Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2026 · consolidated

Linde India Ltd. Q2 FY27 results

LINDEINDIA · Chemicals · filed 3 Nov 2026

Open the terminal
!1 serious?1 question to ask✓1 positive13 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹723 cr▲ 12.3%on the year▲ 4.2%on the quarter
EBITDA₹232 cr▼ 18.0%on the yearmargin 32.0% (−1,181 bps)
Net profit₹119 cr▼ 30.5%on the year▲ 13.6%on the quarter
EPS₹13.93▼ 30.5%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹723 cr, +12.3% on the year (this quarter has averaged −4.6% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 32.0%, −1,181 bps.
  2. Profit growth was earned in the business: reported −30.5%, core −32.3%.
  3. The auditor did not give a clean conclusion on these results. What is the qualification about? Qualified conclusion in the limited review report (p. limited review report).

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Linde India Ltd. reported revenue of ₹723 cr for July to September 2026, +12.3% on the year and +4.2% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (−4.6% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹2,733 cr, +13.2% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹232 cr, a margin of 32.0%, −1,181 bps on the year and +313 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 28.2% to 43.8%, averaging 33.9%. Operating costs grew +35.9%, faster than revenue at +12.3%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹119 cr, −30.5% on the year and +13.6% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹13.93. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax fell 32.3%, so the profit growth came from the business itself. The tax rate of 25% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹500 cr, −1.5% on the four before.

Of the 8 companies in Speciality chemicals and CRAMS that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Linde India Ltd. ranks 7th on revenue growth; the sector median is +45.5%. Its margin moved −1,181 bps on the year against a sector median of −271 bps.

Speciality chemicals are read on volumes and pricing, with Chinese supply a recurring swing factor; inventory destocking can hit a quarter without a change in demand.

On earnings per share of ₹58.64 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹6,200.00 trades at 105.7 times trailing earnings.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

!Serious

The auditor did not give a clean conclusion on these results. What is the qualification about?

Qualified conclusion in the limited review report (p. limited review report).

Source: Auditor (p. limited review report)

?Question

Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?

EBITDA margin 32.0%, −1,181 bps on the year (+313 bps on the quarter).

Source: Results filing

Also worth knowing

✓Positive

Profit is backed by cash: operating cash flow exceeded profit.

Operating cash flow for the first half ₹711 cr against profit of ₹223 cr.

Source: Cash flow statement

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Borrowing while holding cash, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹171 crSep'25−₹50.8 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹11.0 crDepreciation−₹12.7 crFinancecost+₹3.3 crOtherincome+₹17.1 crTax+₹1.9 crOtherlines₹119 crSep'26Scale starts at ₹51.9 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹506 cr₹508 cr▼ 0.3%
Inventory₹125 cr₹123 cr▲ 1.3%
Cash₹205 cr₹110 cr▲ 85.2%
Bank balances₹1.5 cr₹1.7 cr▼ 9.4%
Long-term borrowings₹925 cr——
Short-term borrowings₹25.0 cr——
Trade payables₹543 cr₹575 cr▼ 5.5%
Net block₹3,534 cr₹2,073 cr▲ 70.5%
Capital work in progress₹1,091 cr₹1,343 cr▼ 18.7%
Equity₹4,388 cr₹4,267 cr▲ 2.9%
Total assets₹6,766 cr₹5,808 cr▲ 16.5%
Cash flow, year to dateThis yearLast year
Operating cash flow₹711 cr—
Capital expenditure−₹1,358 cr—
Investing cash flow−₹1,444 cr—
Financing cash flow₹827 cr—
Dividends paid−₹103 cr—

Operating cash flow was 3.18× profit. Receivables at 65 days of sales (−8 days against the last year end). Inventory at 16 days of sales (−2 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

!Auditor's reviewQualified conclusion · Price Waterhouse & Co Chartered Accountants LLP

Emphasis of matter: “We draw attention to Note (iii)(A) to the consolidated financial results, which explains the Company's management assessment of related party transactions with reference to the Securities and Exchange Board of…”

?Governance eventsOther

SEBI issued Order dated July 24, 2024 directing valuation of business allocation under JV agreement with Praxair India; SAT dismissed appeal on Dec 5,…

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Interest income on deposits (6M consolidated): 6.14 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Interest income on unwinding of investments (6M consolidated): 1.42 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Dividend income (6M consolidated): 0.07 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement

Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹40.23 crore (current tax ₹21.72 crore, deferred tax ₹18.51 crore) on Profit before tax of ₹159.04 crore

Chemicals vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Gases and Related Products Segment Revenue (₹ crore)562.76544.42560.43
Project Engineering Segment Revenue (₹ crore)223.81224.56225.04
Gases Segment Result (₹ crore)160.08132.24215.87
Project Engineering Segment Result (₹ crore)20.4723.4623.73
Gases Revenue Share of Gross Segment Total71.54%70.8%71.35%
Inter-segment Revenue (₹ crore)63.3774.62141.27

Worked out from filed numbers. Gases and Related Products Segment Revenue: Consolidated segment revenue from Gases, related products & services (₹5,627.57 million converted to ₹ crore) · Project Engineering Segment Revenue: Consolidated segment revenue from Project Engineering (₹2,238.05 million converted to ₹ crore) · Gases Segment Result: Consolidated segment profit before interest and tax for Gases business (₹1,600.77 million converted to ₹ crore) · Project Engineering Segment Result: Consolidated segment profit before interest and tax for Project Engineering (₹204.68 million converted to ₹ crore)

Read using the Speciality chemicals and CRAMS framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E against volume growth.

Read more closely in this sector: Volume against price in growth · Customer and molecule concentration · Inventory days against sales.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • Pursuant to Regulation 33 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, the Board of Directors of the Company had at its meeting held on 3 November 2026, approved and taken on record the Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Resultspress release, outcome letter p.2
  • The meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company commenced at 2:45 p.m. and concluded at 4:15 p.m.press release, outcome letter p.4
  • The Company has received the registered valuer report dated March 16, 2026, against which it has filed an Interlocutory Application before the Supreme Court seeking a stay on any actions arising from the said report.press release, consolidated note (iii)(B)

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Gases, related products & services₹563 cr▲ 0.4%₹160 cr▼ 25.8%
Project engineering₹224 cr▼ 0.5%₹20.5 cr▼ 13.7%

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹706 cr₹630 cr₹653 cr₹634 cr₹606 cr₹592 cr₹571 cr₹644 cr₹701 cr₹614 cr₹694 cr₹723 cr
YoY——−9%−11%−14%−6%−13%+2%+16%+4%+22%+12%
EBITDA margin26.3%28.4%28.2%28.2%31.7%35.5%34.5%43.8%36.7%28.2%28.9%32.0%
Other income, % of PBT14%13%13%11%12%8%3%2%22%5%4%4%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate25%26%25%26%26%27%26%25%21%26%25%25%
Net profit₹117 cr₹104 cr₹112 cr₹104 cr₹114 cr₹118 cr₹105 cr₹171 cr₹192 cr₹85.0 cr₹105 cr₹119 cr
YoY——+14%−3%−3%+13%−6%+64%+68%−28%−0%−31%
Core profit YoY——+15%+2%+1%+20%+5%+80%+40%−26%−3%−32%
EPS₹13.74₹12.23₹13.08₹12.24₹13.37₹13.82₹12.32₹20.05₹22.46₹9.99₹12.26₹13.93
Flags··✓✓✓✓✓✓1112

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Linde India Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Linde India Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

Linde India Ltd. reported revenue of ₹723 cr (+12.3% on the year) and net profit of ₹119 cr (−30.5% on the year) for July to September 2026.

Was Linde India Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved −32.3% on the year, against −30.5% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Linde India Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

2 checks raised a question: The auditor did not give a clean conclusion on these results. What is the qualification about?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp