Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2026 · standalone

Marico Ltd. Q2 FY27 results

MARICO · Fast Moving Consumer Goods · filed 2 Nov 2026

Open the terminal
?1 question to ask13 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹2,722 cr▲ 8.4%on the year▼ 2.6%on the quarter
EBITDA₹490 cr▲ 39.2%on the yearmargin 18.0% (+398 bps)
Net profit₹683 cr▲ 71.6%on the year▲ 48.5%on the quarter
EPS₹5.27▲ 71.1%on the year
AnalysisWhat Marico’s 13% revenue growth in Q2 FY27 meansRead →

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹2,722 cr, +8.4% on the year; EBITDA margin 18.0%, +398 bps.
  2. Reported profit +71.6%; core profit, before other income, exceptional items and tax, +38.5%.
  3. Headline profit grew much faster than core profit. What made up the difference? Reported profit +71.6% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +38.5%.

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Marico Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,722 cr for July to September 2026, +8.4% on the year and −2.6% on the quarter.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹490 cr, a margin of 18.0%, +398 bps on the year and −143 bps on the quarter. Operating costs grew +3.4% against revenue growth of +8.4%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹683 cr, +71.6% on the year and +48.5% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹5.27. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 38.5%, so 33 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business.

Of the 8 companies in Fast Moving Consumer Goods that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Marico Ltd. ranks 8th on revenue growth; the sector median is +16.8%. Its margin moved +398 bps on the year against a sector median of −69 bps.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Headline profit grew much faster than core profit. What made up the difference?

Reported profit +71.6% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +38.5%.

Source: Results filing

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹398 crSep'25+₹138 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹11.0 crDepreciation−₹7.0 crFinancecost+₹159 crOtherincome+₹6.0 crTax₹683 crSep'26Scale starts at ₹227 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹1,173 cr₹827 cr▲ 41.8%
Inventory₹1,544 cr₹1,069 cr▲ 44.4%
Cash₹72.0 cr₹115 cr▼ 37.4%
Bank balances₹6.0 cr₹2.0 cr▲ 200.0%
Short-term borrowings₹489 cr₹36.0 cr▲ 1,258.3%
Trade payables₹1,397 cr₹959 cr▲ 45.7%
Net block₹673 cr₹644 cr▲ 4.5%
Capital work in progress₹136 cr₹78.0 cr▲ 74.4%
Equity₹6,554 cr₹5,877 cr▲ 11.5%
Total assets₹9,557 cr₹7,745 cr▲ 23.4%

Receivables at 39 days of sales (+8 days against the last year end). Inventory at 51 days of sales (+11 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · B S R & Co. LLP

No emphasis of matter.

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
India₹2,916 cr———
International₹981 cr———

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹2,510 cr₹2,794 cr₹2,722 cr
YoY——+8%
EBITDA margin14.0%19.4%18.0%
Other income, % of PBT35%10%43%
Exceptional items———
Tax rate18%16%10%
Net profit₹398 cr₹460 cr₹683 cr
YoY——+72%
Core profit YoY——+38%
EPS₹3.08₹3.55₹5.27
Flags1·1

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Marico Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Marico Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

Marico Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,722 cr (+8.4% on the year) and net profit of ₹683 cr (+71.6% on the year) for July to September 2026.

Was Marico Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +38.5% on the year, against +71.6% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Marico Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

1 check raised a question: Headline profit grew much faster than core profit. What made up the difference?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp