Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: NIACLISIN INE470Y01017

The New India Assurance Company Ltd.

Financial ServicesNifty 500Statement-builtHigh risk
₹179.65
−3.64 (−1.99%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹118−22.3% from high₹231
Last 6 months +7.3%
Trend
vs 50-DMA −0.3%vs 200-DMA +3.6%Volatility 50%
Analyst view from the market data feed
50% bullish
2 analystsmean rating 3.00
Price
₹179.65
Mkt cap
₹29,606 cr
Book value
₹173.1
Q2 FY27 results1 question to askHide
Total income₹13,721 cr▲ 2.0%on the year▲ 15.3%on the quarter
Net profit−₹1,249 cr▼ 2,370.9%on the year
EPS−₹7.59▼ 2,400.0%on the year
  1. Net profit −₹1,249 cr, −2,370.9% on the year and — on the quarter.
  2. Swung to a loss from a profit a year ago. One quarter, or a trend? Net loss −₹1,249 cr against a profit of ₹55.0 cr.
?Swung to a loss from a profit a year…

Concall notes and the half-year checks appear once the filing read is in.

Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
How to read this business

This is a lending business. Cash-flow reads that suit a manufacturer do not apply: disbursing loans is an operating outflow, so negative operating cash is normal and not a warning sign. Leverage is the raw material of the model, not a red flag on its own. Reads that would mislead here have been withheld rather than shown with a caveat.

What this company actually does

A plain-language read of the business, how it actually earns, where the edge is, and the economics of every reported segment — taken from the annual report and investor presentation, not a one-line industry label.

  • Business model in plain language
  • The revenue engine — what actually generates cash
  • Segment revenue, PBIT, margin and capital employed
  • Operating KPIs — volumes, capacity, utilisation
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2026 Open
Earnings call Oct 2020 Open

Price in context split-adjusted

1M−2.5%
6M+8.9%
1Y−4.8%-4.8% a year
From high−22.3%worst -38%
vs Nifty, 1Y−2.6 ptsNifty −2.2%
Beta1.23vs Nifty 50
Volatility50%a year

Trading at 40.2x earnings against its own median of 24.3x: 0.6 standard deviations above its usual range. This compares the company with its own history, not with other companies.

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

Events marked on the chart 1
  1. 1Bonus 1:1corporate action · 2018-06-27
What you must understand

The three to six things that actually matter about this company, each with the exact filing and note it came from — never a fact without the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Reported profit vs operating profit
  • Management narrative vs the numbers
  • Standalone vs consolidated divergence
  • Audit opinion vs headline optimism
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

Profit fell while revenue grew

Over the last year profit declined 35.2% even as revenue grew 11.3% — margins are compressing, and any premium being paid rests on a year that moved backwards on the bottom line.

Why this reading: Flagged because the pattern is clear, material, and not explained by the visible numbers — the kind of thing worth understanding before anything else.

Full read

Trailing revenue ₹49,963 cr (up 11.3%) but trailing profit ₹776 cr (down 35.2%). Rising sales with falling profit points to cost inflation not passed through, mix shift to lower-margin lines, or one-off gains in the base year.

Other income is a big part of profit

Other income is 108% of pre-tax profit — a large share of the profit comes from outside the core operating business.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Trailing other income ₹718 cr against pre-tax profit ₹662 cr. High other-income dependence means the headline profit is flattered by treasury, one-offs, or non-operating items rather than the core business.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs withheld for this sector: Built on manufacturers' working capital and asset turnover; a lender always looks distressed on it..

Piotroski F

Needs withheld for this sector: Five of its nine tests (cash flow, accruals, current ratio, leverage, asset turnover) mislead on a lending balance sheet..

Beneish M

Needs withheld for this sector: Its receivable, margin and accrual terms do not describe a lender's accounts..

Cash vs profit

-1.73× 12-year cumulative

Accruals are 5.4% of assets.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin2.8%× Asset turnover0.45×× Leverage3.87×= ROE5.0%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Debt / equity0.00×
ROCE4.0%
The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹-24,482 cr ÷ ₹14,136 cr, over 12 years -1.73× Below 1.0 and persistent means profit is being recognised before the cash arrives.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹1,417 − ₹-4,532) cr ÷ average assets 5.4% The share of profit that is accounting entries rather than cash. Above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage 2.8% × 0.45 × 3.87 5.0% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Debt to equity borrowings ÷ net worth ₹0 cr ÷ ₹28,531 cr 0.00× Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

Return on invested capital FY2026

ROIC3.2%
On new capital since FY2023 -0.6%
Capital employed₹28,531 cr

NOPAT over equity plus debt less cash, at a notional 25% tax. Incremental ROIC is the return on money put in since then — the number that decides whether growth creates value or consumes it.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Return on invested capital, and incremental ROIC — Standard in corporate finance; the incremental form was popularised by Michael Mauboussin as the test of whether growth creates value.

ROIC measures what the business earns on all the capital it employs — equity plus debt, less cash. Incremental ROIC asks a sharper question: what has it earned on the money put in since a chosen year?

NOPAT
Operating profit after a notional tax charge, so the figure is independent of how the company is financed. We use 25%.
Invested capital
Equity plus borrowings less cash — the money actually at work.
Incremental ROIC
Change in NOPAT divided by change in invested capital. If it sits below the cost of capital, growth is destroying value however fast revenue rises.

How to read itROIC comfortably above the cost of capital — call it 11–13% in India — means growth compounds. Below it, growth consumes. Incremental below headline means recent investment is earning less than the legacy business.

Where it failsDistorted in the year of a large acquisition. Understated for companies mid-build, where capital is deployed but capacity has not yet been commissioned — an incubator will look poor until it does not.

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

3 / 3
  • Debt below net worth ₹0 cr vs ₹28,531 cr
  • Positive earnings every year 12 of 12 years
  • Earnings growth over the period 616% since FY2022

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

0 / 1
  • Return on capital above 20% 4.3%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

2 / 4
  • Annual earnings growth above 25% 36%
  • Revenue growth above 20% 14%
  • Return on equity above 17% 5.0%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹824 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

1 / 3
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× -1.73× over 12 years
  • ROCE above 15% 4.0%
  • Debt below half of equity 0.00×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY19 · 27,660FY19FY20 · 28,343FY20FY21 · 33,066FY21FY22 · 35,821FY22FY23 · 41,007FY23FY24 · 43,285FY24FY25 · 43,541FY25FY26 · 49,758FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

−4,532Operating cash2,050Investing−297Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

3.5-5.4-14-23FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

1.10.70.3-0.1FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Book value / share
₹173.1

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ― 0.00
Dec '2585.44% Mar '2685.44% Jun '2685.44% Sep '2685.44%

Promoter held steady from 85.44% to 85.44% across these quarters.

FII ― 0.09
Dec '251.00% Mar '261.01% Jun '261.02% Sep '260.91%

FII held steady from 1.00% to 0.91% across these quarters.

MF ― 0.04
Dec '250.08% Mar '260.10% Jun '260.10% Sep '260.12%

MF held steady from 0.08% to 0.12% across these quarters.

Other ― 0.05
Dec '2513.48% Mar '2613.45% Jun '2613.44% Sep '2613.53%

Other held steady from 13.48% to 13.53% across these quarters.

Lender vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

What this sector is read on: AUM, AUM growth YoY, Disbursements, NIM or spread, Cost of funds, Stage 2, Gross Stage 3, Net Stage 3. These come from the filings, not the market feed, and appear here once a quarter is read.

Read using the NBFCs and housing finance framework (from the listed sector). Primary valuation lens: P/B against RoA and growth.

15 standard reads withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Disbursing loans is an operating outflow, so cash against profit carries no signal here.
  • Interest is the raw material of a lender, not a financing cost to be covered.
  • A lender has no inventory or receivable cycle in the sense this table measures.
  • A lender has no cash conversion cycle.
  • Scored on cash conversion and capex, neither of which describes a lending balance sheet.
  • Free cash flow is undefined for a business whose assets are loans.
  • Enterprise value has no meaning where debt is raw material.
  • Leverage is the model, not a warning. Capital adequacy is the constraint.
  • Return on capital and earnings yield both assume an operating capital base.
  • Read through P/B against RoA instead.
  • Sales is not a meaningful base for a lender.
  • A growth-plus-margin rule for software, not for lenders.
  • Built on manufacturers' working capital and asset turnover; a lender always looks distressed on it.
  • Five of its nine tests (cash flow, accruals, current ratio, leverage, asset turnover) mislead on a lending balance sheet.
  • Its receivable, margin and accrual terms do not describe a lender's accounts.

Read more closely in this sector: Stage 2 movement against Stage 3 · ALM gap within one year · Write-offs against slippages · Lending to group companies · Unsecured or microfinance growth against the total book.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY202133.1kFY202235.8kFY202341.0kFY202443.3kFY202543.5kFY202649.8k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY20211.6kFY2022198FY20231.1kFY20241.1kFY20251.0kFY20261.4k

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations33,06635,82141,00743,28543,54149,758
Other income27876020384888
Depreciation1038782595181
Finance cost000000
Profit before tax2,0601781,2561,4121,0221,233
Net profit (owners)1,6451981,0501,1201,0381,417
EPS (₹)9.951.186.366.776.298.57

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue10,56711,36611,68610,41810,78610,70311,66411,71913,45012,06912,54411,900
Other Income4036219772029816642727
Expenses10,81310,50011,25210,14810,64610,60511,23911,53013,52411,86312,52512,105
Depreciation000000000000
Finance cost000000000000
Profit before tax-24286647027214110750239123372446-179
Net Profit-1757223132439134935640255380580-239
EPS-1.074.381.891.450.542.122.182.430.332.313.51-1.47

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital824824824824824824
Reserves24,73224,98125,04027,47228,17127,707
Borrowings000000
Net block547563564471533520
CWIP16181420613
Investments67,02571,31974,36082,06980,94278,160
Total Assets92,47096,49698,223107,446109,771110,349

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations777-4,052-5,855-4,672-3,390-4,532
Cash from investing-3344,9005,7017,2033,2852,050
Cash from financing77-6-65-326-343-297
Free cash flow728-4,148-5,928-4,723-3,496-4,597
Net change in cash520842-2192,206-448-2,778

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

From the filings, calls & disclosures

The part no one reads: the auditor's opinion, the contingent liabilities buried in the notes, the covenants, and the claims in the deck placed beside the figures that test them.

  • Buried in the footnotes — what the notes disclose and the summary does not
  • Risk register — every dispute, probe and contingent liability with its amount
  • Audit & governance — opinion type, emphasis of matter, going concern, subsidiary coverage
  • Guidance & forward view
  • Narrative vs numbers
  • Segment intelligence
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.
The analyst grilling

Where analysts pressed management on the earnings call, and exactly how management answered — the questions that were hardest to answer are usually the ones that matter.

  • The question, and who asked it
  • Management's answer, in their own framing
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Others in Financial Services

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q2 FY27July to September 2026

Open the full results page ↗
?1 question to ask3 of 13 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Total income₹13,721 cr▲ 2.0%on the year▲ 15.3%on the quarter
Net profit−₹1,249 cr▼ 2,370.9%on the year
EPS−₹7.59▼ 2,400.0%on the year

What changed

  1. Net profit −₹1,249 cr, −2,370.9% on the year and — on the quarter.
  2. Swung to a loss from a profit a year ago. One quarter, or a trend? Net loss −₹1,249 cr against a profit of ₹55.0 cr.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

The New India Assurance Company Ltd. reported total income of ₹13,721 cr for July to September 2026, +2.0% on the year and +15.3% on the quarter. That is slower than this quarter has grown in recent years (+13.4% on average). It is the highest quarterly income in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters income comes to ₹50,234 cr, +5.7% on the four before.

The company swung to a net loss of ₹1,249 cr from a profit of ₹55.0 cr a year earlier, with earnings per share of −₹7.59. Profit over the last four quarters totals −₹528 cr, −145.4% on the four before.

Of the 48 companies in NBFCs and housing finance that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, The New India Assurance Company Ltd. ranks 48th on profit growth; the sector median is +25.2%.

An NBFC's quarter turns on loan growth, its cost of borrowing and credit costs; profit can rise for a while simply because provisions fall. The quarterly statements do not carry AUM growth, stage 2 and 3 assets, credit cost and the cost of funds; those come with the filing read.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Swung to a loss from a profit a year ago. One quarter, or a trend?

Net loss −₹1,249 cr against a profit of ₹55.0 cr.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, Asset quality (lenders), Net interest margin (lenders), Net interest income against profit (lenders). Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹55.0 crSep'25−₹1,401 crFinancing profit (afterinterest and costs)+₹172 crOtherincome+₹51.5 crTax−₹126 crOtherlines−₹1,249 crSep'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Lender lensNIM, asset quality, provisions

Lenders are read on NIM, asset quality, provision cover and credit cost. Those come from the filing read, which is not in yet for this quarter, so margin, other-income and cash checks are withheld rather than shown on a template built for manufacturers.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Total income₹11,366 cr₹11,686 cr₹10,418 cr₹10,786 cr₹10,703 cr₹11,664 cr₹11,719 cr₹13,450 cr₹12,069 cr₹12,544 cr₹11,900 cr₹13,721 cr
YoY——+5%+2%−6%−0%+12%+25%+13%+8%+2%+2%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate18%34%14%48%—36%0%14%−1%−26%——
Net profit₹722 cr₹313 cr₹243 cr₹91.0 cr₹349 cr₹356 cr₹402 cr₹55.0 cr₹380 cr₹580 cr−₹239 cr−₹1,249 cr
YoY——−7%—−52%+14%+65%−40%+9%+63%−159%−2,371%
EPS₹4.38₹1.89₹1.45₹0.54₹2.12₹2.18₹2.43₹0.33₹2.31₹3.51−₹1.47−₹7.59
Flags······111111

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp