Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: JBMAISIN INE927D01051

JBM Auto Ltd.

Automobile and Auto ComponentsNifty 500Statement-builtBalanced risk
₹540.50
+11.90 (+2.25%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹494−25.7% from high₹727
Last 6 months −45.0%
Trend
vs 50-DMA −8.7%vs 200-DMA −13.3%Volatility 76%
Analyst view from the market data feed
0% bullish
0 analystsmean rating 0.00
Price
₹540.50
Mkt cap
₹12,972 cr
Book value
₹64.1
Q2 FY27 resultsClean on 8 checksHide
Revenue₹1,656 cr▲ 21.1%on the year▲ 14.8%on the quarter
EBITDA₹182 cr▲ 21.3%on the yearmargin 11.0% (+3 bps)
Net profit₹61.0 cr▲ 10.9%on the year▲ 38.6%on the quarter
EPS₹2.48▲ 11.2%on the year
  1. Revenue ₹1,656 cr, +21.1% on the year (this quarter has averaged +5.4% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 11.0%, +3 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +82.9%, reported +10.9%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Every check that could run (8 of 19) came back quiet.
✓Core profit grew faster than reported profit: one-offs held…

Concall notes and the half-year checks appear once the filing read is in.

Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
What this company actually does

A plain-language read of the business, how it actually earns, where the edge is, and the economics of every reported segment — taken from the annual report and investor presentation, not a one-line industry label.

  • Business model in plain language
  • The revenue engine — what actually generates cash
  • Segment revenue, PBIT, margin and capital employed
  • Operating KPIs — volumes, capacity, utilisation
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2026 Open
Announcement 7 Oct - Compliance Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI(DP) Regulations for the Quarter ended 30.09.2026. Open
Credit rating 7 May 2025 Open

Price in context split-adjusted

1M−9.8%
6M−13.4%
1Y−16.8%-16.8% a year
3Y−11.4%-3.9% a year
5Y+327.5%33.7% a year
From high−51.0%worst -80%
vs Nifty, 1Y−14.6 ptsNifty −2.2%
Volatility76%a year

Trading at 61.2x earnings against its own median of 30.1x: 1.8 standard deviations above its usual range. This compares the company with its own history, not with other companies.

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

Events marked on the chart 2
  1. 1Bonus 1:2corporate action · 2007-10-24
  2. 2Bonus 1:1corporate action · 2014-10-08
What you must understand

The three to six things that actually matter about this company, each with the exact filing and note it came from — never a fact without the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Reported profit vs operating profit
  • Management narrative vs the numbers
  • Standalone vs consolidated divergence
  • Audit opinion vs headline optimism
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

The company reports profit but operating cash is negative

The business reported a profit, yet its operations drained cash rather than generating it. Profit that comes with negative operating cash is the single most important thing to understand here.

Why this reading: Flagged on a single year deliberately: negative operating cash alongside a reported profit is plain, material, and hard to explain benignly — exactly the kind of obvious signal that should never be smoothed over.

Full read

Operating cash flow ₹-60 cr against trailing net profit ₹238 cr. When operations consume cash while the P&L shows profit, ask whether receivables are ballooning, revenue is booked ahead of collection, or costs are being capitalised.

Debt is rising faster than the asset base it funds

Borrowings rose 78% over 3 years, but only about -2% of the new debt shows up as productive assets — worth understanding what the rest funded.

Why this reading: Kept at caution rather than flagged: the disproportion is real but not extreme, and part of the borrowing may fund working capital or intangibles that this view doesn't capture.

Full read

New borrowing ₹1,326 cr against an asset build of ₹-30 cr. Some gap is normal (working capital, dividends); a persistent or widening gap is where it becomes a concern.

Burning cash after capex

Free cash flow is negative — the business consumes more than it generates once capex is paid. Fine if it is deliberate growth investment; a problem if it is structural.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Latest free cash flow ₹-358 cr, negative in 7 of 12 years. Check whether the burn funds expansion (dark stores, plants, ports) or merely sustains operations.

Borrowing while holding investments

Borrowings rose 42% over two years while the company also carries ₹409 cr in investments. Why borrow at interest while parking money elsewhere is a fair question.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Borrowings moved to ₹3,029 cr from ₹2,127 cr. Simultaneous large investments can be legitimate treasury management, or a sign that reported cash is not freely available.

Profit growing with revenue

Both revenue and profit grew over the last year (12.4% and 10.5%) — growth is translating to the bottom line.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Trailing revenue ₹6,276 cr, trailing profit ₹243 cr. Profit growing at least as fast as revenue indicates operating leverage or pricing power.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs current assets and current liabilities.

Piotroski F

3 / 8 1 not testable
  • Profitable this year
  • Operating cash positive
  • Return on assets improved
  • Cash exceeds profit
  • Leverage reduced
  • Liquidity improved
  • No share dilution
  • Margin improved
  • Assets working harder
What is this, and how do I read it?

Piotroski F-Score — fundamental momentum — Joseph Piotroski, University of Chicago, 2000, in a study of whether accounting signals could improve returns among cheap stocks.

Nine yes-or-no tests across profitability, leverage and operating efficiency. Each pass scores one. It asks a narrow question: is this business getting better or worse on its own terms, year over year?

Profitability (4 tests)
Positive profit, positive operating cash, improving return on assets, and cash exceeding profit. The last is the quality test — profit that outruns cash is the one to question.
Leverage and liquidity (3 tests)
Falling debt, improving current ratio, no new shares issued. Growth funded by dilution scores zero here.
Operating efficiency (2 tests)
Improving margin and improving asset turnover.

How to read it7 or more suggests improving fundamentals; 3 or fewer suggests deterioration. It measures direction, not quality — a weak company improving can score higher than a strong one holding steady.

Where it failsA single year of comparison, so one unusual year distorts it. Says nothing about valuation, competitive position or management. Piotroski designed it to rank already-cheap stocks, not to judge a company in isolation.

Beneish M

Needs trade receivables, current assets, other expenses.

Cash vs profit

1.39× 12-year cumulative

Accruals are 4.5% of assets. Free cash flow negative in 7 of 12 years.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin3.9%× Asset turnover0.83×× Leverage4.79×= ROE15.5%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Debt / equity1.97×
Interest coverage1.97×
ROCE15.0%

Capital that builds FY2023 → FY2026

Capital deployed+-2%
Revenue produced+58%
Still in CWIP₹172 cr

Revenue grew faster than the capital behind it, which is what operating leverage looks like: the existing asset base is working harder.

The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹2,018 cr ÷ ₹1,453 cr, over 12 years 1.39× Above 1.0 means cash exceeds reported profit — the healthier reading.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹238 − ₹-60) cr ÷ average assets 4.5% The share of profit that is accounting entries rather than cash. Above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage 3.9% × 0.83 × 4.79 15.5% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Interest coverage EBIT ÷ finance cost ₹628 cr ÷ ₹318 cr 1.97× How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.
Debt to equity borrowings ÷ net worth ₹3,029 cr ÷ ₹1,539 cr 1.97× Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.
Capital that builds growth in fixed assets + CWIP, against growth in revenue capital +-2% vs revenue +58%, FY2023 to FY2026 -60pp gap Money going in far faster than revenue coming out. For an incubator this is expected — the test is whether it eventually converts.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

Return on invested capital FY2026

ROIC10.3%
On new capital since FY2023 13.6%
Capital employed₹4,568 cr

NOPAT over equity plus debt less cash, at a notional 25% tax. Incremental ROIC is the return on money put in since then — the number that decides whether growth creates value or consumes it.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Return on invested capital, and incremental ROIC — Standard in corporate finance; the incremental form was popularised by Michael Mauboussin as the test of whether growth creates value.

ROIC measures what the business earns on all the capital it employs — equity plus debt, less cash. Incremental ROIC asks a sharper question: what has it earned on the money put in since a chosen year?

NOPAT
Operating profit after a notional tax charge, so the figure is independent of how the company is financed. We use 25%.
Invested capital
Equity plus borrowings less cash — the money actually at work.
Incremental ROIC
Change in NOPAT divided by change in invested capital. If it sits below the cost of capital, growth is destroying value however fast revenue rises.

How to read itROIC comfortably above the cost of capital — call it 11–13% in India — means growth compounds. Below it, growth consumes. Incremental below headline means recent investment is earning less than the legacy business.

Where it failsDistorted in the year of a large acquisition. Understated for companies mid-build, where capital is deployed but capacity has not yet been commissioned — an incubator will look poor until it does not.

Earnings quality ladder FY2026

Cash ÷ EBITDA-0.09×
Cash ÷ profit-0.25×
Free cash ÷ profit-1.50×

Read downward. Cash can cover EBITDA and still not survive capex — the third rung is where a capital-hungry business shows itself.

What is this, and how do I read it?

The earnings quality ladder — Not a named model — the standard sequence an analyst walks when testing whether reported profit is real.

Three ratios read in order, each stricter than the last.

Cash ÷ EBITDA
Does operating profit arrive as cash? Below 0.8 points to working capital absorbing it.
Cash ÷ profit
Does bottom-line profit arrive as cash? Below 1.0 persistently is the classic warning.
Free cash ÷ profit
Does anything survive capex? This is where capital-hungry businesses reveal themselves — a company can pass the first two and still never generate spendable cash.

How to read itRead downward. Each rung failing where the one above passed tells you exactly where the cash is going.

Where it failsA single year of heavy capex depresses the third rung legitimately. Judge it across a cycle.

Cost of debt FY2026

Interest ÷ average borrowings11.49%
Average borrowings₹2,767 cr

Against a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Cost of debt — Interest expense over average borrowings — the effective rate the company actually pays.

What the lenders charge, which is a market verdict on credit quality that no rating agency delay affects.

Well below the policy rate
Suggests interest is being capitalised into assets rather than expensed, or that funding comes from related parties on non-market terms.
Near the policy rate plus a normal spread
Ordinary bank funding. Nothing to explain.
Well above
Lenders are pricing risk the equity market may not yet be.

How to read itAgainst a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%. Read the direction over years as much as the level.

Where it failsUnderstated where a large share of interest is capitalised into projects under construction. Not meaningful for lenders, where interest is cost of goods.

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

2 / 3
  • Debt below net worth ₹3,029 cr vs ₹1,539 cr
  • Positive earnings every year 12 of 12 years
  • Earnings growth over the period 53% since FY2022

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

0 / 1
  • Return on capital above 20% 13.7%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

1 / 4
  • Annual earnings growth above 25% 8%
  • Revenue growth above 20% 11%
  • Return on equity above 17% 15.5%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹24 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

2 / 4
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× 1.39× over 12 years
  • ROCE above 15% 15.0%
  • Interest covered more than 4× 1.97×
  • Debt below half of equity 1.97×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY19 · 2,207FY19FY20 · 1,947FY20FY21 · 1,982FY21FY22 · 3,193FY22FY23 · 3,857FY23FY24 · 5,009FY24FY25 · 5,472FY25FY26 · 6,088FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

−60Operating cash−264Investing314Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

6.13.50.9-1.7FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

17210945-18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor daysInventory daysPayable daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Book value / share
₹64.1

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ― 0.00
Dec '2567.53% Mar '2667.53% Jun '2667.53% Sep '2667.53%

Promoter held steady from 67.53% to 67.53% across these quarters.

FII ― 0.01
Dec '251.92% Mar '261.97% Jun '262.03% Sep '261.93%

FII held steady from 1.92% to 1.93% across these quarters.

MF ― 0.02
Dec '250.09% Mar '260.10% Jun '260.11% Sep '260.11%

MF held steady from 0.09% to 0.11% across these quarters.

Other ― 0.03
Dec '2530.46% Mar '2630.40% Jun '2630.33% Sep '2630.43%

Other held steady from 30.46% to 30.43% across these quarters.

Working capital12-year series

Where cash gets stuck. A rising inventory or debtor line against flat sales is the earliest sign of trouble in the numbers.

MeasureFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Debtor days
How long customers take to pay
101939166444967131
Inventory days
How long stock sits before it sells
6880966657766046
Payable days
How long the company takes to pay suppliers
971081549059113127150
Cash conversion cycle
Debtor + inventory − payable days
736533434312026
Working capital days32-11-49-7-20-19121
ROCE %
Return on capital employed
17.0%12.0%9.0%14.0%12.0%14.0%14.0%15.0%

Auto vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

What this sector is read on: Volumes, Realisation per unit, EBITDA per unit, Market share, Export share, EV share, Content per vehicle. These come from the filings, not the market feed, and appear here once a quarter is read.

Read using the Automobiles and components framework (from the listed sector). Primary valuation lens: P/E through the cycle.

Read more closely in this sector: Dealer inventory days · Raw material cost against realisation.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY20212.0kFY20223.2kFY20233.9kFY20245.0kFY20255.5kFY20266.1k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY202149.0FY2022156FY2023125FY2024194FY2025215FY2026238

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations1,9823,1933,8575,0095,4726,088
Other income1221273052126
Depreciation7691130171175174
Finance cost5576126197247318
Profit before tax78187170246273310
Net profit (owners)49156125194215238
EPS (₹)2.086.605.267.568.549.25

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,2311,3461,4861,1441,2861,3961,6461,2541,3681,6141,8521,442
Other Income1061291018174039213031
Expenses1,0911,1901,3141,0141,1281,2281,4611,1341,2181,4411,6231,287
Depreciation414348434344444444424344
Finance cost4854555260686766707410883
Profit before tax6066824565739051747710860
Net Profit495262345356723955608444
EPS1.872.062.361.412.092.232.811.562.232.333.141.78

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital242424242424
Reserves7228731,0061,1441,3271,515
Borrowings8451,3881,7032,1272,5053,029
Net block9301,2131,5401,7291,7201,606
CWIP30018026813173172
Investments5449747994409
Total Assets2,4643,2293,5404,8655,8507,370

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations216-142484205394-60
Cash from investing-363-295-646-443-556-264
Cash from financing140454159248224314
Free cash flow-131-409-134-19281-358
Net change in cash-716-21062-10

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

From the filings, calls & disclosures

The part no one reads: the auditor's opinion, the contingent liabilities buried in the notes, the covenants, and the claims in the deck placed beside the figures that test them.

  • Buried in the footnotes — what the notes disclose and the summary does not
  • Risk register — every dispute, probe and contingent liability with its amount
  • Audit & governance — opinion type, emphasis of matter, going concern, subsidiary coverage
  • Guidance & forward view
  • Narrative vs numbers
  • Segment intelligence
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.
The analyst grilling

Where analysts pressed management on the earnings call, and exactly how management answered — the questions that were hardest to answer are usually the ones that matter.

  • The question, and who asked it
  • Management's answer, in their own framing
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Disclosure & evidencewhat the filings actually show

These are coverage counts, not ratings. Each one asks a fixed set of questions of the filings and reports how many the company answered. A company that discloses nothing counts nothing here — that is a statement about the disclosure, not about the business.

Capital discipline

3 of 4 disclosed weighted 8 of 10
What was looked for
  • Profit converts to cash — 1.39× over 12 years
  • Free cash flow not persistently negative — 7 of 12 years negative
  • Capital converts into revenue — capital +-2% vs revenue +58%
  • Interest comfortably covered — 1.97×

Others in Automobile and Auto Components

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q2 FY27July to September 2026

Open the full results page ↗
✓Clean on 8 checks✓1 positive8 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹1,656 cr▲ 21.1%on the year▲ 14.8%on the quarter
EBITDA₹182 cr▲ 21.3%on the yearmargin 11.0% (+3 bps)
Net profit₹61.0 cr▲ 10.9%on the year▲ 38.6%on the quarter
EPS₹2.48▲ 11.2%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹1,656 cr, +21.1% on the year (this quarter has averaged +5.4% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 11.0%, +3 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +82.9%, reported +10.9%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Every check that could run (8 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

JBM Auto Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,656 cr for July to September 2026, +21.1% on the year and +14.8% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+5.4% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹6,564 cr, +15.9% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹182 cr, a margin of 11.0%, +3 bps on the year and +24 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 9.6% to 12.4%, averaging 11.1%. Operating costs grew +21.0%, broadly with revenue, so operating profit kept pace with sales.

Net profit was ₹61.0 cr, +10.9% on the year and +38.6% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹2.48. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +82.9%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate was 17% against an average of 23% over the previous 8 quarters, which lifted profit this quarter. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹249 cr, +12.2% on the four before.

Of the 22 companies in Automobiles and components that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, JBM Auto Ltd. ranks 17th on revenue growth; the sector median is +27.4%. Its margin moved +3 bps on the year against a sector median of −104 bps.

A vehicle maker's revenue is volumes times average price, and its margin moves with steel, aluminium and rubber costs and with the share of exports and premium models. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, realisation per vehicle and the export share; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹9.73 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹540.50 trades at 55.5 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Also worth knowing

✓Positive

Core profit grew faster than reported profit: one-offs held the headline down.

Reported profit +10.9% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +82.9%.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹55.0 crSep'25+₹32.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹1.0 crDepreciation−₹3.0 crFinancecost−₹29.0 crOtherincome+₹6.7 crTax₹61.0 crSep'26Scale starts at ₹34.2 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹1,346 cr₹1,486 cr₹1,144 cr₹1,286 cr₹1,396 cr₹1,646 cr₹1,254 cr₹1,368 cr₹1,614 cr₹1,852 cr₹1,442 cr₹1,656 cr
YoY——+21%+4%+4%+11%+10%+6%+16%+13%+15%+21%
EBITDA margin11.7%11.6%11.4%12.3%12.0%11.2%9.6%11.0%10.7%12.4%10.7%11.0%
Other income, % of PBT9%15%20%15%25%19%78%53%27%28%52%14%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate21%23%26%19%22%20%23%26%23%22%26%17%
Net profit₹52.0 cr₹62.0 cr₹34.0 cr₹53.0 cr₹56.0 cr₹72.0 cr₹39.0 cr₹55.0 cr₹60.0 cr₹84.0 cr₹44.0 cr₹61.0 cr
YoY——+13%+8%+8%+16%+15%+4%+7%+17%+13%+11%
Core profit YoY——+6%+10%−8%+4%−69%−36%+2%+7%+164%+83%
EPS₹2.06₹2.36₹1.41₹2.09₹2.23₹2.81₹1.56₹2.23₹2.33₹3.14₹1.78₹2.48
Flags··✓✓1✓22✓11✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp