Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
January to March 2025 · consolidated

Hindalco Industries Ltd. Q4 FY25 results

HINDALCO · Metals & Mining

Open the terminal
?1 question to ask7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹64,890 cr▲ 15.9%on the year▲ 11.1%on the quarter
EBITDA₹8,836 cr▲ 32.3%on the yearmargin 13.6% (+169 bps)
Net profit₹5,284 cr▲ 66.5%on the year▲ 41.5%on the quarter
EPS₹23.51▲ 66.5%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹64,890 cr, +15.9% on the year; EBITDA margin 13.6%, +169 bps.
  2. Part of the profit growth came from outside the business: reported +66.5%, core +54.8%. Other income, exceptional items or tax added 12 points.
  3. A lower tax rate lifted profit. Is the lower rate going to last? Effective tax rate 19.0% against 30.0% over the previous quarters, worth about ₹721 cr of profit.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Hindalco Industries Ltd. reported revenue of ₹64,890 cr for January to March 2025, +15.9% on the year and +11.1% on the quarter. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 8 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹2.38 lakh cr, +10.4% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹8,836 cr, a margin of 13.6%, +169 bps on the year and +63 bps on the quarter. It is the widest margin of the last 8 quarters (range 10.4% to 13.6%). Operating costs grew +13.7% against revenue growth of +15.9%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹5,284 cr, +66.5% on the year and +41.5% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹23.51. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 54.8%, so 12 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate was 19% against an average of 30% over the previous 7 quarters, which lifted profit this quarter. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹16,002 cr, +57.6% on the four before.

Metal margins move with the spread between product prices and coal and ore costs, so large quarterly swings are normal here and say more about prices than about the business. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, realisation per tonne and the cost of coal and ore; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹71.20 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹902.70 trades at 12.7 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

A lower tax rate lifted profit. Is the lower rate going to last?

Effective tax rate 19.0% against 30.0% over the previous quarters, worth about ₹721 cr of profit.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromMar '24 → Mar '25

₹3,174 crMar'24+₹2,156 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹100 crDepreciation+₹14.0 crFinancecost+₹344 crOtherincome−₹293 crTax₹5,284 crMar'25Scale starts at ₹1,726 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q4

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹52,808 cr₹55,994 cr₹57,013 cr₹58,203 cr₹58,390 cr₹64,890 cr₹64,232 cr₹66,058 cr₹66,521 cr₹78,133 cr₹84,825 cr₹91,708 cr
YoY——+8%+7%+11%+16%+13%+13%+14%+20%+32%+39%
EBITDA margin11.1%11.9%13.2%13.5%13.0%13.6%12.3%13.6%12.0%12.8%16.4%14.0%
Other income, % of PBT8%9%2%10%9%11%11%11%−73%−91%11%9%
Exceptional items———————−₹182 cr——−₹2,299 cr₹284 cr
Tax rate30%23%37%31%29%19%29%28%28%25%25%29%
Net profit₹2,331 cr₹3,174 cr₹3,074 cr₹3,909 cr₹3,735 cr₹5,284 cr₹4,004 cr₹4,741 cr₹2,049 cr₹2,597 cr₹7,013 cr₹7,533 cr
YoY——+25%+78%+60%+66%+30%+21%−45%−51%+75%+59%
Core profit YoY——+62%+86%+58%+55%+7%+18%+1%+13%+110%+56%
EPS₹10.37₹14.12₹13.68₹17.39₹16.62₹23.51₹17.82₹21.35₹9.12₹11.56₹31.58₹33.93
Flags··✓✓✓11✓✓✓11

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Hindalco Industries Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Hindalco Industries Ltd. Q4 FY25 results?

Hindalco Industries Ltd. reported revenue of ₹64,890 cr (+15.9% on the year) and net profit of ₹5,284 cr (+66.5% on the year) for January to March 2025.

Was Hindalco Industries Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +54.8% on the year, against +66.5% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Hindalco Industries Ltd. Q4 FY25 results?

1 check raised a question: A lower tax rate lifted profit. Is the lower rate going to last?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp