?>": the second "?>" printed as text before on // every page, which can push browsers into quirks mode. ?> Stock Market Today, 23 October 2026: Closing Report on NIFTY, FII DII and Breadth | FinMinutes Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
Evening Close · Friday, 23 October 2026

NIFTY 50 fell 0.39%

FinMinutes Markets · built from exchange, depository and company data · every number checked against the day's facts

The day

NIFTY 50 fell 0.39%.

Nifty Bank−1.16%
Nifty Midcap 100−2.21%
Nifty Smallcap 250−2.79%

The money

The full FII and DII figures →

Index against breadth

Nifty 50: best

  • Eternal Ltd.+4.25%
  • Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.+1.65%
  • Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.+1.11%
  • Asian Paints Ltd.+0.97%
  • Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.+0.92%

Nifty 50: worst

  • Shriram Finance Ltd.−3.98%
  • Adani Enterprises Ltd.−2.86%
  • JSW Steel Ltd.−2.83%
  • Jio Financial Services Ltd.−2.74%
  • Tata Steel Ltd.−2.70%

Rotation

Strongest: Tri +0.00%, Total Return Idx Usd +0.00%, India Select 7 Governmen Index +0.00%. Weakest: High Beta 50 −2.91%, Alpha 50 −2.81%, Midsmall Financial Servi Index −2.78%.

Tri +0.00%Total Return Idx Usd +0.00%India Select 7 Governmen Index +0.00%·High Beta 50 −2.91%Alpha 50 −2.81%Midsmall Financial Servi Index −2.78%

This morning's brief, scored

FIIs turn net buyers in the cash market: not known yet.

More than half of the Nifty 500 closes higher: not known yet.

India VIX closes lower than the day before: not known yet.

  • Not knownFIIs turn net buyers in the cash market
  • Not knownMore than half of the Nifty 500 closes higher
  • Not knownIndia VIX closes lower than the day before

Queued for tomorrow

Monday, 26 October: 2 results board meetings, including Aavas Financiers Ltd., Aegis Logistics Ltd..

  • 2 results board meetings: Aavas Financiers Ltd., Aegis Logistics Ltd.
Get the Evening Close by 9:30 pm, every trading dayBy email or Telegram. Free. One click to stop.
Subscribe

Commentary on the market and on public filings, written from FinMinutes data. Sources: NSE, NSDL, company filings, IndianAPI news, public overnight quotes. It is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and nothing here predicts prices.

Chat on WhatsApp