Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
January to March 2025 · consolidated

National Aluminium Co. Ltd. Q4 FY25 results

NATIONALUM · Metals & Mining

Open the terminal
?1 question to ask✓1 positive7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹5,268 cr▲ 47.2%on the year▲ 13.0%on the quarter
EBITDA₹2,743 cr▲ 152.1%on the yearmargin 52.1% (+2,167 bps)
Net profit₹2,067 cr▲ 107.3%on the year▲ 32.0%on the quarter
EPS₹11.26▲ 107.4%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹5,268 cr, +47.2% on the year; EBITDA margin 52.1%, +2,167 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +212.5%, reported +107.3%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Depreciation fell while the business grew. Were asset lives changed? Depreciation ₹88.0 cr, −63.3% on the year.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

National Aluminium Co. Ltd. reported revenue of ₹5,268 cr for January to March 2025, +47.2% on the year and +13.0% on the quarter. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 8 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹16,787 cr, +27.7% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹2,743 cr, a margin of 52.1%, +2,167 bps on the year and +250 bps on the quarter. It is the widest margin of the last 8 quarters (range 12.4% to 52.1%). Operating costs grew +1.4% against revenue growth of +47.2%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹2,067 cr, +107.3% on the year and +32.0% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹11.26. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +212.5%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate of 25% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹5,267 cr, +164.8% on the four before.

Metal margins move with the spread between product prices and coal and ore costs, so large quarterly swings are normal here and say more about prices than about the business. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, realisation per tonne and the cost of coal and ore; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹28.69 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹324.75 trades at 11.3 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Depreciation fell while the business grew. Were asset lives changed?

Depreciation ₹88.0 cr, −63.3% on the year.

Source: Quarterly statements

Also worth knowing

✓Positive

Core profit grew faster than reported profit: one-offs held the headline down.

Reported profit +107.3% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +212.5%.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromMar '24 → Mar '25

₹997 crMar'24+₹1,655 crBusiness(EBITDA)+₹152 crDepreciation−₹23.0 crFinancecost−₹385 crOtherincome−₹336 crTax₹2,067 crMar'25

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q4

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹3,043 cr₹3,348 cr₹3,579 cr₹2,856 cr₹4,001 cr₹4,662 cr₹5,268 cr₹3,807 cr₹4,292 cr₹4,731 cr₹5,013 cr₹5,302 cr
YoY———−10%+31%+39%+47%+33%+7%+1%−5%+39%
EBITDA margin12.4%22.6%30.4%32.2%38.3%49.6%52.1%38.8%44.8%45.9%46.9%51.1%
Other income, % of PBT27%8%38%8%5%5%5%9%8%9%9%6%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate27%28%26%27%26%26%25%26%24%25%26%26%
Net profit₹187 cr₹471 cr₹997 cr₹588 cr₹1,046 cr₹1,566 cr₹2,067 cr₹1,049 cr₹1,430 cr₹1,595 cr₹1,722 cr₹2,003 cr
YoY———+76%+459%+232%+107%+78%+37%+2%−17%+91%
Core profit YoY———+83%+621%+234%+213%+74%+29%−4%−19%+95%
EPS₹1.02₹2.56₹5.43₹3.20₹5.70₹8.53₹11.26₹5.71₹7.79₹8.69₹9.38₹10.91
Flags··1✓✓✓1✓✓21✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for National Aluminium Co. Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were National Aluminium Co. Ltd. Q4 FY25 results?

National Aluminium Co. Ltd. reported revenue of ₹5,268 cr (+47.2% on the year) and net profit of ₹2,067 cr (+107.3% on the year) for January to March 2025.

Was National Aluminium Co. Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +212.5% on the year, against +107.3% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in National Aluminium Co. Ltd. Q4 FY25 results?

1 check raised a question: Depreciation fell while the business grew. Were asset lives changed?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp