?>": the second "?>" printed as text before on // every page, which can push browsers into quirks mode. ?> Stock Market Today, 22 October 2026: Closing Report on NIFTY, FII DII and Breadth | FinMinutes Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
Evening Close · Thursday, 22 October 2026

NIFTY 50 fell 0.54%

FinMinutes Markets · built from exchange, depository and company data · every number checked against the day's facts

The day

NIFTY 50 fell 0.54%.

Nifty Bank−0.09%
Nifty Midcap 100−0.87%
Nifty Smallcap 250−1.09%

The money

The full FII and DII figures →

Index against breadth

Nifty 50: best

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.+1.74%
  • Cipla Ltd.+1.29%
  • UltraTech Cement Ltd.+1.00%
  • ICICI Bank Ltd.+0.97%
  • Bajaj Auto Ltd.+0.82%

Nifty 50: worst

  • Nestle India Ltd.−2.78%
  • Eternal Ltd.−2.53%
  • HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd.−2.09%
  • Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd.−2.07%
  • Reliance Industries Ltd.−2.03%

Rotation

Strongest: India Tourism Index +1.10%, Pharma +0.12%, PSU Bank +0.07%. Weakest: Waves −2.42%, Alpha 50 −2.03%, Midsmall IT & Telecom Index −1.63%.

India Tourism Index +1.10%Pharma +0.12%PSU Bank +0.07%·Waves −2.42%Alpha 50 −2.03%Midsmall IT & Telecom Index −1.63%

This morning's brief, scored

FIIs turn net buyers in the cash market: not known yet.

More than half of the Nifty 500 closes higher: not known yet.

India VIX closes lower than the day before: not known yet.

  • Not knownFIIs turn net buyers in the cash market
  • Not knownMore than half of the Nifty 500 closes higher
  • Not knownIndia VIX closes lower than the day before

Queued for tomorrow

Friday, 23 October: Zetwerk IPO lists; Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO lists; Tonbo Imaging IPO lists; Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO lists; Core4 Engineer IPO opens; Shellz India IPO lists.

  • Zetwerk IPO lists
  • Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO lists
  • Tonbo Imaging IPO lists
  • Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO lists
  • Core4 Engineer (SME) IPO opens, band ₹88–93
  • Shellz India (SME) IPO lists
Get the Evening Close by 9:30 pm, every trading dayBy email or Telegram. Free. One click to stop.
Subscribe

Commentary on the market and on public filings, written from FinMinutes data. Sources: NSE, NSDL, company filings, IndianAPI news, public overnight quotes. It is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and nothing here predicts prices.

Chat on WhatsApp