Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2024 · consolidated

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Q2 FY25 results

GLENMARK · Healthcare

Open the terminal
?1 question to ask6 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹3,434 cr▲ 7.1%on the year▲ 5.9%on the quarter
EBITDA₹602 cr▲ 30.3%on the yearmargin 17.5% (+312 bps)
Net profit₹354 cr▲ 4.1%on the quarter
EPS₹12.55

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹3,434 cr, +7.1% on the year; EBITDA margin 17.5%, +312 bps.
  2. Depreciation fell while the business grew. Were asset lives changed? Depreciation ₹120 cr, −14.9% on the year.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. reported revenue of ₹3,434 cr for July to September 2024, +7.1% on the year and +5.9% on the quarter. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 6 quarters on record.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹602 cr, a margin of 17.5%, +312 bps on the year and −60 bps on the quarter. Over the last 6 quarters the margin has ranged from −8.3% to 18.1%, averaging 12.1%. Operating costs grew +3.2% against revenue growth of +7.1%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

The company swung to a net profit of ₹354 cr from a loss of ₹62.0 cr a year earlier, with earnings per share of ₹12.55.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Depreciation fell while the business grew. Were asset lives changed?

Depreciation ₹120 cr, −14.9% on the year.

Source: Quarterly statements

Also worth knowing

iNote

Turned profitable from a loss a year ago.

Net profit ₹354 cr against a loss of −₹62.0 cr.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Headline vs core profit, Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromSep '23 → Sep '24

−₹62.0 crSep'23+₹140 crBusiness(EBITDA)+₹21.0 crDepreciation+₹73.0 crFinancecost+₹244 crOtherincome−₹62.0 crOtherlines₹354 crSep'24

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹3,207 cr₹2,507 cr₹3,063 cr₹3,244 cr₹3,434 cr₹3,388 cr₹3,256 cr₹3,264 cr₹6,047 cr₹3,901 cr₹3,771 cr₹4,018 cr
YoY———+7%+7%+35%+6%+1%+76%+15%+16%+23%
EBITDA margin14.4%−8.3%16.5%18.1%17.5%17.7%17.2%17.8%39.0%22.3%20.2%20.0%
Other income, % of PBT——63%7%8%7%−4,513%−309%−122%−26%−47%10%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate———26%25%24%45%51%37%24%22%25%
Net profit−₹62.0 cr−₹331 cr−₹1,214 cr₹340 cr₹354 cr₹348 cr₹4.0 cr₹47.0 cr₹610 cr₹403 cr₹301 cr₹483 cr
YoY———+97%———−86%+72%+16%+7,425%+928%
Core profit YoY———+136%+118%—+81%−9%+396%+59%+55%+47%
EPS−₹2.90−₹12.45−₹43.17₹12.06₹12.55₹12.33₹0.16₹1.66₹21.63₹14.29₹10.68₹17.11
Flags··11111✓✓121

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Q2 FY25 results?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. reported revenue of ₹3,434 cr (+7.1% on the year) and net profit of ₹354 cr (— on the year) for July to September 2024.

Was Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +118.1% on the year, against — for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Q2 FY25 results?

1 check raised a question: Depreciation fell while the business grew. Were asset lives changed?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp