITDA Growth (+63.6% YoY) +63.6%: Driven primarily by short-term peak power BESS operations and renewable capacity additions.
  • CUF Improvement (from 24.1% to 27.8% YoY) +3.7%: Addition of 150 MW wind capacity operating at 41% CUF, plant repowering, and operationalization of Sikar plant.
  • Power Generation Growth (up 19.6% YoY) +19.6%: Higher CUF across operational solar assets, plant repowering, and contribution from 150 MW wind capacity.
  • Flat Interest Cost QoQ 0%: Debt paydown using ₹2,800 cr QIP proceeds, internal BESS cash flows reducing debt drawdowns, and refinancing dollar bonds into lower-rate rupee debt.
  • PAT Growth (+133.5% YoY) +133.5%: Revenue expansion from short-term BESS peak power monetization combined with controlled interest costs.

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Sale of Power (Consolidated)₹887 cr+89.5%₹356 cr+128.2%
EPC Business (Standalone)₹3,313 cr+897.9%₹323 cr+687.8%
Bar chart of ACME Solar segment result in Q2 FY27 against a year ago: Sale of Power (Consolidated) ₹356 cr; EPC Business (Standalone) ₹323 cr.
Segment result against the same quarter last year. Source: segment disclosure in the filing.

The operating numbers

Financial Performance Highlights (₹ crore)

This quarterA year agoYoY
Total Revenue1007601+67.5%
EBITDA874534+63.6%
Profit After Tax (PAT)269115+133.5%
Total Asset Base2846216996+67.5%

Source: transcript

Operational & BESS Metrics (various)

This quarterA year agoYoY
Power Generation (MU)18401538+19.6%
BESS Short-term Power Sold (MU)324——
Blended CUF (%)27.824.1—
Commissioned BESS Capacity (GWh)5.2——
Partially Commissioned Capacity (GW)1.9——

Source: transcript

What management said on the call: ACME Solar Q2 FY27 concall: BESS capacity expansion.

Questions the numbers raise

None of the 12 checks that could run on this quarter raised a question. That says the numbers cleared these checks; it is not a verdict on the company.

What to watch next

For a company in Solar, renewables and energy transition, the numbers to watch are capacity commissioned, module prices and the order book.

The next quarter, Q3 FY27, has to be filed by 14 Feb 2027. The same checks will run on it, and the results page will compare it with this one.

All of ACME Solar Holdings' quarters, the checks and the profit bridge →
The ACME Solar Holdings terminal: financials, valuation history and forensic checks →

Frequently asked questions

What were ACME Solar Holdings Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

ACME Solar Holdings Ltd. reported revenue of ₹887 cr (+89.5% on the year) and net profit of ₹269 cr (+133.9% on the year) for July to September 2026.

Was ACME Solar Holdings Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +1,211.1% on the year, against +133.9% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in ACME Solar Holdings Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

None of the 12 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by published rules. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.

#ACME Solar Holdings #Q2 FY27 results
Written by
Gaureesh Vats Shukla
Gaureesh is an Aerospace Engineering graduate from SRM University who began studying Indian financial markets and macro in his final year of college (2018–19), a pull that quickly turned into a calling. After scoring well in CAT, he took admission at one of India's most reputed B-schools for banking and financial services, but left within a month when the curriculum didn't match his conviction, going on to complete the PGP in Securities Markets (Research Analysis & PMS) from NISM. He researches Indian and US markets with a top-down approach, combining fundamental analysis with technical study, and reads DRHPs as both a hobby and a primary research source. Through Minutes Intelligence, he's building FinMinutes, the institutional-grade financial intelligence platform he believes India's investors have never had. Outside work, he enjoys books, PC games, and cooking vegetarian food.
More research from this author →
← Back to Research Desk

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Chat on WhatsApp