Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
April to June 2026 · consolidated

Welspun Living Ltd. Q1 FY27 results

WELSPUNLIV · Textiles

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 7 checks7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹2,795 cr▲ 23.6%on the year▲ 14.8%on the quarter
EBITDA₹321 cr▲ 42.7%on the yearmargin 11.5% (+153 bps)
Net profit₹163 cr▲ 83.1%on the year▲ 53.8%on the quarter
EPS₹1.70▲ 86.8%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹2,795 cr, +23.6% on the year (this quarter has averaged +2.6% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 11.5%, +153 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +95.8%, reported +83.1%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Welspun Living Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,795 cr for April to June 2026, +23.6% on the year and +14.8% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+2.6% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹9,933 cr, −3.3% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹321 cr, a margin of 11.5%, +153 bps on the year and +126 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 6.3% to 12.5%, averaging 10.1%. Operating costs grew +21.5% against revenue growth of +23.6%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹163 cr, +83.1% on the year and +53.8% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹1.70. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +95.8%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate of 26% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹287 cr, −47.5% on the four before.

Retail growth comes from new stores and from sales at existing stores; the statements show the total, the filing shows how much each contributed. The quarterly statements do not carry same-store sales, stores added and revenue per square foot; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹2.92 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹219.69 trades at 75.2 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '25 → Jun '26

₹89.0 crJun'25+₹96.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹12.0 crDepreciation+₹8.0 crFinancecost+₹5.0 crOtherincome−₹22.5 crTax₹163 crJun'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹2,411 cr₹2,575 cr₹2,536 cr₹2,873 cr₹2,490 cr₹2,646 cr₹2,261 cr₹2,441 cr₹2,262 cr₹2,435 cr₹2,795 cr₹2,838 cr
YoY——+16%+15%+3%+3%−11%−15%−9%−8%+24%+16%
EBITDA margin14.1%13.9%13.5%12.5%11.2%11.9%10.0%6.3%7.1%10.2%11.5%11.9%
Other income, % of PBT18%17%21%23%24%1%23%63%−36%13%15%11%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate25%48%27%28%22%21%28%38%—15%26%25%
Net profit₹179 cr₹131 cr₹186 cr₹202 cr₹123 cr₹133 cr₹89.0 cr₹15.0 cr₹3.0 cr₹106 cr₹163 cr₹170 cr
YoY——+14%+1%−31%+2%−52%−93%−98%−20%+83%+1,033%
Core profit YoY——+9%−4%−39%−21%−53%−96%−84%−34%+96%+2,133%
EPS₹1.82₹1.50₹1.91₹2.10₹1.26₹1.37₹0.91₹0.14₹0.00₹1.08₹1.70₹1.79
Flags··✓2221211✓✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Welspun Living Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Welspun Living Ltd. Q1 FY27 results?

Welspun Living Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,795 cr (+23.6% on the year) and net profit of ₹163 cr (+83.1% on the year) for April to June 2026.

Was Welspun Living Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +95.8% on the year, against +83.1% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Welspun Living Ltd. Q1 FY27 results?

None of the 7 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp