Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
October to December 2025 · consolidated

Thermax Ltd. Q3 FY26 results

THERMAX · Capital Goods

Open the terminal
!1 serious?1 question to ask7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹2,635 cr▲ 4.2%on the year▲ 6.5%on the quarter
EBITDA₹255 cr▲ 35.6%on the yearmargin 9.7% (+224 bps)
Net profit₹205 cr▲ 79.8%on the year▲ 72.3%on the quarter
EPS₹17.14▲ 76.2%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹2,635 cr, +4.2% on the year; EBITDA margin 9.7%, +224 bps.
  2. Reported profit +79.8%; core profit, before other income, exceptional items and tax, +35.5%.
  3. Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap? Reported profit +79.8% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +35.5%.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Thermax Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,635 cr for October to December 2025, +4.2% on the year and +6.5% on the quarter. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹10,313 cr, +2.2% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹255 cr, a margin of 9.7%, +224 bps on the year and +273 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 6.5% to 10.6%, averaging 8.9%. Operating costs grew +1.7% against revenue growth of +4.2%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹205 cr, +79.8% on the year and +72.3% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹17.14. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 35.5%, so 44 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate of 29% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹681 cr, +11.8% on the four before.

Capital goods and EPC revenue follows project execution, which makes quarters uneven; the order book and new orders tell more about the year than one quarter does. The quarterly statements do not carry the order book, new orders and working capital; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹57.24 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹2,746.30 trades at 48.0 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

!Serious

Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap?

Reported profit +79.8% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +35.5%.

Source: Quarterly statements

?Question

Other income is carrying a large and rising share of profit. Treasury gains, interest, or one-off?

Other income was 42% of profit before tax, against 21% a year earlier.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromDec '24 → Dec '25

₹114 crDec'24+₹67.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹18.0 crDepreciation−₹5.0 crFinancecost+₹89.0 crOtherincome−₹41.7 crTax₹205 crDec'25

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹2,302 cr₹2,324 cr₹2,764 cr₹2,184 cr₹2,616 cr₹2,529 cr₹3,046 cr₹2,158 cr₹2,474 cr₹2,635 cr₹3,428 cr₹2,303 cr
YoY———+13%+14%+9%+10%−1%−5%+4%+13%+7%
EBITDA margin8.9%8.0%9.9%6.5%10.6%7.4%9.8%10.4%7.0%9.7%10.9%3.0%
Other income, % of PBT30%60%22%52%23%21%26%31%49%42%17%162%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate27%23%25%32%26%27%32%28%31%29%27%48%
Net profit₹159 cr₹237 cr₹188 cr₹109 cr₹198 cr₹114 cr₹206 cr₹151 cr₹119 cr₹205 cr₹244 cr₹22.0 cr
YoY———+82%+25%−52%+10%+39%−40%+80%+18%−85%
Core profit YoY———−13%+36%0%+14%+88%−57%+35%+25%−118%
EPS₹13.24₹20.00₹15.97₹9.72₹16.54₹9.73₹17.27₹12.79₹10.04₹17.14₹20.50₹2.12
Flags11·3✓✓✓✓22✓2

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Thermax Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Thermax Ltd. Q3 FY26 results?

Thermax Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,635 cr (+4.2% on the year) and net profit of ₹205 cr (+79.8% on the year) for October to December 2025.

Was Thermax Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +35.5% on the year, against +79.8% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Thermax Ltd. Q3 FY26 results?

2 checks raised a question: Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp