Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
October to December 2025 · consolidated

National Aluminium Co. Ltd. Q3 FY26 results

NATIONALUM · Metals & Mining

Open the terminal
?1 question to ask6 of 18 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹4,731 cr▲ 1.5%on the year▲ 10.2%on the quarter
EBITDA₹2,173 cr▼ 6.0%on the yearmargin 45.9% (−364 bps)
Net profit₹1,595 cr▲ 1.9%on the year▲ 11.5%on the quarter
EPS₹8.69▲ 1.9%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹4,731 cr, +1.5% on the year; EBITDA margin 45.9%, −364 bps.
  2. Part of the profit growth came from outside the business: reported +1.9%, core −3.7%. Other income, exceptional items or tax added 6 points.
  3. Depreciation fell while the business grew. Were asset lives changed? Depreciation ₹182 cr, −36.4% on the year.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

National Aluminium Co. Ltd. reported revenue of ₹4,731 cr for October to December 2025, +1.5% on the year and +10.2% on the quarter. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹18,098 cr, +19.9% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹2,173 cr, a margin of 45.9%, −364 bps on the year and +113 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 30.4% to 52.1%, averaging 41.5%. Operating costs grew +8.8%, faster than revenue at +1.5%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹1,595 cr, +1.9% on the year and +11.5% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹8.69. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax fell 3.7%, so 6 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate of 25% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹6,141 cr, +46.3% on the four before.

Metal margins move with the spread between product prices and coal and ore costs, so large quarterly swings are normal here and say more about prices than about the business. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, realisation per tonne and the cost of coal and ore; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹33.45 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹324.75 trades at 9.7 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Depreciation fell while the business grew. Were asset lives changed?

Depreciation ₹182 cr, −36.4% on the year.

Source: Quarterly statements

Also worth knowing

iNote

Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?

Expected for Metals and mining: Commodity margins move with prices each quarter; read EBITDA per tonne instead. EBITDA margin 45.9%, −364 bps on the year (+113 bps on the quarter).

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromDec '24 → Dec '25

₹1,566 crDec'24−₹138 crBusiness(EBITDA)+₹104 crDepreciation−₹41.0 crFinancecost+₹95.0 crOtherincome+₹15.8 crTax−₹6.8 crOtherlines₹1,595 crDec'25Scale starts at ₹1,324 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹3,043 cr₹3,348 cr₹3,579 cr₹2,856 cr₹4,001 cr₹4,662 cr₹5,268 cr₹3,807 cr₹4,292 cr₹4,731 cr₹5,013 cr₹5,302 cr
YoY———−10%+31%+39%+47%+33%+7%+1%−5%+39%
EBITDA margin12.4%22.6%30.4%32.2%38.3%49.6%52.1%38.8%44.8%45.9%46.9%51.1%
Other income, % of PBT27%8%38%8%5%5%5%9%8%9%9%6%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate27%28%26%27%26%26%25%26%24%25%26%26%
Net profit₹187 cr₹471 cr₹997 cr₹588 cr₹1,046 cr₹1,566 cr₹2,067 cr₹1,049 cr₹1,430 cr₹1,595 cr₹1,722 cr₹2,003 cr
YoY———+76%+459%+232%+107%+78%+37%+2%−17%+91%
Core profit YoY———+83%+621%+234%+213%+74%+29%−4%−19%+95%
EPS₹1.02₹2.56₹5.43₹3.20₹5.70₹8.53₹11.26₹5.71₹7.79₹8.69₹9.38₹10.91
Flags··1✓✓✓1✓✓21✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for National Aluminium Co. Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were National Aluminium Co. Ltd. Q3 FY26 results?

National Aluminium Co. Ltd. reported revenue of ₹4,731 cr (+1.5% on the year) and net profit of ₹1,595 cr (+1.9% on the year) for October to December 2025.

Was National Aluminium Co. Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved −3.7% on the year, against +1.9% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in National Aluminium Co. Ltd. Q3 FY26 results?

1 check raised a question: Depreciation fell while the business grew. Were asset lives changed?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp