Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
April to June 2026 · consolidated

PI Industries Ltd. Q1 FY27 results

PIIND · Chemicals

Open the terminal
?1 question to ask7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹1,702 cr▼ 10.4%on the year▲ 8.8%on the quarter
EBITDA₹367 cr▼ 29.2%on the yearmargin 21.6% (−573 bps)
Net profit₹244 cr▼ 39.0%on the year▲ 22.1%on the quarter
EPS₹16.10▼ 38.9%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹1,702 cr, −10.4% on the year (this quarter has averaged +0.1% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 21.6%, −573 bps.
  2. Profit growth was earned in the business: reported −39.0%, core −38.3%.
  3. Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix? EBITDA margin 21.6%, −573 bps on the year (+5 bps on the quarter).

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

PI Industries Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,702 cr for April to June 2026, −10.4% on the year and +8.8% on the quarter. That is slower than this quarter has grown in recent years (+0.1% on average). Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹6,516 cr, −16.6% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹367 cr, a margin of 21.6%, −573 bps on the year and +5 bps on the quarter. It is the narrowest margin of the last 8 quarters (range 21.5% to 28.9%). Operating costs grew −3.3%, faster than revenue at −10.4%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹244 cr, −39.0% on the year and +22.1% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹16.10. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax fell 38.3%, so the profit growth came from the business itself. The tax rate of 24% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹1,165 cr, −27.7% on the four before.

Speciality chemicals are read on volumes and pricing, with Chinese supply a recurring swing factor; inventory destocking can hit a quarter without a change in demand. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes against prices, capacity utilisation and new molecules; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹76.80 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹2,190.00 trades at 28.5 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?

EBITDA margin 21.6%, −573 bps on the year (+5 bps on the quarter).

Source: Results filing

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '25 → Jun '26

₹400 crJun'25−₹152 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹7.7 crDepreciation−₹3.9 crFinancecost−₹24.9 crOtherincome+₹28.9 crTax+₹3.4 crOtherlines₹244 crJun'26Scale starts at ₹99.0 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Chemicals vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ1 FY27Q2 FY26
Agro Chemicals Segment Revenue (₹ crore)1,6491,809
Pharma Segment Revenue (₹ crore)54.263.4

Read using the Speciality chemicals and CRAMS framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E against volume growth.

Read more closely in this sector: Volume against price in growth · Customer and molecule concentration · Inventory days against sales.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹1,898 cr₹1,741 cr₹2,069 cr₹2,221 cr₹1,901 cr₹1,787 cr₹1,900 cr₹1,872 cr₹1,376 cr₹1,565 cr₹1,702 cr₹1,702 cr
YoY——+8%+5%+0%+3%−8%−16%−28%−12%−10%−9%
EBITDA margin29.2%25.4%28.2%28.3%26.9%25.5%27.3%28.9%21.9%21.5%21.6%13.7%
Other income, % of PBT11%15%13%19%16%17%18%16%47%25%20%33%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate15%10%21%23%22%24%21%22%14%33%24%34%
Net profit₹449 cr₹370 cr₹449 cr₹508 cr₹373 cr₹330 cr₹400 cr₹409 cr₹311 cr₹200 cr₹244 cr₹122 cr
YoY——+17%+6%−17%−11%−11%−19%−17%−39%−39%−70%
Core profit YoY——+25%+17%−13%+2%−15%−18%−53%−37%−38%−72%
EPS₹29.57₹24.35₹29.58₹33.50₹24.57₹21.78₹26.36₹26.98₹20.52₹13.20₹16.10₹8.05
Flags··✓✓✓✓✓✓2112

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for PI Industries Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were PI Industries Ltd. Q1 FY27 results?

PI Industries Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,702 cr (−10.4% on the year) and net profit of ₹244 cr (−39.0% on the year) for April to June 2026.

Was PI Industries Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved −38.3% on the year, against −39.0% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in PI Industries Ltd. Q1 FY27 results?

1 check raised a question: Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp