Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2024 · consolidated

Welspun Living Ltd. Q2 FY25 results

WELSPUNLIV · Textiles

Open the terminal
?2 questions to ask7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹2,873 cr▲ 14.5%on the year▲ 13.3%on the quarter
EBITDA₹358 cr0.0%on the yearmargin 12.5% (−181 bps)
Net profit₹202 cr▲ 1.0%on the year▲ 8.6%on the quarter
EPS₹2.10▲ 4.0%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹2,873 cr, +14.5% on the year; EBITDA margin 12.5%, −181 bps.
  2. Part of the profit growth came from outside the business: reported +1.0%, core −4.0%. Other income, exceptional items or tax added 5 points.
  3. Finance cost rose fast and now takes a large bite of operating profit. New borrowing, or a higher rate? Finance cost ₹55.0 cr, +61.8% on the year; 15% of EBITDA.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Welspun Living Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,873 cr for July to September 2024, +14.5% on the year and +13.3% on the quarter. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 6 quarters on record.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹358 cr, a margin of 12.5%, −181 bps on the year and −102 bps on the quarter. It is the narrowest margin of the last 6 quarters (range 12.5% to 14.3%). Operating costs grew +16.9%, faster than revenue at +14.5%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹202 cr, +1.0% on the year and +8.6% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹2.10. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax fell 4.0%, so 5 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate of 28% is in line with its recent average.

Retail growth comes from new stores and from sales at existing stores; the statements show the total, the filing shows how much each contributed. The quarterly statements do not carry same-store sales, stores added and revenue per square foot; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹7.33 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹219.69 trades at 30.0 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Finance cost rose fast and now takes a large bite of operating profit. New borrowing, or a higher rate?

Finance cost ₹55.0 cr, +61.8% on the year; 15% of EBITDA.

Source: Quarterly statements

?Question

Depreciation fell while the business grew. Were asset lives changed?

Depreciation ₹86.0 cr, −12.2% on the year.

Source: Quarterly statements

Also worth knowing

iNote

Operating margin slipped on the year.

EBITDA margin 12.5%, −181 bps on the year (−102 bps on the quarter).

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromSep '23 → Sep '24

₹200 crSep'23+₹12.0 crDepreciation−₹21.0 crFinancecost+₹30.0 crOtherincome−₹18.8 crTax₹202 crSep'24Scale starts at ₹173 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹2,411 cr₹2,575 cr₹2,536 cr₹2,873 cr₹2,490 cr₹2,646 cr₹2,261 cr₹2,441 cr₹2,262 cr₹2,435 cr₹2,795 cr₹2,838 cr
YoY——+16%+15%+3%+3%−11%−15%−9%−8%+24%+16%
EBITDA margin14.1%13.9%13.5%12.5%11.2%11.9%10.0%6.3%7.1%10.2%11.5%11.9%
Other income, % of PBT18%17%21%23%24%1%23%63%−36%13%15%11%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate25%48%27%28%22%21%28%38%—15%26%25%
Net profit₹179 cr₹131 cr₹186 cr₹202 cr₹123 cr₹133 cr₹89.0 cr₹15.0 cr₹3.0 cr₹106 cr₹163 cr₹170 cr
YoY——+14%+1%−31%+2%−52%−93%−98%−20%+83%+1,033%
Core profit YoY——+9%−4%−39%−21%−53%−96%−84%−34%+96%+2,133%
EPS₹1.82₹1.50₹1.91₹2.10₹1.26₹1.37₹0.91₹0.14₹0.00₹1.08₹1.70₹1.79
Flags··✓2221211✓✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Welspun Living Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Welspun Living Ltd. Q2 FY25 results?

Welspun Living Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,873 cr (+14.5% on the year) and net profit of ₹202 cr (+1.0% on the year) for July to September 2024.

Was Welspun Living Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved −4.0% on the year, against +1.0% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Welspun Living Ltd. Q2 FY25 results?

2 checks raised a question: Finance cost rose fast and now takes a large bite of operating profit. New borrowing, or a higher rate?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp