Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: LODHAISIN INE670K01029

Lodha Developers Ltd.

RealtyNifty 500Statement-builtBalanced risk
₹1,058.00
−3.80 (−0.36%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹677−19.6% from high₹1,316
Last 6 months +21.3%
Trend
vs 50-DMA −6.3%vs 200-DMA −2.8%Volatility 39%
Analyst view from the market data feed
63% bullish
18 analystsmean rating 1.50
Price
₹1,058.00
Mkt cap
₹1.05L cr
P/E (TTM)
23.1xexcl. exceptional items
P/B
4.55x
Book value
₹234.1
ROE
12.4%
Op margin
30.3%
Net margin
22.7%
D/E
0.42
Div yield
0.40%
Q2 FY27 resultsClean on 14 checksHide
Revenue₹4,467 cr▲ 17.6%on the year▼ 10.6%on the quarter
EBITDA₹1,488 cr▲ 34.2%on the yearmargin 33.3% (+412 bps)
Net profit₹1,014 cr▲ 28.3%on the year▼ 26.2%on the quarter
EPS₹10.14▲ 28.4%on the year
  1. Revenue ₹4,467 cr, +17.6% on the year (this quarter has averaged +47.4% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 33.3%, +412 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +39.1%, reported +28.3%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Every check that could run (14 of 19) came back quiet.
Management said
  • Pre-sales at INR 50.4 bn (10% YoY) in Q2FY27; INR 96.7 bn in 1HFY27 (7% YoY). Expect to easily exceed PAT guidance for the FY.presentation
  • Revenue at INR 44.7 bn (18% YoY) in Q2FY27; PAT at INR 10.1 bn (28% YoY); PAT margin at 22.1% vs 20.4% in Q2FY26.presentation
  • Net debt at INR 52.8 bn, 0.21x Equity as on Sept-26; Avg. cost of debt steady at 7.8%.presentation
Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
What this company actually does

A plain-language read of the business, how it actually earns, where the edge is, and the economics of every reported segment — taken from the annual report and investor presentation, not a one-line industry label.

  • Business model in plain language
  • The revenue engine — what actually generates cash
  • Segment revenue, PBIT, margin and capital employed
  • Operating KPIs — volumes, capacity, utilisation
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2023 Open
Earnings call Oct 2024 Open
Announcement 9 Oct Open
Credit rating 23 Sep 2025 Open

Price in context split-adjusted

1M−2.6%
6M+23.6%
1Y−11.4%-11.4% a year
From high−19.6%worst -45%
vs Nifty, 1Y−9.2 ptsNifty −2.2%
Beta1.71vs Nifty 50
Volatility39%a year

Trading at 31.8x earnings against its own median of 47.5x: 0.6 standard deviations below its usual range. This compares the company with its own history, not with other companies.

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

Events marked on the chart 1
  1. 1Bonus 1:1corporate action · 2023-05-31
What you must understand

The three to six things that actually matter about this company, each with the exact filing and note it came from — never a fact without the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Reported profit vs operating profit
  • Management narrative vs the numbers
  • Standalone vs consolidated divergence
  • Audit opinion vs headline optimism
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

Cash is running well behind profit this year

Operating cash is 28% of trailing profit. On its own this can be working-capital timing in a growth year — worth watching whether it persists.

Why this reading: Kept at caution, not flagged: it is a single-year gap and the multi-year cash record does not (yet) show a repeated shortfall. One soft year is not a verdict.

Full read

Operating cash ₹959 cr vs trailing profit ₹3,431 cr. A one-year gap below 0.5 is often growth working capital; it becomes a real concern only if it recurs.

Borrowing while holding investments

Borrowings rose 29% over two years while the company also carries ₹1,454 cr in investments. Why borrow at interest while parking money elsewhere is a fair question.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Borrowings moved to ₹9,896 cr from ₹7,698 cr. Simultaneous large investments can be legitimate treasury management, or a sign that reported cash is not freely available.

Profit growing with revenue

Both revenue and profit grew over the last year (26% and 39.2%) — growth is translating to the bottom line.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Trailing revenue ₹18,181 cr, trailing profit ₹4,129 cr. Profit growing at least as fast as revenue indicates operating leverage or pricing power.

Net margin expanding

Net margin improved from 20.5% to 22.7% year-on-year — the business is keeping more of each rupee.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Quarter net margin 22.7% vs 20.5% four quarters earlier. Expansion from operating leverage is healthy; verify it is not a one-off gain.

Generates free cash

Free cash flow is positive and consistent — the business funds itself after capex.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Latest free cash flow ₹709 cr. Negative in only 1 of 11 years. A self-funding business needs less external capital and dilutes less.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs withheld for this sector: Developers carry inventory and advances that distort its working-capital and turnover terms..

Piotroski F

5 / 8 1 not testable
  • Profitable this year
  • Operating cash positive
  • Return on assets improved
  • Cash exceeds profit
  • Leverage reduced
  • Liquidity improved
  • No share dilution
  • Margin improved
  • Assets working harder
What is this, and how do I read it?

Piotroski F-Score — fundamental momentum — Joseph Piotroski, University of Chicago, 2000, in a study of whether accounting signals could improve returns among cheap stocks.

Nine yes-or-no tests across profitability, leverage and operating efficiency. Each pass scores one. It asks a narrow question: is this business getting better or worse on its own terms, year over year?

Profitability (4 tests)
Positive profit, positive operating cash, improving return on assets, and cash exceeding profit. The last is the quality test — profit that outruns cash is the one to question.
Leverage and liquidity (3 tests)
Falling debt, improving current ratio, no new shares issued. Growth funded by dilution scores zero here.
Operating efficiency (2 tests)
Improving margin and improving asset turnover.

How to read it7 or more suggests improving fundamentals; 3 or fewer suggests deterioration. It measures direction, not quality — a weak company improving can score higher than a strong one holding steady.

Where it failsA single year of comparison, so one unusual year distorts it. Says nothing about valuation, competitive position or management. Piotroski designed it to rank already-cheap stocks, not to judge a company in isolation.

Beneish M

Needs trade receivables, current assets, other expenses.

Cash vs profit

1.30× 11-year cumulative

Accruals are 4.6% of assets. Free cash flow negative in 1 of 11 years.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin20.6%× Asset turnover0.28×× Leverage2.52×= ROE14.7%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Debt / equity0.42×
Interest coverage7.63×
ROCE16.0%

Capital that builds FY2023 → FY2026

Capital deployed+45%
Revenue produced+76%
Still in CWIP₹10 cr

Revenue grew faster than the capital behind it, which is what operating leverage looks like: the existing asset base is working harder.

The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹18,170 cr ÷ ₹13,965 cr, over 11 years 1.30× Above 1.0 means cash exceeds reported profit — the healthier reading.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹3,431 − ₹959) cr ÷ average assets 4.6% The share of profit that is accounting entries rather than cash. Above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage 20.6% × 0.28 × 2.52 14.7% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Interest coverage EBIT ÷ finance cost ₹5,030 cr ÷ ₹659 cr 7.63× How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.
Debt to equity borrowings ÷ net worth ₹9,896 cr ÷ ₹23,286 cr 0.42× Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.
Capital that builds growth in fixed assets + CWIP, against growth in revenue capital +45% vs revenue +76%, FY2023 to FY2026 -31pp gap Money going in far faster than revenue coming out. For an incubator this is expected — the test is whether it eventually converts.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

Return on invested capital FY2026

ROIC11.4%
On new capital since FY2023 26.8%
Capital employed₹33,182 cr

NOPAT over equity plus debt less cash, at a notional 25% tax. Incremental ROIC is the return on money put in since then — the number that decides whether growth creates value or consumes it.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Return on invested capital, and incremental ROIC — Standard in corporate finance; the incremental form was popularised by Michael Mauboussin as the test of whether growth creates value.

ROIC measures what the business earns on all the capital it employs — equity plus debt, less cash. Incremental ROIC asks a sharper question: what has it earned on the money put in since a chosen year?

NOPAT
Operating profit after a notional tax charge, so the figure is independent of how the company is financed. We use 25%.
Invested capital
Equity plus borrowings less cash — the money actually at work.
Incremental ROIC
Change in NOPAT divided by change in invested capital. If it sits below the cost of capital, growth is destroying value however fast revenue rises.

How to read itROIC comfortably above the cost of capital — call it 11–13% in India — means growth compounds. Below it, growth consumes. Incremental below headline means recent investment is earning less than the legacy business.

Where it failsDistorted in the year of a large acquisition. Understated for companies mid-build, where capital is deployed but capacity has not yet been commissioned — an incubator will look poor until it does not.

Earnings quality ladder FY2026

Cash ÷ EBITDA0.19×
Cash ÷ profit0.28×
Free cash ÷ profit0.21×

Read downward. Cash can cover EBITDA and still not survive capex — the third rung is where a capital-hungry business shows itself.

What is this, and how do I read it?

The earnings quality ladder — Not a named model — the standard sequence an analyst walks when testing whether reported profit is real.

Three ratios read in order, each stricter than the last.

Cash ÷ EBITDA
Does operating profit arrive as cash? Below 0.8 points to working capital absorbing it.
Cash ÷ profit
Does bottom-line profit arrive as cash? Below 1.0 persistently is the classic warning.
Free cash ÷ profit
Does anything survive capex? This is where capital-hungry businesses reveal themselves — a company can pass the first two and still never generate spendable cash.

How to read itRead downward. Each rung failing where the one above passed tells you exactly where the cash is going.

Where it failsA single year of heavy capex depresses the third rung legitimately. Judge it across a cycle.

What the price implies

37.3% free cash flow growth, every year for ten years

The growth rate that makes today's market value equal the discounted cash flows, at a 11.5% discount rate and 4.0% terminal growth. Not a forecast — the arithmetic of what is already in the price. Compare it with what the business has actually delivered.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Reverse DCF — the growth already in the price — A standard inversion of discounted cash flow, used to avoid the forecasting problem entirely.

Instead of forecasting cash flows and deriving a value, it takes today's market value as given and solves for the growth rate that would justify it. The output is not a view — it is the arithmetic of what the market is currently assuming.

Discount rate
The return required for the risk taken. We use 11.5%, roughly the long-run cost of equity in India.
Terminal growth
Growth beyond the explicit ten years. We use 4%, near long-run nominal GDP.
The output
The free-cash-flow growth rate, every year for a decade, that makes the discounted total equal today's market value.

How to read itCompare it with what the business has actually delivered. A price implying 30% a year against a decade of 15% is a demanding assumption; the reverse is a modest one.

Where it failsUseless when free cash flow is negative or unusually depressed, which is common mid-capex. Highly sensitive to the discount rate — a point either way moves the answer materially.

Cost of debt FY2026

Interest ÷ average borrowings7.76%
Average borrowings₹8,495 cr

Against a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Cost of debt — Interest expense over average borrowings — the effective rate the company actually pays.

What the lenders charge, which is a market verdict on credit quality that no rating agency delay affects.

Well below the policy rate
Suggests interest is being capitalised into assets rather than expensed, or that funding comes from related parties on non-market terms.
Near the policy rate plus a normal spread
Ordinary bank funding. Nothing to explain.
Well above
Lenders are pricing risk the equity market may not yet be.

How to read itAgainst a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%. Read the direction over years as much as the level.

Where it failsUnderstated where a large share of interest is capitalised into projects under construction. Not meaningful for lenders, where interest is cost of goods.

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

Some figures appear twice on this page with different values. That is not an error — they sit on different bases. The live feed reports a rolling twelve months; everything computed here comes from the last audited statements. Both are shown so you can see which is which.

Net margin
Trailing twelve months, live feed22.7%
FY2026, as filed20.6%
2.1% apart

Where the two disagree, every model, screen and ratio computed on this page uses the filed figure, because the rest of the page is on that basis.

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

3 / 5
  • Debt below net worth ₹9,896 cr vs ₹23,286 cr
  • Positive earnings every year 12 of 12 years
  • Earnings growth over the period 184% since FY2022
  • P/E below 15 23.1×
  • P/E × P/B below 22.5 105.2

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

0 / 2
  • Return on capital above 20% 15.2%
  • Earnings yield above 8% 4.3%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

1 / 4
  • Annual earnings growth above 25% 24%
  • Revenue growth above 20% 21%
  • Return on equity above 17% 14.7%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹999 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

4 / 4
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× 1.30× over 11 years
  • ROCE above 15% 16.0%
  • Interest covered more than 4× 7.63×
  • Debt below half of equity 0.42×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

Against the sector11 companies

Median of the companies we hold in the same sector (Realty). Every figure on both sides is the live feed's trailing twelve months, so the two are measured the same way whatever depth of extraction this company has had. A number only means something next to something else — expensive against the market and cheap against peers are different facts.

P/E
23.1×
31.7×
-27%
P/B
4.6×
3.4×
+34%
Return on equity
12.4%
8.6%
+44%
Operating margin
30.3%
23.1%
+31%
Net margin
22.7%
22.7%
+0%
Dividend yield
0.4%
0.4%
+0%
this companysector median

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY19 · 11,907FY19FY20 · 12,443FY20FY21 · 5,449FY21FY22 · 9,233FY22FY23 · 9,470FY23FY24 · 10,316FY24FY25 · 13,780FY25FY26 · 16,676FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

959Operating cash−780Investing1,589Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

593715-6.6FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

47352412FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/E (TTM)
23.1x
trailing 12m, live feed
P/B
4.55x
P/S
5.84x
PEG
0.29
growth cheap
Dividend yield
0.40%
What it earnsMargins and returns as the live feed reports them, on a rolling twelve months. The models above compute the same measures from the last audited statements, so the two can differ.
Operating margin
30.3%
trailing 12m, live feed
Net margin
22.7%
trailing 12m, live feed
Return on equity
12.4%
trailing 12m, live feed
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
0.42
conservative
Payout ratio
10.3%
Book value / share
₹234.1
Return on equity of 12.4% is built on a 22.7% net margin and debt of 0.42x equity. The full DuPont breakdown sits in the forensic models above.

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ▼ 1.56
Sep '2571.87% Dec '2571.85% Mar '2672.27% Jun '2670.31%

Promoter trimmed from 71.87% to 70.31% across these quarters.

FII ▼ 0.49
Sep '2524.11% Dec '2523.49% Mar '2621.24% Jun '2623.62%

FII trimmed from 24.11% to 23.62% across these quarters.

MF ▲ 0.33
Sep '251.55% Dec '251.98% Mar '263.37% Jun '261.88%

MF rose from 1.55% to 1.88% across these quarters.

Other ▲ 1.72
Sep '252.47% Dec '252.68% Mar '263.12% Jun '264.19%

Other rose from 2.47% to 4.19% across these quarters.

Working capital12-year series

Where cash gets stuck. A rising inventory or debtor line against flat sales is the earliest sign of trouble in the numbers.

MeasureFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Debtor days
How long customers take to pay
1523442628282132
Cash conversion cycle
Debtor + inventory − payable days
1523442628282132
Working capital days0-31114360387442441420
ROCE %
Return on capital employed
11.0%6.0%7.0%10.0%9.0%11.0%15.0%16.0%

Real estate vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

Quarter by quarter

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Pre-sales value (₹ cr)5,0404,6304,580
Collections (₹ cr)3,4504,2103,450
Realisation per sq ft (₹)22,130——
Launches (lakh sq ft)3.10.4—
Net debt (₹ cr)5,2804,930—
Annualized Exit Rental Income (₹ crore)320——

From the quarterly results and the earnings call, read by FinMinutes. Latest quarter, read in full.

Read using the Real estate, REITs and InvITs framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: NAV for developers; distribution yield and NAV for REITs.

3 standard reads withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Inventory is land and work in progress by design.
  • Not a capex business.
  • Developers carry inventory and advances that distort its working-capital and turnover terms.

Read more closely in this sector: Pre-sales against collections · Land bought on debt · Joint development share.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY20215.4kFY20229.2kFY20239.5kFY202410.3kFY202513.8kFY202616.7k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY202148.0FY20221.2kFY2023490FY20241.6kFY20252.8kFY20263.4k

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations5,4499,2339,47010,31613,78016,676
Other income-140293-1,03748390452
Depreciation737593204272345
Finance cost1,136688482482552659
Profit before tax331,7164522,0283,5564,371
Net profit (owners)481,2084901,5542,7673,431
EPS (₹)0.5112.495.0515.5827.7134.32

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,7502,9314,0182,8462,6264,0834,2243,4923,7984,6724,7144,997
Other Income6-776572596419613380110129102
Expenses1,3382,0552,9722,0901,9222,7773,0042,5082,6903,2573,3013,074
Depreciation29331176066677866719811169
Finance cost123117116117136144152148156185167179
Profit before tax2656498786515601,1581,1869049611,2431,2641,776
Net Profit2035056674764239459236757909581,0081,373
EPS2.095.226.694.784.259.479.246.767.909.5810.0913.73

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital396482482994998999
Reserves4,20311,62412,18116,47519,18022,287
Borrowings18,19311,5379,0607,6987,0949,896
Net block1,9461,9231,8281,1691,3682,641
CWIP6004410
Investments1,5795742462,5001,2501,454
Total Assets39,30838,40439,12247,19849,59758,680

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations2,5241,9982,7502,5121,566959
Cash from investing4201,1391,789-2,94747-780
Cash from financing-2,835-2,888-3,706951-2,5061,589
Free cash flow2,5301,9652,6742,3461,091709
Net change in cash109250834516-8931,769

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

From the filings, calls & disclosures

The part no one reads: the auditor's opinion, the contingent liabilities buried in the notes, the covenants, and the claims in the deck placed beside the figures that test them.

  • Buried in the footnotes — what the notes disclose and the summary does not
  • Risk register — every dispute, probe and contingent liability with its amount
  • Audit & governance — opinion type, emphasis of matter, going concern, subsidiary coverage
  • Guidance & forward view
  • Narrative vs numbers
  • Segment intelligence
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.
The analyst grilling

Where analysts pressed management on the earnings call, and exactly how management answered — the questions that were hardest to answer are usually the ones that matter.

  • The question, and who asked it
  • Management's answer, in their own framing
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Disclosure & evidencewhat the filings actually show

These are coverage counts, not ratings. Each one asks a fixed set of questions of the filings and reports how many the company answered. A company that discloses nothing counts nothing here — that is a statement about the disclosure, not about the business.

Capital discipline

4 of 4 disclosed weighted 10 of 10
What was looked for
  • Profit converts to cash — 1.30× over 11 years
  • Free cash flow not persistently negative — 1 of 11 years negative
  • Capital converts into revenue — capital +45% vs revenue +76%
  • Interest comfortably covered — 7.63×

Others in Realty

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q2 FY27July to September 2026

Open the full results page ↗
✓Clean on 14 checks14 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹4,467 cr▲ 17.6%on the year▼ 10.6%on the quarter
EBITDA₹1,488 cr▲ 34.2%on the yearmargin 33.3% (+412 bps)
Net profit₹1,014 cr▲ 28.3%on the year▼ 26.2%on the quarter
EPS₹10.14▲ 28.4%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹4,467 cr, +17.6% on the year (this quarter has averaged +47.4% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 33.3%, +412 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +39.1%, reported +28.3%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Every check that could run (14 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Lodha Developers Ltd. reported revenue of ₹4,467 cr for July to September 2026, +17.6% on the year and −10.6% on the quarter. That is slower than this quarter has grown in recent years (+47.4% on average). Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹18,850 cr, +20.9% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹1,488 cr, a margin of 33.3%, +412 bps on the year and −516 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 28.2% to 38.5%, averaging 31.3%. Operating costs grew +10.8% against revenue growth of +17.6%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹1,014 cr, +28.3% on the year and −26.2% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹10.14. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +39.1%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate of 24% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹4,353 cr, +30.6% on the four before.

Of the 5 companies in Real estate, REITs and InvITs that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Lodha Developers Ltd. ranks 1st on revenue growth; the sector median is −3.4%. Its margin moved +412 bps on the year against a sector median of +252 bps.

Real estate revenue is booked when projects complete, so the quarterly statements lag the business; pre-sales and collections show where it actually is.

On earnings per share of ₹43.54 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹1,058.00 trades at 24.3 times trailing earnings.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹790 crSep'25+₹379 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹11.5 crDepreciation−₹28.8 crFinancecost+₹37.1 crOtherincome−₹158 crTax+₹4.9 crOtherlines₹1,014 crSep'26Scale starts at ₹562 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹1,092 cr₹1,472 cr▼ 25.8%
Inventory₹40,400 cr₹40,254 cr▲ 0.4%
Cash₹1,268 cr₹2,703 cr▼ 53.1%
Bank balances₹1,348 cr₹884 cr▲ 52.5%
Long-term borrowings₹4,046 cr₹3,716 cr▲ 8.9%
Short-term borrowings₹6,347 cr₹6,168 cr▲ 2.9%
Trade payables₹3,211 cr₹3,559 cr▼ 9.8%
Net block₹1,033 cr₹970 cr▲ 6.6%
Capital work in progress₹647 cr₹256 cr▲ 152.9%
Equity₹25,287 cr₹23,286 cr▲ 8.6%
Total assets₹62,709 cr₹58,937 cr▲ 6.4%
Cash flow, year to dateThis yearLast year
Operating cash flow₹1,372 cr−₹515 cr
Capital expenditure−₹226 cr−₹110 cr
Investing cash flow−₹2,411 cr−₹804 cr
Financing cash flow−₹396 cr₹1,759 cr
Dividends paid−₹425 cr−₹424 cr

Operating cash flow was 0.57× profit. Receivables at 21 days of sales (−11 days against the last year end). Inventory at 779 days of sales (−102 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · Walker Chandiok & Co LLP

No emphasis of matter.

Filing p. 16

?Governance eventsKey management change

Ms. Sanjyot Rangnekar, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, opted for early retirement effective close of business hours on October 30, 2026. Ms. Savita Kodain appointed as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer effective October 31, 2026. (p. 33-34, Annexure B & C)

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Tax: Effective tax rate on consolidated PBT of ₹1,342.0 crore with tax expense of ₹328.5 crore (Current Tax ₹167.9 crore + Deferred Tax ₹160.6 crore)

Real estate vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Pre-sales value (₹ cr)5,0404,6304,580
Collections (₹ cr)3,4504,2103,450
Realisation per sq ft (₹)22,130——
Launches (lakh sq ft)3.10.4—
Net debt (₹ cr)5,2804,930—
Annualized Exit Rental Income (₹ crore)320——

Checks this sector needs

✓Pre-sales against collections

Q2FY27 pre-sales reached ₹5,040 crore against total collections of ₹3,450 crore (1HFY27 pre-sales ₹9,670 crore vs collections ₹7,660 crore). Collections track pre-sales with typical construction/milestone delivery lead times.

Strong collection efficiency of 68% of pre-sales in Q2 and 79% in 1H FY27 provides healthy operating cashflow of ₹880 crore in Q2.

✓Land bought on debt

Business development and growth investments are financed primarily through operating cashflows (₹560 crore invested in DevCo growth and ₹120 crore in RentCo during Q2) while maintaining Net Debt/Equity at 0.21x, well below the company's ceiling of 0.50x.

Conservative capital structure with Net Debt ceiling

iJoint development share

In 1HFY27, business development added ₹7,100 crore GDV across 2.8 msf (Pune Q1: 1.9 msf / ₹2,300 crore; MMR Q2: 0.9 msf / ₹4,800 crore). Out of unsold GDV of ~₹20,000 crore, JDA projects account for 8.4 msf ongoing and 15.6 msf planned.

Capital-light JDA model continues to expand pipeline without heavy upfront land debt.

Read using the Real estate, REITs and InvITs framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: NAV for developers; distribution yield and NAV for REITs.

3 standard reads withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Revenue is booked on completion while cash comes with pre-sales; read collections instead.
  • Margins depend on which projects completed in the quarter.
  • Revenue follows project completion, not sales.

Read more closely in this sector: Pre-sales against collections · Land bought on debt · Joint development share.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • Pre-sales at INR 50.4 bn (10% YoY) in Q2FY27; INR 96.7 bn in 1HFY27 (7% YoY). Expect to easily exceed PAT guidance for the FY.presentation, slide 8, 9
  • Revenue at INR 44.7 bn (18% YoY) in Q2FY27; PAT at INR 10.1 bn (28% YoY); PAT margin at 22.1% vs 20.4% in Q2FY26.presentation, slide 8
  • Net debt at INR 52.8 bn, 0.21x Equity as on Sept-26; Avg. cost of debt steady at 7.8%.presentation, slide 4, 9
  • Targeting 10x growth in Annuity income in next six years to INR 30.0+ bn by FY32.presentation, slide 6, 23

Guidance given this quarter

MetricGuidanceForAgainst earlier guidance
presales24000FY2027unchanged or first given
annuity_income3000FY2032unchanged or first given
net_debt_to_equity_ceiling0.5Medium termunchanged or first given

Held for next quarter's said-then-did check.

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Real estate development₹4,467 cr▲ 17.6%₹1,338 cr▲ 39.1%

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹2,931 cr₹4,018 cr₹2,846 cr₹2,626 cr₹4,083 cr₹4,224 cr₹3,492 cr₹3,799 cr₹4,672 cr₹4,714 cr₹4,997 cr₹4,467 cr
YoY——+76%+50%+39%+5%+23%+45%+14%+12%+43%+18%
EBITDA margin29.9%26.0%26.6%26.8%32.0%28.9%28.2%29.2%30.3%30.0%38.5%33.3%
Other income, % of PBT−12%7%11%11%6%17%15%8%9%10%6%9%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate22%24%27%24%18%22%25%18%23%20%23%24%
Net profit₹505 cr₹667 cr₹476 cr₹423 cr₹945 cr₹923 cr₹675 cr₹790 cr₹958 cr₹1,008 cr₹1,373 cr₹1,014 cr
YoY——+166%+108%+87%+38%+42%+87%+1%+9%+103%+28%
Core profit YoY——+220%+93%+51%+22%+33%+76%+4%+15%+117%+39%
EPS₹5.22₹6.69₹4.78₹4.25₹9.47₹9.24₹6.76₹7.90₹9.58₹10.09₹13.73₹10.14
Flags··✓✓12✓✓✓✓✓✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp