Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
Evening Close · Monday, 26 October 2026

NIFTY 50 rose 0.68%

FinMinutes Markets · built from exchange, depository and company data · every number checked against the day's facts

The day

NIFTY 50 rose 0.68%.

Nifty Bank+0.15%
Nifty Midcap 100+1.19%
Nifty Smallcap 250+1.13%

The money

The full FII and DII figures →

Index against breadth

Nifty 50: best

  • Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd.+6.62%
  • JSW Steel Ltd.+6.28%
  • Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd.+2.92%
  • Eternal Ltd.+2.57%
  • Max Healthcare Institute Ltd.+2.45%

Nifty 50: worst

  • Shriram Finance Ltd.−4.62%
  • Tata Consumer Products Ltd.−2.84%
  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.−1.10%
  • HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd.−0.91%
  • HDFC Bank Ltd.−0.69%

Rotation

Strongest: Alpha 50 +2.55%, India Tourism Index +2.35%, Midsmall IT & Telecom Index +2.34%. Weakest: Consumer Durables −0.21%, Chemicals −0.10%, Gs 10 Yr Cln −0.09%.

Alpha 50 +2.55%India Tourism Index +2.35%Midsmall IT & Telecom Index +2.34%·Consumer Durables −0.21%Chemicals −0.10%Gs 10 Yr Cln −0.09%

Results, read forensically

4 companies' results were read today. Eris Lifesciences Ltd.: A tax credit added to profit this quarter. Deferred tax recognised, or a reversal?

CompanyRevenue y/yProfit y/yWhat the checks found
Eris Lifesciences Ltd.+12.6%+39.6%2 to ask A tax credit added to profit this quarter. Deferred tax recognised, or a reversal?
Indian Overseas Bank+17.2%+56.0%1 to ask Profit grew much faster than net interest income. Lower provisions, treasury gains or tax?
APL Apollo Tubes Ltd.+26.6%+26.5%clean
ITC Hotels Ltd.+25.6%+52.6%clean

This morning's brief, scored

FIIs turn net buyers in the cash market: not known yet.

More than half of the Nifty 500 closes higher: not known yet.

India VIX closes lower than the day before: not known yet.

  • Not knownFIIs turn net buyers in the cash market
  • Not knownMore than half of the Nifty 500 closes higher
  • Not knownIndia VIX closes lower than the day before

Queued for tomorrow

Tuesday, 27 October: 8 results board meetings, including Bajaj Auto Ltd., Larsen & Toubro Ltd., SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd., Tata Steel Ltd., ACC Ltd.; Monthly NIFTY expiry.

  • Monthly NIFTY expiry
  • 8 results board meetings: Bajaj Auto Ltd., Larsen & Toubro Ltd., SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd., Tata Steel Ltd., ACC Ltd., AWL Agri Business Ltd., Allied Blenders and Distillers Ltd., Home First Finance Company India Ltd.
Get the Evening Close by 9:30 pm, every trading dayBy email or Telegram. Free. One click to stop.
Subscribe

Commentary on the market and on public filings, written from FinMinutes data. Sources: NSE, NSDL, company filings, IndianAPI news, public overnight quotes. It is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and nothing here predicts prices.

Chat on WhatsApp