Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
April to June 2026 · consolidated

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Q1 FY27 results

GLENMARK · Healthcare

Open the terminal
!1 serious7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹4,018 cr▲ 23.1%on the year▲ 6.5%on the quarter
EBITDA₹805 cr▲ 38.6%on the yearmargin 20.0% (+223 bps)
Net profit₹483 cr▲ 927.7%on the year▲ 60.5%on the quarter
EPS₹17.11▲ 930.7%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹4,018 cr, +23.1% on the year (this quarter has averaged +3.7% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 20.0%, +223 bps.
  2. Reported profit +927.7%; core profit, before other income, exceptional items and tax, +46.8%.
  3. Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap? Reported profit +927.7% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +46.8%.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. reported revenue of ₹4,018 cr for April to June 2026, +23.1% on the year and +6.5% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+3.7% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹17,737 cr, +32.9% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹805 cr, a margin of 20.0%, +223 bps on the year and −20 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 17.2% to 39.0%, averaging 21.5%. Operating costs grew +19.8% against revenue growth of +23.1%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹483 cr, +927.7% on the year and +60.5% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹17.11. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 46.8%, so 881 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate was 25% against an average of 32% over the previous 8 quarters, which lifted profit this quarter. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹1,797 cr, +138.6% on the four before.

On earnings per share of ₹63.71 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹2,225.30 trades at 34.9 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

!Serious

Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap?

Reported profit +927.7% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +46.8%.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '25 → Jun '26

₹47.0 crJun'25+₹224 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹43.0 crDepreciation+₹4.0 crFinancecost+₹363 crOtherincome−₹112 crTax₹483 crJun'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹3,207 cr₹2,507 cr₹3,063 cr₹3,244 cr₹3,434 cr₹3,388 cr₹3,256 cr₹3,264 cr₹6,047 cr₹3,901 cr₹3,771 cr₹4,018 cr
YoY———+7%+7%+35%+6%+1%+76%+15%+16%+23%
EBITDA margin14.4%−8.3%16.5%18.1%17.5%17.7%17.2%17.8%39.0%22.3%20.2%20.0%
Other income, % of PBT——63%7%8%7%−4,513%−309%−122%−26%−47%10%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate———26%25%24%45%51%37%24%22%25%
Net profit−₹62.0 cr−₹331 cr−₹1,214 cr₹340 cr₹354 cr₹348 cr₹4.0 cr₹47.0 cr₹610 cr₹403 cr₹301 cr₹483 cr
YoY———+97%———−86%+72%+16%+7,425%+928%
Core profit YoY———+136%+118%—+81%−9%+396%+59%+55%+47%
EPS−₹2.90−₹12.45−₹43.17₹12.06₹12.55₹12.33₹0.16₹1.66₹21.63₹14.29₹10.68₹17.11
Flags··11111✓✓121

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Q1 FY27 results?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. reported revenue of ₹4,018 cr (+23.1% on the year) and net profit of ₹483 cr (+927.7% on the year) for April to June 2026.

Was Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +46.8% on the year, against +927.7% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Q1 FY27 results?

1 check raised a question: Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp