Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
January to March 2026 · consolidated

The New India Assurance Company Ltd. Q4 FY26 results

NIACL · Financial Services

Open the terminal
?1 question to ask2 of 13 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Total income₹12,544 cr▲ 7.5%on the year▲ 3.9%on the quarter
Net profit₹580 cr▲ 62.9%on the year▲ 52.6%on the quarter
EPS₹3.51▲ 61.0%on the year

What changed

  1. Net profit ₹580 cr, +62.9% on the year and +52.6% on the quarter.
  2. A tax credit added to profit this quarter. Deferred tax recognised, or a reversal? Profit before tax ₹446 cr; tax −₹116 cr, a credit.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

The New India Assurance Company Ltd. reported total income of ₹12,544 cr for January to March 2026, +7.5% on the year and +3.9% on the quarter. Over the last four quarters income comes to ₹49,782 cr, +14.3% on the four before.

Net profit was ₹580 cr, +62.9% on the year and +52.6% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹3.51. The tax rate was −26% against an average of 29% over the previous 5 quarters, which lifted profit this quarter. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹1,417 cr, +36.4% on the four before.

An NBFC's quarter turns on loan growth, its cost of borrowing and credit costs; profit can rise for a while simply because provisions fall. The quarterly statements do not carry AUM growth, stage 2 and 3 assets, credit cost and the cost of funds; those come with the filing read.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

A tax credit added to profit this quarter. Deferred tax recognised, or a reversal?

Profit before tax ₹446 cr; tax −₹116 cr, a credit.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed, Asset quality (lenders), Net interest margin (lenders), Net interest income against profit (lenders). Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromMar '25 → Mar '26

₹356 crMar'25−₹407 crFinancing profit (afterinterest and costs)+₹350 crOtherincome+₹297 crTax−₹15.7 crOtherlines₹580 crMar'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q4

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Lender lensNIM, asset quality, provisions

Lenders are read on NIM, asset quality, provision cover and credit cost. Those come from the filing read, which is not in yet for this quarter, so margin, other-income and cash checks are withheld rather than shown on a template built for manufacturers.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Total income₹11,366 cr₹11,686 cr₹10,418 cr₹10,786 cr₹10,703 cr₹11,664 cr₹11,719 cr₹13,450 cr₹12,069 cr₹12,544 cr₹11,900 cr₹13,721 cr
YoY——+5%+2%−6%−0%+12%+25%+13%+8%+2%+2%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate18%34%14%48%—36%0%14%−1%−26%——
Net profit₹722 cr₹313 cr₹243 cr₹91.0 cr₹349 cr₹356 cr₹402 cr₹55.0 cr₹380 cr₹580 cr−₹239 cr−₹1,249 cr
YoY——−7%—−52%+14%+65%−40%+9%+63%−159%−2,371%
EPS₹4.38₹1.89₹1.45₹0.54₹2.12₹2.18₹2.43₹0.33₹2.31₹3.51−₹1.47−₹7.59
Flags······111111

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for The New India Assurance Company Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were The New India Assurance Company Ltd. Q4 FY26 results?

The New India Assurance Company Ltd. reported total income of ₹12,544 cr (+7.5% on the year) and net profit of ₹580 cr (+62.9% on the year) for January to March 2026.

Are there any red flags in The New India Assurance Company Ltd. Q4 FY26 results?

1 check raised a question: A tax credit added to profit this quarter. Deferred tax recognised, or a reversal?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp