Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
April to June 2026 · consolidated

Graphite India Ltd. Q1 FY27 results

GRAPHITE · Capital Goods

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 7 checks✓1 positive7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹842 cr▲ 26.6%on the year▲ 3.2%on the quarter
EBITDA₹144 cr▲ 234.9%on the yearmargin 17.1% (+1,064 bps)
Net profit₹171 cr▲ 28.6%on the year
EPS₹8.82▲ 28.6%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹842 cr, +26.6% on the year (this quarter has averaged −5.6% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 17.1%, +1,064 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +588.2%, reported +28.6%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Graphite India Ltd. reported revenue of ₹842 cr for April to June 2026, +26.6% on the year and +3.2% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (−5.6% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹3,029 cr, +21.3% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹144 cr, a margin of 17.1%, +1,064 bps on the year and +3,414 bps on the quarter. It is the widest margin of the last 8 quarters (range −17.0% to 17.1%). Operating costs grew +12.2% against revenue growth of +26.6%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹171 cr, +28.6% on the year and — on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹8.82. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +588.2%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate was 20% against an average of 25% over the previous 6 quarters, which lifted profit this quarter. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹209 cr, −41.1% on the four before.

Capital goods and EPC revenue follows project execution, which makes quarters uneven; the order book and new orders tell more about the year than one quarter does. The quarterly statements do not carry the order book, new orders and working capital; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹10.89 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹770.05 trades at 70.7 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Also worth knowing

✓Positive

Core profit grew faster than reported profit: one-offs held the headline down.

Reported profit +28.6% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +588.2%.

Source: Results filing

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '25 → Jun '26

₹133 crJun'25+₹101 crBusiness(EBITDA)+₹1.0 crDepreciation−₹2.0 crFinancecost−₹53.0 crOtherincome−₹9.6 crTax₹171 crJun'26Scale starts at ₹71.8 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Order book and executionthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ1 FY27Q2 FY26
Graphite and Carbon Segment Revenue (₹ crore)687661
Steel Segment Revenue (₹ crore)11164
Graphite and Carbon Segment Result (₹ crore)5617
Steel Segment Result (₹ crore)4311
Inventory Write-Down on NRV Basis (₹ crore)2480
FVTPL Investment Gain in Other Income (₹ crore)7351

Read using the Capital goods and EPC framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E against order book quality.

1 standard read withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Quarters swing with the season or with project milestones here; read the year, not the quarter.

Read more closely in this sector: Unbilled revenue growing faster than billed receivables · Order inflow against execution · Bank guarantees outstanding growing faster than the order book · Liquidated damages or cost overruns disclosed.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹690 cr₹720 cr₹728 cr₹643 cr₹523 cr₹666 cr₹665 cr₹729 cr₹642 cr₹816 cr₹842 cr₹826 cr
YoY——−3%−19%−24%−7%−9%+13%+23%+23%+27%+13%
EBITDA margin−1.9%−1.4%15.5%17.1%−1.5%5.9%6.5%5.9%6.5%−17.0%17.1%10.0%
Other income, % of PBT252%195%68%67%—83%90%85%84%—45%76%
Exceptional items———————————−₹22.0 cr
Tax rate32%57%17%23%—29%20%28%31%—20%32%
Net profit₹17.0 cr₹16.0 cr₹236 cr₹194 cr−₹21.0 cr₹49.0 cr₹133 cr₹76.0 cr₹67.0 cr−₹105 cr₹171 cr₹94.0 cr
YoY———−76%−224%+206%−44%−61%—−314%+29%+24%
Core profit YoY——————−81%−81%—−1,600%+588%+244%
EPS₹0.92₹0.82₹12.13₹9.98−₹1.02₹2.56₹6.86₹3.91₹3.48−₹5.32₹8.82₹4.89
Flags1121112212✓1

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Graphite India Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Graphite India Ltd. Q1 FY27 results?

Graphite India Ltd. reported revenue of ₹842 cr (+26.6% on the year) and net profit of ₹171 cr (+28.6% on the year) for April to June 2026.

Was Graphite India Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +588.2% on the year, against +28.6% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Graphite India Ltd. Q1 FY27 results?

None of the 7 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp