RADICO · Fast Moving Consumer Goods
Radico Khaitan Ltd reported revenue of ₹1,745 cr for July to September 2026, +16.8% on the year and +3.6% on the quarter. That is slower than this quarter has grown in recent years (+27.3% on average). It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹6,481 cr, +15.8% on the four before.
Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹357 cr, a margin of 20.5%, +453 bps on the year and −25 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 13.7% to 20.7%, averaging 17.1%. Operating costs grew +10.5% against revenue growth of +16.8%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.
Net profit was ₹232 cr, +65.7% on the year and +0.9% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹17.34. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 64.1%, so the profit growth came from the business itself. The tax rate of 25% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹796 cr, +73.8% on the four before.
Of the 8 companies in Fast Moving Consumer Goods that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Radico Khaitan Ltd ranks 4th on revenue growth; the sector median is +16.0%. Its margin moved +453 bps on the year against a sector median of −69 bps.
On earnings per share of ₹59.45 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹4,482.10 trades at 75.4 times trailing earnings.
Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.
No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.
Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).
Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.
This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.
| Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,161 cr | ₹1,079 cr | ₹1,137 cr | ₹1,116 cr | ₹1,294 cr | ₹1,304 cr | ₹1,506 cr | ₹1,494 cr | ₹1,547 cr | ₹1,504 cr | ₹1,685 cr | ₹1,745 cr |
| YoY | — | — | +19% | +21% | +11% | +21% | +32% | +34% | +20% | +15% | +12% | +17% |
| EBITDA margin | 12.3% | 11.1% | 12.9% | 14.5% | 14.1% | 13.7% | 15.4% | 15.9% | 17.3% | 18.9% | 20.7% | 20.5% |
| Other income, % of PBT | 6% | 3% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 2% | −3% | 2% | −3% | 4% | 3% | 2% |
| Exceptional items | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tax rate | 24% | 27% | 25% | 27% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 24% | 25% | 25% |
| Net profit | ₹75.0 cr | ₹54.0 cr | ₹75.0 cr | ₹81.0 cr | ₹95.0 cr | ₹92.0 cr | ₹131 cr | ₹140 cr | ₹155 cr | ₹179 cr | ₹230 cr | ₹232 cr |
| YoY | — | — | +10% | +25% | +27% | +70% | +75% | +73% | +63% | +95% | +76% | +66% |
| Core profit YoY | — | — | +18% | +33% | +38% | +67% | +84% | +69% | +66% | +89% | +64% | +64% |
| EPS | ₹5.62 | ₹4.03 | ₹5.64 | ₹6.03 | ₹7.14 | ₹6.88 | ₹9.75 | ₹10.42 | ₹11.57 | ₹13.40 | ₹17.14 | ₹17.34 |
| Flags | · | · | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.
Radico Khaitan Ltd reported revenue of ₹1,745 cr (+16.8% on the year) and net profit of ₹232 cr (+65.7% on the year) for July to September 2026.
Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +64.1% on the year, against +65.7% for reported profit.
None of the 8 checks that could run raised a question.
No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.
Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.