Evening Close · Friday, 23 October 2026
NIFTY 50 fell 0.39%
FinMinutes Markets · built from exchange, depository and company data · every number checked against the day's facts
The day
NIFTY 50 fell 0.39%.
Nifty Bank−1.16%
Nifty Midcap 100−2.21%
Nifty Smallcap 250−2.79%
The money
Index against breadth
Nifty 50: best
- Eternal Ltd.+4.25%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.+1.65%
- Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.+1.11%
- Asian Paints Ltd.+0.97%
- Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.+0.92%
Nifty 50: worst
- Shriram Finance Ltd.−3.98%
- Adani Enterprises Ltd.−2.86%
- JSW Steel Ltd.−2.83%
- Jio Financial Services Ltd.−2.74%
- Tata Steel Ltd.−2.70%
Rotation
Strongest: Tri +0.00%, Total Return Idx Usd +0.00%, India Select 7 Governmen Index +0.00%. Weakest: High Beta 50 −2.91%, Alpha 50 −2.81%, Midsmall Financial Servi Index −2.78%.
Tri +0.00%Total Return Idx Usd +0.00%India Select 7 Governmen Index +0.00%·High Beta 50 −2.91%Alpha 50 −2.81%Midsmall Financial Servi Index −2.78%
This morning's brief, scored
FIIs turn net buyers in the cash market: not known yet.
More than half of the Nifty 500 closes higher: not known yet.
India VIX closes lower than the day before: not known yet.
- Not knownFIIs turn net buyers in the cash market
- Not knownMore than half of the Nifty 500 closes higher
- Not knownIndia VIX closes lower than the day before
Queued for tomorrow
Monday, 26 October: 2 results board meetings, including Aavas Financiers Ltd., Aegis Logistics Ltd..
- 2 results board meetings: Aavas Financiers Ltd., Aegis Logistics Ltd.