Maxwell Engineering Solutions
A distinct read of SME-specific danger (liquidity, concentration, forensic flags) — separate from the FinMinutes Score. Higher band = more caution warranted.
- High revenue concentration from export markets (84.73% in FY26)
- Past withdrawal of BSE SME DRHP in Dec 2025 due to track record criteria
- Pending trademark opposition for device mark
Educational risk signal grounded in the filing — not a buy/sell call.
First time with SME IPOs? Read the SME IPO guide and the risks before applying.
FinMinutes Deep Business Model & Edge
Precision engineering company manufacturing, trading, and servicing critical components for underwater pelletizing systems, including pelletizing die plates, blades/knives, cutter hubs, and driving bushes.
What this company actually does — full breakdown ▾
Originally incorporated as Maxwell Engineering Solutions Private Limited in September 2022 and converted into a public limited company in June 2025. Headquartered in Vadodara, Gujarat, the company manufactures, trades, and refurbishes critical components for underwater pelletizing systems used in petrochemical and polymer processing industries. Exports contribute over 80% of revenue to markets across Germany, the US, Netherlands, Israel, and others.
Specialized precision engineering capabilities in underwater pelletizing die plates and blades with in-house R&D, simulation-driven design, and established export relationships across 15+ countries.
The Offer
Follow the Money — Use of Proceeds
- Financing the capital expenditure requirement towards Purchase of New Machineries, Lab Equipment & Other utilities for our Manufacturing Facility — ₹18.00 cr
- Financing the capital expenditure requirement for construction of New Office Building and Manufacturing facility — ₹6.50 cr
- Repayment / prepayment, in full or part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company — ₹4.30 cr
- Funding working capital requirements of our Company — ₹14.00 cr
- General Corporate Purposes
Valuation at the Offer Price
These are the multiples the issuer is required to disclose under “Basis for the Offer Price”. This filing names no comparable listed peer, so there is no peer table and no relative multiple on this page. We would rather say that than assemble a peer set the issuer did not stand behind.
FinMinutes IPO Score — How It's Built
Transparent, deterministic, computed from the filing — not an opinion. Open any component below to see exactly what it measures and what it is worth. Components with no disclosed input are dropped from the weighting entirely rather than held at an invented neutral, because a constant inside a weighted average is not neutral — it quietly drags every score toward the middle. Weighted across 3 live components.
80% of the designed weighting had real data behind it on this issue. Not yet scored here: Filing Integrity, Valuation Vs Peers. A lower coverage figure does not mean a worse company — it means we are standing behind less of the picture, and you should read the findings below rather than the headline number.
How this is measured12%
Whether fresh capital actually enters the business. A predominantly offer-for-sale issue is marked down ONLY when the financials are weak. A profitable, cash-rich company selling down is treated as neutral, not penalised, because it does not need the money.
How this is measured32%
Driven by the models battery run on the filing's own restated numbers: the Piotroski fundamental tests (scored out of those we could actually run), the Altman Z-double-prime solvency zone, and the direction of profit across the disclosed period. It is not a single yes/no on last year's profit.
How this is measured28%
Starts at 100 and loses points for every material finding: 12 for a flagged finding, 4 for a noted one. Two kinds feed it. DERIVED findings are computed from the filed numbers against stated thresholds — operating cash negative while profit is positive, related-party revenue above 15% of total, revenue rising while profit falls, goodwill above 30% of net worth, receivables growing more than 1.3x faster than sales, cash below half of short-term debt. Those are reproducible: the same filing gives the same answer every time, and the rule is printed beside the finding. READ findings come from the forensic sweep of the notes. Contingent liabilities, related-party intensity, customer concentration, litigation, auditor qualifications, statutory dues, promoter funding. Findings that record the ABSENCE of a problem — no litigation pending, an unmodified audit opinion — deduct nothing. This is the component our forensic read drives directly, and it moves most between companies.
3-Year Financial & Growth Trend
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ Cr) | 29.4483 | 22.0998 | 10.5433 |
| Net Profit (₹ Cr) | 11.8617 | 9.1757 | 3.1614 |
| PAT Margin | 40.28% | 41.52% | 29.98% |
Market Context
NOT part of the FinMinutes ScoreThe Score above is what the filing says. Everything in this box is what the crowd says. We keep them apart on purpose — every other site blends the two and calls the result a rating. Demand is real information, but it is information about the market, not about the company, and it changes by the hour while the company does not.
Demand is strong and our read of the filing supports it. Agreement is not proof, but a disagreement would have been worth explaining, and there is not one.
Subscription is low early in a book and high at the end, because most bids arrive in the final hours. A number read on day one says more about the clock than the company — which is precisely why it is not in the Score. GMP is unofficial, unregulated, and easily moved. Neither is a recommendation.
Why the numbers moved, in management’s own words
Taken from the Management’s Discussion and Analysis section of the filing. A number tells you what happened; this is the company’s explanation of why, and whether it calls the cause temporary or structural.
| Metric | Move | Management's stated reason | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (FY25 to FY26) | ↑ 33.3% | Increased demand for pelletizing die plates, blades/knives, higher export sales across key markets, and expansion of refurbishment services. | Structural |
| Restated Profit After Tax (FY25 to FY26) | ↑ 29.3% | Higher business scale, increased contribution from material-efficient refurbishing services, and fixed cost absorption. | Structural |
| Employee Benefit Expenses (FY25 to FY26) | ↑ 78.9% | Expansion of workforce to support increased manufacturing capacity and recruitment of technical and managerial personnel. | Structural |
Headwinds
- Raw material price volatility and unhedged foreign exchange risk company persistent
Fluctuations in imported Carbide prices and lack of hedging mechanisms for export revenues (84.73% of sales) could affect profit margins.
Tailwinds
- Import-substitution opportunities in 1.6-meter diameter die plates and plastic recycling demand macro
Expanding plastic recycling industry and local manufacturing of large-format die plates position the company to substitute European imports.
Issue Timeline
Dates as carried by the exchange feed. Allotment, refund and credit dates move more often than the open and close dates do.
- Refunds initiated2026-11-05
- Pre Application Start2026-10-29
- Bidding Start2026-10-30
- Bidding End2026-11-03
- Allotment Process Start2026-11-04
- Allotment Finalization2026-11-05
- Listing Day2026-11-06
- Mandate End2026-12-15
Applying, and Who Handles the Allotment
Check allotment status on the registrar’s portal → We link the registrar directly rather than mirroring the form.
Deep Financials
Revenue, EBITDA and profit are what every listing site prints. Below are the full restated statements as disclosed, the ratios we compute from them, and a DuPont decomposition of the return on equity. A prospectus carries three years, not ten — that is the document’s ceiling, and within it we go as deep as it allows.
Income StatementThe profit and loss as filed, then what we derive from it — kept apart.
Statutory order, exactly as restated in the filing. Finance cost and depreciation sit inside Total Expenses under Ind AS, which is why they are listed among the expense lines here rather than below the total. The expense rows sum to the total. Rows the filing does not disclose separately are omitted rather than left blank.
| Income Statement — as filed (₹ Cr) | FY26 | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 29.45 | 22.10 | 10.54 |
| Other Income | 1.31 | 0.49 | 0.32 |
| Total Income | 30.76 | 22.59 | 10.87 |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | 4.47 | 1.63 | 1.12 |
| Purchases of Stock-in-Trade | 3.78 | 3.07 | 1.33 |
| Changes in Inventories | -4.47 | -0.97 | -0.08 |
| Employee Benefit Expense | 5.22 | 2.92 | 2.23 |
| Finance Cost | 1.07 | 0.34 | 0.22 |
| Depreciation & Amortisation | 1.03 | 0.79 | 0.53 |
| Other Expenses | 5.26 | 3.76 | 1.69 |
| Total Expenses | 16.36 | 11.54 | 7.04 |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items and Tax | 14.40 | 11.06 | 3.83 |
| Exceptional Items | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit Before Tax | 14.40 | 11.06 | 3.83 |
| Tax Expense | 2.53 | 1.88 | 0.66 |
| Profit After Tax | 11.86 | 9.18 | 3.16 |
| Total Comprehensive Income | 11.86 | 9.18 | 3.16 |
| EPS - Basic | 11.80 | 9.17 | 3.16 |
| EPS - Diluted | 11.80 | 9.17 | 3.16 |
Balance SheetWhat the company owns, owes, and is worth on paper.
| Balance Sheet (₹ Cr) | FY26 | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share Capital | 10.05 | 2.75 | 0.01 |
| Reserves & Surplus | 14.82 | 10.25 | 3.32 |
| Net Worth | 24.87 | 13.01 | 3.33 |
| Long-term Borrowings | 12.87 | 6.64 | 1.63 |
| Short-term Borrowings | 3.86 | 1.96 | 1.56 |
| Total Borrowings | 16.73 | 8.60 | 3.19 |
| Trade Payables | 1.85 | 1.19 | 0.41 |
| Current Liabilities | 9.58 | 5.66 | 3.54 |
| Total Liabilities | 47.55 | 25.31 | 8.51 |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 25.53 | 2.84 | 2.90 |
| Capital Work in Progress | 1.82 | 6.59 | 0.00 |
| Intangible Assets | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.08 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 6.13 | 1.51 | 0.25 |
| Trade Receivables | 5.87 | 3.08 | 1.02 |
| Cash & Equivalents | 2.76 | 1.80 | 1.24 |
| Current Assets | 15.55 | 15.58 | 5.47 |
| Total Assets | 47.55 | 25.31 | 8.51 |
Cash FlowWhere the cash actually went. Often the most honest statement of the three.
| Cash Flow (₹ Cr) | FY26 | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Cash from Operating Activities | 7.48 | 7.37 | 3.58 |
| Capital Expenditure | 18.96 | 7.37 | 2.10 |
| Net Cash from Investing Activities | -13.58 | -12.38 | -3.72 |
| Net Cash from Financing Activities | 7.06 | 5.57 | 0.75 |
| Net Change in Cash | 0.96 | 0.56 | 0.61 |
Ratio AnalysisProfitability, leverage, liquidity, efficiency and earnings quality — computed by us.
Every ratio below is computed by us from the line items the company disclosed — not copied from anywhere. The arithmetic is standard; the point is that somebody actually did it. Blank cells mean the filing did not disclose the inputs, and we would rather show a gap than invent a number.
| Ratio | FY26 | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||
| EBITDA Margin (%) | 53.6 | 53.9 | 42.1 |
| EBIT Margin (%) | 50.3 | 50.5 | 37.2 |
| PAT Margin (%) | 40.3 | 41.5 | 30 |
| Return on Equity (%) | 47.7 | 70.5 | 94.9 |
| Return on Capital Employed (%) | 37.2 | 52.7 | 62 |
| Return on Assets (%) | 24.9 | 36.3 | 37.2 |
| Leverage | |||
| Debt / Equity (x) | 0.67 | 0.66 | 0.96 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA (x) | 0.85 | 0.56 | 0.43 |
| Interest Coverage (x) | 14.46 | 33.35 | 18.5 |
| Liquidity | |||
| Current Ratio (x) | 1.62 | 2.75 | 1.54 |
| Quick Ratio (x) | 0.98 | 2.49 | 1.47 |
| Efficiency | |||
| Asset Turnover (x) | 0.62 | 0.87 | 1.24 |
| Receivable Days | 73 | 51 | 35 |
| Inventory Days | 592 | 148 | 38 |
| Payable Days | 178 | 117 | 63 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle (days) | 487 | 82 | 10 |
| Quality of Earnings | |||
| Operating Cash Flow / PAT (x) | 0.63 | 0.8 | 1.13 |
| Accruals Ratio (%) | 9.2 | 7.1 | -4.9 |
| Capex / Depreciation (x) | 18.37 | 9.39 | 3.96 |
| Inventory and payable days are measured against cost of goods (materials consumed + purchases of stock-in-trade + change in inventories). Receivable days against revenue. | |||
DuPont DecompositionWhy the return on equity is what it is: margin, efficiency, or leverage.
A headline return on equity tells you what. The DuPont decomposition tells you why — whether the return is earned through margin, through asset efficiency, or simply through leverage. Two companies can post an identical ROE for opposite reasons, and only one of them is safe.
| Component | FY26 | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin (PAT / Revenue) | 40.3% | 41.5% | 30% |
| Asset Turnover (Revenue / Assets) | 0.62x | 0.87x | 1.24x |
| Equity Multiplier (Assets / Net Worth) | 1.91x | 1.95x | 2.55x |
| = Return on Equity | 47.7% | 70.5% | 94.9% |
| Tax Burden (PAT / PBT) | 0.82x | 0.83x | 0.83x |
| Interest Burden (PBT / EBIT) | 0.93x | 0.97x | 0.95x |
| Operating Margin (EBIT / Revenue) | 52.5% | 51.6% | 38.4% |
Computed from the disclosed statements. Where the filing omits an input, the row is left blank rather than estimated.
Quality of EarningsWhat the statements say when you read them against each other.
What the statements say once you read them against each other. These are observations, not verdicts — every one is arithmetic on the numbers the company itself disclosed, and each is stated so you can go and check it in the filing.
- Receivable days rose from 35 in FY24 to 73 in FY26. The company is booking revenue faster than it is collecting it, which ties up cash and raises the question of who is not paying.
- Interest coverage was 14.46x in FY26. Debt servicing is comfortably covered by operating profit.
Forensic ModelsBeneish, Altman, Piotroski and the Montier C-score — plus our own final-year check.
Beneish M-Score
M = -1.01An eight-variable model built to detect earnings manipulation, and built to run on exactly two consecutive years — which is what a prospectus gives us. It belongs here more than anywhere: a company about to list has the maximum possible incentive to have dressed up the very years it is about to show you. A score above −1.78 is the threshold at which the model says the accounts merit a closer look. It is a screening signal, not an accusation, and it was calibrated on listed companies elsewhere. Read the eight components, not just the total.
| Component | Value | What it captures |
|---|---|---|
| DSRI Days Sales in Receivables Index (Receivables_t / Sales_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Sales_t-1) | 1.428 | Above 1 means receivables grew faster than sales. Revenue may be being recognised ahead of collection. |
| GMI Gross Margin Index GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t | 1.092 | Above 1 means margins deteriorated. A firm with worsening prospects has more incentive to manipulate. |
| AQI Asset Quality Index AQ_t / AQ_t-1, where AQ = 1 - (CurrentAssets + PPE) / TotalAssets | 0.5 | Above 1 means a rising share of assets is soft (neither current nor fixed) — capitalised costs can hide here. |
| SGI Sales Growth Index Sales_t / Sales_t-1 | 1.333 | Growth is not manipulation. But high-growth firms face more pressure to keep the streak going. |
| DEPI Depreciation Index DepRate_t-1 / DepRate_t, where DepRate = Dep / (Dep + PPE) | 5.572 | Above 1 means assets are being depreciated more slowly — a quiet way to lift reported profit. |
| SGAI SG&A Index (SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 / Sales_t-1), SGA proxied as employee cost + other expenses | 1.177 | A proxy, because filings rarely break out SG&A cleanly. Read it as a direction, not a precise figure. |
| LVGI Leverage Index Leverage_t / Leverage_t-1, where Leverage = (CurrentLiab + LongTermDebt) / TotalAssets | 0.971 | Above 1 means leverage rose. Debt covenants create pressure to hit numbers. |
| TATA Total Accruals to Total Assets (PAT - CashFromOperations) / TotalAssets | 0.0922 | The gap between reported profit and cash generated. The single heaviest term in the model — and the one that catches profit that never became cash. |
This score is driven primarily by the sales-growth term (SGI). Growth is the one variable in this model that is not itself a manipulation signal — the model treats rapid growth as pressure to keep the streak going, not as evidence of anything. A company that grew revenue several-fold will read high here for that reason alone. The variable that speaks to manipulation directly is TATA (accruals — profit that did not become cash); read that one, and the receivables trend, rather than the headline M.
M = -1.01, above the −1.78 threshold. On this model the accounts merit closer reading. That is a prompt to go to the filing, not a conclusion about it.
Altman Z″-Score (emerging markets)
Z″ = 7.82 · SafeA distress-prediction model. We use the Z″ variant deliberately: the original Z was calibrated on American manufacturers and misleads badly on Indian services companies. Above 2.6 is the safe zone, 1.1 to 2.6 is grey, below 1.1 is the distress zone. Like every model of its kind it is a screen, not a prophecy.
| X1 — Working Capital / Total Assets | 0.125 |
| X2 — Reserves / Total Assets | 0.312 |
| X3 — EBIT / Total Assets | 0.325 |
| X4 — Net Worth / Total Liabilities | 0.523 |
| Z″ = 3.25 + 6.56·X1 + 3.26·X2 + 6.72·X3 + 1.05·X4 | 7.82 |
X2 is meant to read retained earnings. The filing reports Other Equity, which also holds securities premium paid in by investors, so X2 here runs on reserves and reads higher than true retained earnings would. The more premium the company has raised before listing, the more Z″ is flattered.
Piotroski F-Score (adapted)
2 / 8Nine yes-or-no tests of fundamental strength — except we run eight. One of the original nine asks whether the company issued new shares, which is plainly absurd to ask of a company whose entire purpose at this moment is to issue shares. We drop that test, and we would rather tell you that than quietly fudge it.
- ✓Positive return on assets
- ✓Positive operating cash flow
- ✗Return on assets improving
- ✗Cash flow exceeds profit (quality of earnings)
- ✗Long-term leverage decreasing
- ✗Current ratio improving
- ✗Gross margin improving
- ✗Asset turnover improving
Montier C-Score
5 of 6 signsSix yes-or-no signs that reported profit may be running ahead of the business, from James Montier’s 2008 screen, read here for FY26 against FY25. Each is a direction in the statements, not a judgement. Several together are a reason to read the accounting policies and notes closely; none on its own means anything is wrong, and growing companies trip some of them honestly.
- ●Gap between profit and operating cash flow widening · PAT − CFO: ₹1.8 cr in FY25, ₹4.4 cr in FY26
- ●Receivable days rising · 51 days in FY25, 73 days in FY26
- ●Inventory days rising · 148 days in FY25, 592 days in FY26 (on cost of goods)
- ○Other current assets rising against revenue · 41.6% of revenue in FY25, 2.7% in FY26 (current assets less cash, receivables and inventory)
- ●Depreciation falling against fixed assets · 27.6% of net block in FY25, 4.0% in FY26
- ●Total assets growing more than 10% a year · 87.9% in FY26
Ratios Nobody Prints
- Contingent liabilities / Net worth: 8.8%
Contingent liabilities of 2.19 cr against a net worth of 24.87 cr — 8.8% of what the company is worth on paper. These are obligations that sit off the balance sheet but could land on it. What they consist of matters as much as the size: a corporate guarantee to a subsidiary is a different animal from a disputed tax demand, and the filing says which. - Cash / Short-term borrowings: 0.71x
Short-term borrowings of 3.86 cr against cash of 2.76 cr. Debt that must be refinanced within a year is only comfortable while lenders stay comfortable.
What the Price RequiresThe profit the offer price needs, at three hurdle rates. A restatement of the price, not a view on it.
At the upper band of ₹158.00, the market value is ₹216 cr. A buyer who wants a given return each year from a business that never grows needs annual profit of market value × that return. The three rates are round hurdle rates, not this company’s cost of capital, so pick the one that is yours. The years columns assume profit compounds from the FY26 figure and the price stands still. None of this is a forecast, a fair value or a target.
| Hurdle rate | Profit the price needs | × FY26 profit | Years at 15% growth | Years at 25% growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10% a year | ₹21.6 cr | 1.8x | 4.3 | 2.7 |
| 12% a year | ₹26.0 cr | 2.2x | 5.6 | 3.5 |
| 14% a year | ₹30.3 cr | 2.6x | 6.7 | 4.2 |
- Earnings yield at the upper band: 5.48% (FY26 profit ÷ market value).
- Free cash flow yield: -5.30% (operating cash flow less capital expenditure, −₹11.5 cr, ÷ market value).
The Formula NotebookEvery number above, with the working shown. Check us.
Every number we publish, with the working shown. The formula, the same formula with this company’s actual figures put into it, the answer, and what it is for. Check us. That is the point.
PAT ÷ Net Worth11.86 ÷ 24.87What the company earned on the money shareholders have in it. The headline measure of return — and the one the DuPont section takes apart.
EBIT ÷ (Net Worth + Total Borrowings)15.47 ÷ (24.87 + 16.73) = 15.47 ÷ 41.60Return on ALL the capital in the business, borrowed as well as owned. Unlike ROE, it cannot be flattered by taking on debt.
EBITDA ÷ Revenue16.50 ÷ 29.45Operating profitability before the effects of debt, tax and depreciation. What the business earns from the act of trading.
Total Borrowings ÷ Net Worth16.73 ÷ 24.87How much the company has borrowed against what it owns. High is not automatically bad — ask whether the borrowing is being serviced comfortably.
EBIT ÷ Finance Cost15.47 ÷ 1.07How many times over operating profit covers the interest bill. Below about 2x, a meaningful share of what the business earns is going to lenders rather than owners.
(Trade Receivables ÷ Revenue) × 365(5.87 ÷ 29.45) × 365How long the company waits to be paid. Rising receivable days mean revenue is being booked faster than it is collected — which is where a great many accounting problems begin.
Inventory Days + Receivable Days − Payable Days592 + 73 − 178How long cash is tied up in the operating cycle before it comes back. The longer it is, the more working capital the business must fund.
Cash from Operations ÷ PAT7.48 ÷ 11.86Did the profit turn into cash? Profit is an opinion; cash is a fact. When this sits well below 1x for long, the two are drifting apart, and the filing is where you find out why.
(PAT − Cash from Operations) ÷ Total Assets(11.86 − 7.48) ÷ 47.55 = 4.38 ÷ 47.55The share of reported profit that exists on paper rather than in the bank. It is also the heaviest single term in the Beneish model, for good reason.
Price × Post-issue Shares₹158.00 × 13,698,275 sharesWhat the whole company is being valued at, if the issue prices at the top of the band.
Market Cap + Total Borrowings − Cash216.43 + 16.73 − 2.76What it would actually cost to buy the whole business: you take on its debt and you get its cash. This is the number a buyer cares about, and it is the reason a P/E on its own can mislead.
Enterprise Value ÷ EBITDA230.40 ÷ 16.50The multiple that includes debt. Two companies on the same P/E — one debt-free, one heavily borrowed — are not the same investment, and only this number tells you so.
Market Cap ÷ PAT216.43 ÷ 11.86The familiar multiple. Useful, but blind to debt — read it alongside EV/EBITDA, never instead of it.
Both figures, side by sideOurs 18.25x · filing 13.39xThe “Basis for the Offer Price” section strikes its own multiple. Ours is computed from the restated statements. A gap usually means a different earnings basis — diluted against basic, or restated against reported — and the filing states its basis here: FY26 Restated EPS of INR 11.80 at Cap Price of INR 158. We show both rather than pick one.
Offer price ÷ EPS, on pre- and post-issue share counts₹11.80 EPS pre → ₹8.66 EPS postThe fresh issue expands the share count by 26.63%, so the same profit is spread across more shares. The multiple quoted in the filing is struck on pre-issue earnings; the one on the right is what a buyer actually holds on listing day. The gap closes only if the new capital earns a return, which has not happened yet.
Offer price ÷ weighted average cost of acquisition₹158.00 ÷ ₹0.50Every offer document must disclose the weighted average cost of acquisition for shares issued or transferred over the preceding one, eighteen and thirty-six months. Early capital takes real risk and a large multiple built over years is ordinary. A steep step-up inside a short window is the one that deserves a second look. What it means is yours to decide; the arithmetic is the filing’s own.
EBIT × (1 − tax rate) ÷ (Net Worth + Debt − Cash)NOPAT ÷ Invested CapitalWhat the business earns on the capital actually at work in it. We do not compare this to a cost of capital: that would need a beta, an unlisted company has none, and inventing one would be theatre.
Latest full-year PAT ÷ market value₹11.86 cr ÷ ₹216.43 crThe P/E turned upside down: what each rupee of market value earns today. Set it against what you could earn elsewhere; the gap is what growth has to make up.
(Operating cash flow − capital expenditure) ÷ market value₹-11.48 cr ÷ ₹216.43 crCash left after the company pays for its own investment, against the price of the whole company. Profit can be shaped by accounting choices; this is harder to shape.
P/E ÷ trailing PAT growth (%)18.25 ÷ 29.3%PEG was designed for FORWARD growth. This one uses TRAILING growth, because that is all a prospectus gives us — and the final year before an IPO is very often the best year the company will have for a while. A low PEG here may say more about the timing of the filing than about the price. We show it because it was asked for; we show the growth denominator beside it so it cannot mislead you quietly.
Workspace
The numbers are already loaded. Move the offer price and watch every multiple move with it. Set your own growth and margin and see what they imply two years out. These are your assumptions, not our forecast — we have no view on what this company will earn, and the moment we published one we would be doing something we are not registered to do. What we can do is put the arithmetic in front of you and get out of the way.
Price defaults to the top of the band. Margin defaults to what the company actually reported in FY26.
Projections are arithmetic on the inputs you typed. They are not a forecast, not a recommendation, and not a view on whether this offer is worth taking. Educational only.
Institutional Alpha: DRHP Deep Dive
Withdrawal of Earlier DRHP from BSE SME Platform
Company previously filed a DRHP dated September 30, 2025 with BSE Limited, which was withdrawn on December 3, 2025 due to non-fulfilment of the 3-year track record eligibility criteria at that time.
Source: p.28, 275Unhedged Foreign Exchange Exposure on Export Revenues
Exports generated 84.73% of FY26 revenue (INR 24.95 Crore), but the company has not entered into hedging arrangements, leaving margins exposed to foreign currency fluctuations.
Source: p.23, 161Execution of Non-Compete Agreement with Promoter Proprietorship Entity
Promoters operate Maxwell Dies and Moulds in a similar line of business; a non-compete agreement dated September 16, 2026 was executed to mitigate potential conflicts of interest.
Source: p.27, 215, 354Shareholding, Syndicate & Leadership
Leadership & Skin in the Game
Leadership: PrabhatKumar Singh
Litigation: No outstanding tax, criminal, or material civil litigation pending against the Company, Promoters, or Directors.
Peers & Valuation
| Company | P/E | P/B | RoE | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kabra Extrusion Technik Ltd. | — | — | — | — |
| Omnitech Engineering Ltd. | — | — | — | — |
| Sunita Tools Ltd. | — | — | — | — |
India Engineering Goods Exports Sector
The operating metrics that actually price this business — the ones a generic IPO page skips. Straight from the filing.
| Metric | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| India Engineering Goods Exports (FY25) | INR 986328.0 Crore | Reached US$ 116.67 billion in FY25 |
| Capital Goods Sector Contribution to GDP | 1.9% | Capital Goods sector contributes 1.9% to overall India's GDP |
Source: p.147, 150
🔍 Forensic Findings — What the Footnotes Say
Findings from across the filing — the notes, MD&A, related-party disclosures, contingent liabilities, CARO and litigation, alongside the risk section itself. Each carries where it was found, so you can see which were buried and which were disclosed. Findings marked derived are computed from the filed numbers against a stated rule, shown beside them.
Company previously filed a draft red herring prospectus dated September 30, 2025 with BSE Limited which was withdrawn on December 3, 2025 due to non-fulfilment of the three-year track record eligibility requirement.
p.28, 275Company has two pending trademark device mark applications, including one under opposition for the MAXWELL word mark.
p.26Exports accounted for 84.73% of FY26 revenue (INR 24.95 Crore), with top 10 customers contributing 65.71% of total revenue.
p.26, 161, 165No outstanding tax, criminal, or material civil litigation pending against the Company, Promoters, or Directors.
p. 2, 23, 218, 258 and 1 moreTrade receivables grew 90.3% against revenue growth of 33.3% in FY26. Revenue may be being recognised ahead of collection.
rule: receivables growth > 1.3x sales growthCompany's Claims vs Reality
We stress-test each claim against the filing's own data.
Evaluated against revenue CAGR of 67.15% from FY24 (INR 10.54 Cr) to FY26 (INR 29.45 Cr) and PAT CAGR of 93.68% (INR 11.86 Cr in FY26).
p.29, 158, 245Operating cash flow was positive across all 3 years: INR 3.58 Cr in FY24, INR 7.37 Cr in FY25, and INR 7.48 Cr in FY26.
p.62, 144, 274Live Subscription Status
Allotment Status
Check your allotment on the registrar's portal → Registrar: KFin Technologies
Allotment is decided by the registrar, not by us and not by the exchange. In an oversubscribed retail book, allotment is by lottery, so a large application does not improve your odds beyond one lot. If money stays blocked after the refund date, the mandate expiry (15 Dec 2026) is the date to raise with your bank.
Analyst Q&A: Burning Questions
Facts from the filing. No recommendation — that layer arrives once our Research Analyst registration is live.
Why was the previous DRHP filed with BSE Limited withdrawn in December 2025?
The company had filed a DRHP on September 30, 2025 with BSE Limited but withdrew it on December 3, 2025 because it did not satisfy the 3-year track record eligibility criteria at that time. Upon completing 3 full financial years, the company refiled on NSE Emerge.
p.28, 275What is the share and distribution of export sales in total revenue?
Exports accounted for 84.73% of FY26 revenue (INR 24.95 Crore), with primary export destinations including Germany (23.12%), the United States (14.80%), the Netherlands (14.13%), and Israel (8.38%).
p.26, 161, 162What Earlier Investors Paid
Early capital takes real risk and is fairly rewarded for it — a large multiple built over many years is normal. What deserves a closer look is a steep step-up in a short window: a round priced cheaply only months before the offer.
| Shareholder | Priced at | When | vs IPO price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rajkumar Chaudhary and Vinubhai Kanjibhai Chavda | — | 2025-02-23 | — |
| Rajkumar Chaudhary and Vinubhai Kanjibhai Chavda | ₹115.00 | 2025-03-29 | 1.4x |
| Rajkumar Chaudhary and Vinubhai Kanjibhai Chavda | — | 2025-04-26 | — |
Prices are as stated in the filing’s allotment history and are not adjusted for later bonus issues or share splits. Where a company has issued bonus shares, the multiples above understate the true return and can even read as losses. Adjusting for that is on our list; until it is done we would rather show the raw disclosure and tell you its limits than publish a confident number that is wrong.
Lock-in Expiry Calendar
Shares held before the IPO cannot be sold immediately; they unlock in tranches. When a tranche unlocks, more shares become eligible to trade. Retail investors are frequently caught unaware by these dates. The schedule below follows from the listing date; quantities are shown only where the filing discloses them.
- 06 Nov 2029Promoter Minimum Contribution3 years2,739,655 shares (20% of total)
- 06 Nov 2028Promoter Excess Shareholding (50%)2 years3,466,410 shares (25.31% of total)
- 06 Nov 2027Promoter Excess Shareholding (50%)1 year3,466,410 shares (25.31% of total)
- 06 Nov 2027Pre-Issue Non-Promoter Capital1 year377,800 shares (2.76% of total)
An unlock means more shares may be sold — not that they will be, and not that the price will move. We state the dates; what you do with them is your call.
Educational, grounded entirely in the company's filings (DRHP/RHP). Not investment advice. FinMinutes does not provide buy/sell recommendations.
