Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
January to March 2025 · consolidated

Tech Mahindra Ltd. Q4 FY25 results

TECHM · Information Technology

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 7 checks✓1 positive7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹13,384 cr▲ 4.0%on the year▲ 0.7%on the quarter
EBITDA₹1,839 cr▲ 67.3%on the yearmargin 13.7% (+520 bps)
Net profit₹1,142 cr▲ 72.0%on the year▲ 15.5%on the quarter
EPS₹11.92▲ 76.1%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹13,384 cr, +4.0% on the year; EBITDA margin 13.7%, +520 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +123.0%, reported +72.0%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Tech Mahindra Ltd. reported revenue of ₹13,384 cr for January to March 2025, +4.0% on the year and +0.7% on the quarter. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 8 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹52,989 cr, +1.9% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹1,839 cr, a margin of 13.7%, +520 bps on the year and +12 bps on the quarter. It is the widest margin of the last 8 quarters (range 7.1% to 13.7%). Operating costs grew −1.9% against revenue growth of +4.0%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹1,142 cr, +72.0% on the year and +15.5% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹11.92. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +123.0%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate of 22% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹4,254 cr, +77.5% on the four before.

On earnings per share of ₹43.46 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹1,778.80 trades at 40.9 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Also worth knowing

✓Positive

Core profit grew faster than reported profit: one-offs held the headline down.

Reported profit +72.0% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +123.0%.

Source: Quarterly statements

iNote

Margin rose sharply on flat revenue. Which cost fell, and will it stay down?

EBITDA margin 13.7%, +520 bps on the year (+12 bps on the quarter).

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromMar '24 → Mar '25

₹664 crMar'24+₹740 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹1.0 crDepreciation−₹27.0 crFinancecost−₹207 crOtherincome−₹24.8 crTax₹1,142 crMar'25

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q4

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹12,864 cr₹13,101 cr₹12,871 cr₹13,006 cr₹13,313 cr₹13,286 cr₹13,384 cr₹13,351 cr₹13,995 cr₹14,393 cr₹15,076 cr₹15,712 cr
YoY———−1%+3%+1%+4%+3%+5%+8%+13%+18%
EBITDA margin7.1%8.7%8.5%12.0%13.1%13.6%13.7%14.5%15.5%16.4%17.0%17.4%
Other income, % of PBT43%14%40%12%30%2%12%14%2%−19%−11%−5%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate18%23%31%27%27%24%22%30%28%26%24%27%
Net profit₹505 cr₹524 cr₹664 cr₹865 cr₹1,258 cr₹989 cr₹1,142 cr₹1,129 cr₹1,202 cr₹1,119 cr₹1,356 cr₹1,486 cr
YoY———+23%+149%+89%+72%+31%−4%+13%+19%+32%
Core profit YoY———+34%+240%+117%+123%+36%+36%+41%+55%+54%
EPS₹5.06₹5.23₹6.77₹8.71₹12.78₹10.05₹11.92₹11.65₹12.19₹11.45₹13.82₹14.95
Flags1·1✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Tech Mahindra Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Tech Mahindra Ltd. Q4 FY25 results?

Tech Mahindra Ltd. reported revenue of ₹13,384 cr (+4.0% on the year) and net profit of ₹1,142 cr (+72.0% on the year) for January to March 2025.

Was Tech Mahindra Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +123.0% on the year, against +72.0% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Tech Mahindra Ltd. Q4 FY25 results?

None of the 7 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp