Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2025 · consolidated

Lodha Developers Ltd. Q2 FY26 results

LODHA · Realty

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 7 checks7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹3,799 cr▲ 44.6%on the year▲ 8.8%on the quarter
EBITDA₹1,109 cr▲ 57.5%on the yearmargin 29.2% (+238 bps)
Net profit₹790 cr▲ 86.7%on the year▲ 17.0%on the quarter
EPS₹7.90▲ 85.9%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹3,799 cr, +44.6% on the year; EBITDA margin 29.2%, +238 bps.
  2. Part of the profit growth came from outside the business: reported +86.7%, core +75.7%. Other income, exceptional items or tax added 11 points.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Lodha Developers Ltd. reported revenue of ₹3,799 cr for July to September 2025, +44.6% on the year and +8.8% on the quarter. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹15,598 cr, +25.6% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹1,109 cr, a margin of 29.2%, +238 bps on the year and +101 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 26.0% to 32.0%, averaging 28.4%. Operating costs grew +39.9% against revenue growth of +44.6%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹790 cr, +86.7% on the year and +17.0% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹7.90. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 75.7%, so 11 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate was 18% against an average of 23% over the previous 8 quarters, which lifted profit this quarter. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹3,333 cr, +60.9% on the four before.

Real estate revenue is booked when projects complete, so the quarterly statements lag the business; pre-sales and collections show where it actually is. The quarterly statements do not carry pre-sales, collections and launches; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹33.37 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹1,058.00 trades at 31.7 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromSep '24 → Sep '25

₹423 crSep'24+₹405 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹5.4 crDepreciation−₹20.5 crFinancecost+₹21.4 crOtherincome−₹36.6 crTax₹790 crSep'25Scale starts at ₹180 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Real estate vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY26
Pre-sales value (₹ cr)4,580
Collections (₹ cr)3,450

Read using the Real estate, REITs and InvITs framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: NAV for developers; distribution yield and NAV for REITs.

3 standard reads withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Revenue is booked on completion while cash comes with pre-sales; read collections instead.
  • Margins depend on which projects completed in the quarter.
  • Revenue follows project completion, not sales.

Read more closely in this sector: Pre-sales against collections · Land bought on debt · Joint development share.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹2,931 cr₹4,018 cr₹2,846 cr₹2,626 cr₹4,083 cr₹4,224 cr₹3,492 cr₹3,799 cr₹4,672 cr₹4,714 cr₹4,997 cr₹4,467 cr
YoY——+76%+50%+39%+5%+23%+45%+14%+12%+43%+18%
EBITDA margin29.9%26.0%26.6%26.8%32.0%28.9%28.2%29.2%30.3%30.0%38.5%33.3%
Other income, % of PBT−12%7%11%11%6%17%15%8%9%10%6%9%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate22%24%27%24%18%22%25%18%23%20%23%24%
Net profit₹505 cr₹667 cr₹476 cr₹423 cr₹945 cr₹923 cr₹675 cr₹790 cr₹958 cr₹1,008 cr₹1,373 cr₹1,014 cr
YoY——+166%+108%+87%+38%+42%+87%+1%+9%+103%+28%
Core profit YoY——+220%+93%+51%+22%+33%+76%+4%+15%+117%+39%
EPS₹5.22₹6.69₹4.78₹4.25₹9.47₹9.24₹6.76₹7.90₹9.58₹10.09₹13.73₹10.14
Flags··✓✓12✓✓✓✓✓✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Lodha Developers Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Lodha Developers Ltd. Q2 FY26 results?

Lodha Developers Ltd. reported revenue of ₹3,799 cr (+44.6% on the year) and net profit of ₹790 cr (+86.7% on the year) for July to September 2025.

Was Lodha Developers Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +75.7% on the year, against +86.7% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Lodha Developers Ltd. Q2 FY26 results?

None of the 7 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp