Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2026 · consolidated

Petronet LNG Ltd. Q2 FY27 results

PETRONET · Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels · filed 2 Nov 2026

Open the terminal
?1 question to ask✓2 positives13 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹7,202 cr▼ 34.6%on the year▲ 29.6%on the quarter
EBITDA₹1,662 cr▲ 48.8%on the yearmargin 23.1% (+1,293 bps)
Net profit₹1,256 cr▲ 51.3%on the year▲ 10.5%on the quarter
EPS₹8.38▲ 51.3%on the year
AnalysisPetronet LNG Q2 FY27 results: revenue down 35%Read →

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹7,202 cr, −34.6% on the year (this quarter has averaged −5.8% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 23.1%, +1,293 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +68.7%, reported +51.3%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. The auditor drew attention to a matter in the limited review report. Read it before the numbers. “We draw attention to Note 3 to the Statement regarding the recoverability of Use or Pay ("UoP") dues as at 30th September 2026, included in trade receivables amounting to Rs.…”

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Petronet LNG Ltd. reported revenue of ₹7,202 cr for July to September 2026, −34.6% on the year and +29.6% on the quarter. That is slower than this quarter has grown in recent years (−5.8% on average). Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹33,366 cr, −29.7% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹1,662 cr, a margin of 23.1%, +1,293 bps on the year and −455 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 9.8% to 27.6%, averaging 15.4%. Operating costs grew −44.0% against revenue growth of −34.6%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹1,256 cr, +51.3% on the year and +10.5% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹8.38. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +68.7%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate of 26% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹4,635 cr, +26.3% on the four before.

Of the 11 companies in Oil, gas and energy that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Petronet LNG Ltd. ranks 11th on revenue growth; the sector median is +28.0%. Its margin moved +1,293 bps on the year against a sector median of −200 bps.

Refining and marketing profits swing with crude and product margins, and inventory gains or losses can move a single quarter sharply.

On earnings per share of ₹30.90 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹293.05 trades at 9.5 times trailing earnings.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

The auditor drew attention to a matter in the limited review report. Read it before the numbers.

“We draw attention to Note 3 to the Statement regarding the recoverability of Use or Pay ("UoP") dues as at 30th September 2026, included in trade receivables amounting to Rs.…”

Source: Auditor (p. consolidated auditor report)

Also worth knowing

✓Positive

Core profit grew faster than reported profit: one-offs held the headline down.

Reported profit +51.3% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +68.7%.

Source: Results filing

✓Positive

Profit is backed by cash: operating cash flow exceeded profit.

Operating cash flow for the first half ₹2,984 cr against profit of ₹2,394 cr.

Source: Cash flow statement

iNote

Margin rose sharply on flat revenue. Which cost fell, and will it stay down?

EBITDA margin 23.1%, +1,293 bps on the year (−455 bps on the quarter).

Source: Results filing

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Borrowing while holding cash, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹830 crSep'25+₹545 crBusiness(EBITDA)+₹24.0 crDepreciation+₹11.2 crFinancecost−₹0.7 crOtherincome−₹147 crTax₹1,256 crSep'26Scale starts at ₹482 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹791 cr₹1,176 cr▼ 32.7%
Inventory₹1,253 cr₹907 cr▲ 38.2%
Cash₹2,239 cr₹1,859 cr▲ 20.4%
Bank balances₹9,417 cr₹8,255 cr▲ 14.1%
Trade payables₹1,076 cr₹742 cr▲ 45.0%
Net block₹7,480 cr₹7,611 cr▼ 1.7%
Capital work in progress₹3,523 cr₹2,497 cr▲ 41.1%
Equity₹24,228 cr₹22,285 cr▲ 8.7%
Total assets₹30,136 cr₹27,447 cr▲ 9.8%
Cash flow, year to dateThis yearLast year
Operating cash flow₹2,984 cr₹1,813 cr
Capital expenditure₹1,689 cr₹533 cr
Investing cash flow−₹2,113 cr−₹534 cr
Financing cash flow−₹491 cr−₹804 cr
Dividends paid₹450 cr₹450 cr

Operating cash flow was 1.25× profit. Receivables at 11 days of sales (+1 days against the last year end). Inventory at 18 days of sales (+10 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

?Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · V. Sankar Aiyar & Co.

Emphasis of matter: “We draw attention to Note 3 to the Statement regarding the recoverability of Use or Pay ("UoP") dues as at 30th September 2026, included in trade receivables amounting to Rs.…”

?Governance eventsOther

Arbitration proceedings initiated by owners of dedicated LNG vessels claiming Rs 625.42 crore plus taxes due to suspension of vessel operations during Middle East…

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Interest Income: 387.45 crore (recurring)standalone cash flow statement
  • Profit on sale / fair valuation of current investment (Net): 39.28 crore (recurring)standalone cash flow statement
  • Dividend Income: 27.00 crore (recurring)standalone cash flow statement

Tax: Tax expense of ₹423.70 crore (current tax ₹424.00 crore, deferred tax credit ₹0.30 crore) on Profit before tax of ₹1,659.10 crore

Energy vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Long Term LNG SPA Contracted Capacity (MMTPA)7.5——
Use or Pay Dues Waived Off (₹ crore)252.8——
Impairment Loss on Use or Pay Dues (₹ crore)134.66100.86157.17
Gross Use or Pay Receivables (₹ crore)408.23——
Net Use or Pay Receivables (₹ crore)177.51——
Disputed LNG Vessel Owner Claims (₹ crore)625.42——
Interim Dividend Per Share (₹)7——

Read using the Oil, gas and energy framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: Sum of the parts.

2 standard reads withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Margins move with crude and inventory gains each quarter.
  • Inventory gains and losses swing quarterly profit.

Read more closely in this sector: Inventory gains inside reported margin · Under-recoveries and government compensation.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • The Board of Directors of the Company, in its above said Meeting, has also, inter-alia, declared interim dividend of Rs. 7/- (Rupees seven only) per sharepress release, cover letter p.2
  • Trade receivables as at 30th September 2026 include 'Use or Pay' (UoP) dues amounting to Rs. 408.23 crore (gross) (Rs. 177.51 crore (net) after making a provision of Rs. 230.72 crore).press release, note 3
  • The Company has a long-term Sale and Purchase Agreement (SPA) with QatarEnergy LNG S (2) (QE) for the supply of 7.50 MMTPA of LNG on FOB basis from Qatar.press release, note 4
  • The aggregate claim by the owners of the vessels and other associated cost stand at Rs 625.42 Crore plus applicable taxes as on 30th September 2026.press release, note 4

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Natural Gas Business₹7,202 cr▼ 34.6%₹1,658 cr▲ 53.7%

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹14,747 cr₹13,793 cr₹13,415 cr₹13,024 cr₹12,227 cr₹12,316 cr₹11,880 cr₹11,009 cr₹11,164 cr₹9,442 cr₹5,558 cr₹7,202 cr
YoY——+15%+4%−17%−11%−11%−15%−9%−23%−53%−35%
EBITDA margin11.6%8.0%11.6%9.2%10.2%12.3%9.8%10.1%10.7%19.7%27.6%23.1%
Other income, % of PBT10%16%12%18%17%14%20%22%19%11%14%14%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate25%26%26%26%26%26%26%26%26%25%26%26%
Net profit₹1,213 cr₹764 cr₹1,105 cr₹871 cr₹902 cr₹1,095 cr₹842 cr₹830 cr₹870 cr₹1,371 cr₹1,137 cr₹1,256 cr
YoY——+35%+2%−26%+43%−24%−5%−4%+25%+35%+51%
Core profit YoY——+42%−1%−32%+49%−31%−10%−5%+28%+44%+69%
EPS₹8.09₹5.10₹7.37₹5.80₹6.01₹7.30₹5.61₹5.54₹5.80₹9.14₹7.58₹8.38
Flags··✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓1

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Petronet LNG Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Petronet LNG Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

Petronet LNG Ltd. reported revenue of ₹7,202 cr (−34.6% on the year) and net profit of ₹1,256 cr (+51.3% on the year) for July to September 2026.

Was Petronet LNG Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +68.7% on the year, against +51.3% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Petronet LNG Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

1 check raised a question: The auditor drew attention to a matter in the limited review report. Read it before the numbers.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp