Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
April to June 2024 · consolidated

Jindal Saw Ltd. Q1 FY25 results

JINDALSAW · Capital Goods

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 7 checks7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹4,939 cr▲ 12.0%on the year▼ 9.0%on the quarter
EBITDA₹840 cr▲ 38.2%on the yearmargin 17.0% (+322 bps)
Net profit₹416 cr▲ 70.5%on the year▼ 13.3%on the quarter
EPS₹6.90▲ 66.7%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹4,939 cr, +12.0% on the year; EBITDA margin 17.0%, +322 bps.
  2. Profit growth was earned in the business: reported +70.5%, core +69.4%.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Jindal Saw Ltd. reported revenue of ₹4,939 cr for April to June 2024, +12.0% on the year and −9.0% on the quarter.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹840 cr, a margin of 17.0%, +322 bps on the year and +5 bps on the quarter. Operating costs grew +7.8% against revenue growth of +12.0%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹416 cr, +70.5% on the year and −13.3% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹6.90. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 69.4%, so the profit growth came from the business itself. The tax rate of 29% is in line with its recent average.

Capital goods and EPC revenue follows project execution, which makes quarters uneven; the order book and new orders tell more about the year than one quarter does. The quarterly statements do not carry the order book, new orders and working capital; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹28.99 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹301.55 trades at 10.4 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '23 → Jun '24

₹244 crJun'23+₹232 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹16.0 crDepreciation+₹6.0 crFinancecost+₹14.0 crOtherincome−₹60.8 crTax₹416 crJun'24Scale starts at ₹102 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹5,466 cr₹5,656 cr₹5,425 cr₹4,939 cr₹5,572 cr₹5,271 cr₹5,047 cr₹4,085 cr₹4,234 cr₹4,943 cr₹4,633 cr₹4,452 cr
YoY———+12%+2%−7%−7%−17%−24%−6%−8%+9%
EBITDA margin14.7%17.5%17.0%17.0%16.4%17.8%14.6%16.4%10.7%12.4%10.3%8.8%
Other income, % of PBT4%6%10%9%6%4%6%8%22%6%13%17%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate28%27%28%29%26%26%—−11%24%29%28%36%
Net profit₹356 cr₹512 cr₹480 cr₹416 cr₹475 cr₹479 cr₹87.0 cr₹415 cr₹139 cr₹248 cr₹124 cr₹91.0 cr
YoY———+70%+33%−6%−82%−0%−71%−48%+43%−78%
Core profit YoY———+69%+28%−7%−26%−36%−76%−47%−67%−66%
EPS₹5.90₹8.34₹7.85₹6.90₹7.81₹7.92₹4.55₹6.63₹2.38₹4.03₹2.18₹1.63
Flags···✓✓✓✓11121

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Jindal Saw Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Jindal Saw Ltd. Q1 FY25 results?

Jindal Saw Ltd. reported revenue of ₹4,939 cr (+12.0% on the year) and net profit of ₹416 cr (+70.5% on the year) for April to June 2024.

Was Jindal Saw Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +69.4% on the year, against +70.5% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Jindal Saw Ltd. Q1 FY25 results?

None of the 7 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp