Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: KHERIAAUTOISIN INE0HOL01013

Kheria Autocomp

Auto AncillaryStatement-built
₹93.35
+0.95 (+1.03%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹85−9.4% from high₹103
Last 6 months −10.1%
Trend
vs 50-DMA −6.1%vs 200-DMA −9.0%
Analyst view from the market data feed
0% bullish
0 analystsmean rating 0.00
Price
₹93.35
Mkt cap
₹146 cr
P/E (TTM)
12.8xexcl. exceptional items
P/B
3.71x
Book value
₹25.0
D/E
0.89
Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Announcement 30 Sep - Trading window closed from 1 October 2026 until 48 hours after half-year results declaration. Open
Credit rating 16 Sep 2014 Open

Read from the offer document

This company listed within the last twelve months, so its prospectus is still the primary source. The figures below were extracted from the DRHP and RHP before listing and scored then, and they are shown here as they stand in the IPO record rather than restated.

₹101 SME platform
₹46.00 cr
+3.9%

The business

The numbers as filed

The offer, ownership and risks

Subscription

How the book filled. A category that bid far above the rest is a different signal from a uniformly covered issue.

Overall subscription, by day
21-09-20262.87x
18-09-20260.57x
17-09-20260.24x
Final book, by category
Retail0.24x
Non-institutional1.25x
QIB0x
Reservation
1528800
219600
873600
Timeline
2026-09-16
2026-09-17
2026-09-21
2026-09-22
2026-09-23
2026-09-23
2026-09-24
2026-11-02
The offer and who ran it
10
1,200
242,400
KFIN TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

Price in context split-adjusted

From high−10.1%worst -17%
vs Nifty, 1Y−8.0 ptsNifty −2.2%

Trading at 12.8x earnings against its own median of 12.8x: 0.0 standard deviations above its usual range. This compares the company with its own history, not with other companies.

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

Operating cash flow backs the profit

Operating cash is 236% of trailing profit — the earnings are converting to real cash, not just accruals.

Why this reading: A positive signal: cash conversion at or above ~0.9 means reported profit is showing up as actual cash.

Full read

Operating cash ₹26 cr against trailing net profit ₹11 cr. Consistent conversion near or above 1.0 is a hallmark of genuine earnings.

Borrowing is funding real capacity

Debt rose over 2 years, and most of it (213%) has turned into fixed assets and projects under construction — the borrowing is building the business.

Why this reading: A positive signal: leverage taken on is visibly becoming productive capacity, not disappearing.

Full read

New borrowing ₹16 cr largely matched by an asset build of ₹34 cr. Debt that funds capacity is a different thing from debt that funds nothing.

Free cash flow is variable

Free cash flow swings between positive and negative across the cycle.

Why this reading: Surfaced for context, not as a concern — it only becomes meaningful if it persists or pairs with other signals.

Full read

Latest ₹0 cr, negative in 2 of 3 years.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs current assets and current liabilities.

Piotroski F

7 / 8 1 not testable
  • Profitable this year
  • Operating cash positive
  • Return on assets improved
  • Cash exceeds profit
  • Leverage reduced
  • Liquidity improved
  • No share dilution
  • Margin improved
  • Assets working harder
What is this, and how do I read it?

Piotroski F-Score — fundamental momentum — Joseph Piotroski, University of Chicago, 2000, in a study of whether accounting signals could improve returns among cheap stocks.

Nine yes-or-no tests across profitability, leverage and operating efficiency. Each pass scores one. It asks a narrow question: is this business getting better or worse on its own terms, year over year?

Profitability (4 tests)
Positive profit, positive operating cash, improving return on assets, and cash exceeding profit. The last is the quality test — profit that outruns cash is the one to question.
Leverage and liquidity (3 tests)
Falling debt, improving current ratio, no new shares issued. Growth funded by dilution scores zero here.
Operating efficiency (2 tests)
Improving margin and improving asset turnover.

How to read it7 or more suggests improving fundamentals; 3 or fewer suggests deterioration. It measures direction, not quality — a weak company improving can score higher than a strong one holding steady.

Where it failsA single year of comparison, so one unusual year distorts it. Says nothing about valuation, competitive position or management. Piotroski designed it to rank already-cheap stocks, not to judge a company in isolation.

Beneish M

Needs trade receivables, current assets, other expenses.

Cash vs profit

2.00× 3-year cumulative

Accruals are -16.0% of assets. Free cash flow negative in 2 of 3 years.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin9.2%× Asset turnover1.13×× Leverage2.72×= ROE28.2%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Debt / equity0.90×
Interest coverage6.33×
ROCE28.0%

Capital that builds FY2024 → FY2026

Capital deployed+85%
Revenue produced+94%
Still in CWIP₹18 cr

Revenue grew faster than the capital behind it, which is what operating leverage looks like: the existing asset base is working harder.

The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹44 cr ÷ ₹22 cr, over 3 years 2.00× Above 1.0 means cash exceeds reported profit — the healthier reading.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹11 − ₹26) cr ÷ average assets -16.0% Negative means cash exceeded profit — the healthier reading. Positive above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate earnings.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage 9.2% × 1.13 × 2.72 28.2% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Interest coverage EBIT ÷ finance cost ₹19 cr ÷ ₹3 cr 6.33× How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.
Debt to equity borrowings ÷ net worth ₹35 cr ÷ ₹39 cr 0.90× Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.
Capital that builds growth in fixed assets + CWIP, against growth in revenue capital +85% vs revenue +94%, FY2024 to FY2026 -9pp gap Money going in far faster than revenue coming out. For an incubator this is expected — the test is whether it eventually converts.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

Return on invested capital FY2026

ROIC19.3%
Capital employed₹74 cr

NOPAT over equity plus debt less cash, at a notional 25% tax. Incremental ROIC is the return on money put in since then — the number that decides whether growth creates value or consumes it.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Return on invested capital, and incremental ROIC — Standard in corporate finance; the incremental form was popularised by Michael Mauboussin as the test of whether growth creates value.

ROIC measures what the business earns on all the capital it employs — equity plus debt, less cash. Incremental ROIC asks a sharper question: what has it earned on the money put in since a chosen year?

NOPAT
Operating profit after a notional tax charge, so the figure is independent of how the company is financed. We use 25%.
Invested capital
Equity plus borrowings less cash — the money actually at work.
Incremental ROIC
Change in NOPAT divided by change in invested capital. If it sits below the cost of capital, growth is destroying value however fast revenue rises.

How to read itROIC comfortably above the cost of capital — call it 11–13% in India — means growth compounds. Below it, growth consumes. Incremental below headline means recent investment is earning less than the legacy business.

Where it failsDistorted in the year of a large acquisition. Understated for companies mid-build, where capital is deployed but capacity has not yet been commissioned — an incubator will look poor until it does not.

Earnings quality ladder FY2026

Cash ÷ EBITDA1.13×
Cash ÷ profit2.36×
Free cash ÷ profit0.00×

Read downward. Cash can cover EBITDA and still not survive capex — the third rung is where a capital-hungry business shows itself.

What is this, and how do I read it?

The earnings quality ladder — Not a named model — the standard sequence an analyst walks when testing whether reported profit is real.

Three ratios read in order, each stricter than the last.

Cash ÷ EBITDA
Does operating profit arrive as cash? Below 0.8 points to working capital absorbing it.
Cash ÷ profit
Does bottom-line profit arrive as cash? Below 1.0 persistently is the classic warning.
Free cash ÷ profit
Does anything survive capex? This is where capital-hungry businesses reveal themselves — a company can pass the first two and still never generate spendable cash.

How to read itRead downward. Each rung failing where the one above passed tells you exactly where the cash is going.

Where it failsA single year of heavy capex depresses the third rung legitimately. Judge it across a cycle.

Cost of debt FY2026

Interest ÷ average borrowings9.09%
Average borrowings₹33 cr

Against a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Cost of debt — Interest expense over average borrowings — the effective rate the company actually pays.

What the lenders charge, which is a market verdict on credit quality that no rating agency delay affects.

Well below the policy rate
Suggests interest is being capitalised into assets rather than expensed, or that funding comes from related parties on non-market terms.
Near the policy rate plus a normal spread
Ordinary bank funding. Nothing to explain.
Well above
Lenders are pricing risk the equity market may not yet be.

How to read itAgainst a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%. Read the direction over years as much as the level.

Where it failsUnderstated where a large share of interest is capitalised into projects under construction. Not meaningful for lenders, where interest is cost of goods.

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

3 / 4
  • Debt below net worth ₹35 cr vs ₹39 cr
  • Positive earnings every year 3 of 3 years
  • P/E below 15 12.8×
  • P/E × P/B below 22.5 47.6

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

1 / 2
  • Return on capital above 20% 25.7%
  • Earnings yield above 8% 7.8%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

2 / 4
  • Annual earnings growth above 25% -45%
  • Revenue growth above 20% 30%
  • Return on equity above 17% 28.2%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹11 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

3 / 4
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× 2.00× over 3 years
  • ROCE above 15% 28.0%
  • Interest covered more than 4× 6.33×
  • Debt below half of equity 0.90×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY24 · 62FY24FY25 · 92FY25FY26 · 120FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

26Operating cash−27Investing1Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

3.62.61.70.7FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

128688.5-51FY24FY25FY26
Debtor daysInventory daysPayable daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/E (TTM)
12.8x
trailing 12m, live feed
P/B
3.71x
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
0.89
moderate
Book value / share
₹25.0

Ownership & Skin in the Game

Promoter—
FII—
DII—

Working capital12-year series

Where cash gets stuck. A rising inventory or debtor line against flat sales is the earliest sign of trouble in the numbers.

MeasureFY2024FY2025FY2026
Debtor days
How long customers take to pay
476852
Inventory days
How long stock sits before it sells
192637
Payable days
How long the company takes to pay suppliers
101100111
Cash conversion cycle
Debtor + inventory − payable days
-34-7-22
Working capital days-27-2-29
ROCE %
Return on capital employed
—26.0%28.0%

Auto vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

What this sector is read on: Volumes, Realisation per unit, EBITDA per unit, Market share, Export share, EV share, Content per vehicle. These come from the filings, not the market feed, and appear here once a quarter is read.

Read using the Automobiles and components framework (from the listed sector). Primary valuation lens: P/E through the cycle.

Read more closely in this sector: Dealer inventory days · Raw material cost against realisation.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY202462.0FY202592.0FY2026120
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY20243.0FY20258.0FY202611.0

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations6292120
Other income000
Depreciation344
Finance cost223
Profit before tax51016
Net profit (owners)3811
EPS (₹)7.3618.3110.15

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital4411
Reserves162428
Borrowings193135
Net block405356
CWIP0018
Investments000
Total Assets5382106

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations10826
Cash from investing-15-18-27
Cash from financing5101
Free cash flow-3-80
Net change in cash000

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

Disclosure & evidencewhat the filings actually show

These are coverage counts, not ratings. Each one asks a fixed set of questions of the filings and reports how many the company answered. A company that discloses nothing counts nothing here — that is a statement about the disclosure, not about the business.

Capital discipline

3 of 4 disclosed weighted 8 of 10
What was looked for
  • Profit converts to cash — 2.00× over 3 years
  • Free cash flow not persistently negative — 2 of 3 years negative
  • Capital converts into revenue — capital +85% vs revenue +94%
  • Interest comfortably covered — 6.33×

Others in Auto Ancillary

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp