Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2024 · consolidated

Jindal Stainless Ltd. Q2 FY25 results

JSL · Metals & Mining

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 7 checks7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹9,777 cr▼ 0.2%on the year▲ 3.7%on the quarter
EBITDA₹1,186 cr▼ 3.7%on the yearmargin 12.1% (−43 bps)
Net profit₹609 cr▼ 20.3%on the year▼ 5.7%on the quarter
EPS₹7.42▼ 21.1%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹9,777 cr, −0.2% on the year; EBITDA margin 12.1%, −43 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core −7.7%, reported −20.3%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Jindal Stainless Ltd. reported revenue of ₹9,777 cr for July to September 2024, −0.2% on the year and +3.7% on the quarter.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹1,186 cr, a margin of 12.1%, −43 bps on the year and −70 bps on the quarter. Over the last 6 quarters the margin has ranged from 10.9% to 13.7%, averaging 12.3%. Operating costs grew +0.3%, faster than revenue at −0.2%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹609 cr, −20.3% on the year and −5.7% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹7.42. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at −7.7%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate of 27% is in line with its recent average.

Metal margins move with the spread between product prices and coal and ore costs, so large quarterly swings are normal here and say more about prices than about the business. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, realisation per tonne and the cost of coal and ore; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹29.78 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹736.10 trades at 24.7 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromSep '23 → Sep '24

₹764 crSep'23−₹45.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹19.0 crDepreciation−₹3.0 crFinancecost−₹93.0 crOtherincome+₹3.2 crTax₹609 crSep'24Scale starts at ₹508 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹9,797 cr₹9,127 cr₹9,454 cr₹9,430 cr₹9,777 cr₹9,907 cr₹10,198 cr₹10,207 cr₹10,893 cr₹10,518 cr₹11,337 cr₹11,279 cr
YoY———−7%−0%+9%+8%+8%+11%+6%+11%+11%
EBITDA margin12.6%13.7%10.9%12.8%12.1%12.0%10.1%12.7%12.6%13.4%12.8%11.8%
Other income, % of PBT14%6%8%6%6%11%12%7%10%7%8%15%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate23%25%29%27%27%26%19%26%25%24%25%26%
Net profit₹764 cr₹691 cr₹501 cr₹646 cr₹609 cr₹654 cr₹590 cr₹715 cr₹808 cr₹828 cr₹834 cr₹769 cr
YoY———−12%−20%−5%+18%+11%+33%+27%+41%+8%
Core profit YoY———−8%−8%−9%−1%+8%+23%+27%+60%−2%
EPS₹9.40₹8.41₹6.08₹7.87₹7.42₹7.95₹7.17₹8.67₹9.79₹10.05₹10.23₹9.33
Flags···✓✓✓1✓✓✓✓✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Jindal Stainless Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Jindal Stainless Ltd. Q2 FY25 results?

Jindal Stainless Ltd. reported revenue of ₹9,777 cr (−0.2% on the year) and net profit of ₹609 cr (−20.3% on the year) for July to September 2024.

Was Jindal Stainless Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved −7.7% on the year, against −20.3% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Jindal Stainless Ltd. Q2 FY25 results?

None of the 7 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp