Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
April to June 2026 · consolidated

Kec International Ltd. Q1 FY27 results

KEC · Construction

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 7 checks7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹5,024 cr▲ 0.0%on the year▼ 21.4%on the quarter
EBITDA₹291 cr▼ 16.9%on the yearmargin 5.8% (−118 bps)
Net profit₹72.6 cr▼ 41.9%on the year▼ 62.4%on the quarter
EPS₹2.73▼ 41.7%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹5,024 cr, +0.0% on the year (this quarter has averaged +8.8% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 5.8%, −118 bps.
  2. Part of the profit growth came from outside the business: reported −41.9%, core −50.7%. Other income, exceptional items or tax added 9 points.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Kec International Ltd. reported revenue of ₹5,024 cr for April to June 2026, +0.0% on the year and −21.4% on the quarter. That is slower than this quarter has grown in recent years (+8.8% on average). Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹23,506 cr, +5.1% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹291 cr, a margin of 5.8%, −118 bps on the year and −122 bps on the quarter. It is the narrowest margin of the last 8 quarters (range 5.8% to 7.8%). Operating costs grew +1.3%, faster than revenue at +0.0%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹72.6 cr, −41.9% on the year and −62.4% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹2.73. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax fell 50.7%, so 9 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate of 19% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹553 cr, −9.0% on the four before.

Real estate revenue is booked when projects complete, so the quarterly statements lag the business; pre-sales and collections show where it actually is. The quarterly statements do not carry pre-sales, collections and launches; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹20.80 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹352.65 trades at 17.0 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '25 → Jun '26

₹125 crJun'25−₹59.2 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹4.8 crDepreciation−₹13.0 crFinancecost+₹8.9 crOtherincome+₹16.1 crTax₹72.6 crJun'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Real estate vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ1 FY27Q2 FY26
EPC Segment Revenue (₹ crore)4,5955,711
Others (Cables) Segment Revenue (₹ crore)600.67524.17
EPC Segment Result (₹ crore)262.85398.26
Others (Cables) Segment Result (₹ crore)27.9632.15
Debt Equity Ratio (ratio)0.880.94
Operating Margin Excl Exceptional Items5.79%7.07%
Net Profit Margin1.45%2.64%

Read using the Real estate, REITs and InvITs framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: NAV for developers; distribution yield and NAV for REITs.

3 standard reads withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Revenue is booked on completion while cash comes with pre-sales; read collections instead.
  • Margins depend on which projects completed in the quarter.
  • Revenue follows project completion, not sales.

Read more closely in this sector: Pre-sales against collections · Land bought on debt · Joint development share.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹5,007 cr₹6,165 cr₹4,512 cr₹5,113 cr₹5,349 cr₹6,872 cr₹5,023 cr₹6,092 cr₹6,001 cr₹6,390 cr₹5,024 cr₹5,468 cr
YoY——+6%+14%+7%+11%+11%+19%+12%−7%+0%−10%
EBITDA margin6.2%6.3%6.0%6.3%7.0%7.8%7.0%7.1%7.2%7.0%5.8%5.0%
Other income, % of PBT21%4%38%6%1%6%3%2%−31%12%16%32%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate20%21%22%25%19%22%21%25%20%25%19%27%
Net profit₹97.0 cr₹152 cr₹88.0 cr₹85.0 cr₹130 cr₹268 cr₹125 cr₹161 cr₹127 cr₹193 cr₹72.6 cr₹29.7 cr
YoY——+110%+52%+34%+76%+42%+89%−2%−28%−42%−81%
Core profit YoY——+57%+112%+67%+74%+123%+97%+31%−29%−51%−87%
EPS₹3.77₹5.90₹3.41₹3.21₹4.87₹10.08₹4.68₹6.04₹4.79₹7.24₹2.73₹1.12
Flags··2✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓3

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Kec International Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Kec International Ltd. Q1 FY27 results?

Kec International Ltd. reported revenue of ₹5,024 cr (+0.0% on the year) and net profit of ₹72.6 cr (−41.9% on the year) for April to June 2026.

Was Kec International Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved −50.7% on the year, against −41.9% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Kec International Ltd. Q1 FY27 results?

None of the 7 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp