Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
October to December 2025 · consolidated

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Q3 FY26 results

EMCURE · Healthcare

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 7 checks7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹2,363 cr▲ 20.4%on the year▲ 4.1%on the quarter
EBITDA₹493 cr▲ 38.9%on the yearmargin 20.9% (+278 bps)
Net profit₹231 cr▲ 48.1%on the year▼ 8.0%on the quarter
EPS₹12.16▲ 49.9%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹2,363 cr, +20.4% on the year; EBITDA margin 20.9%, +278 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +54.9%, reported +48.1%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,363 cr for October to December 2025, +20.4% on the year and +4.1% on the quarter. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 11 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹8,850 cr, +17.2% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹493 cr, a margin of 20.9%, +278 bps on the year and −6 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 17.6% to 20.9%, averaging 19.2%. Operating costs grew +16.3% against revenue growth of +20.4%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹231 cr, +48.1% on the year and −8.0% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹12.16. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +54.9%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate of 26% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹894 cr, +41.5% on the four before.

On earnings per share of ₹45.89 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹1,818.60 trades at 39.6 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromDec '24 → Dec '25

₹156 crDec'24+₹138 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹8.0 crDepreciation−₹6.0 crFinancecost−₹40.0 crOtherincome−₹8.0 crTax₹231 crDec'25Scale starts at ₹73.2 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹1,663 cr₹1,668 cr₹1,771 cr₹1,815 cr₹2,002 cr₹1,963 cr₹2,116 cr₹2,101 cr₹2,270 cr₹2,363 cr₹2,470 cr₹2,580 cr
YoY———+17%+20%+18%+19%+16%+13%+20%+17%+23%
EBITDA margin19.8%17.6%17.6%18.5%19.0%18.1%19.0%19.8%20.9%20.9%19.4%20.6%
Other income, % of PBT−1%13%7%11%13%2%−2%0%1%−11%4%1%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate26%30%27%26%26%32%24%26%26%26%29%26%
Net profit₹146 cr₹120 cr₹121 cr₹153 cr₹202 cr₹156 cr₹197 cr₹215 cr₹251 cr₹231 cr₹244 cr₹292 cr
YoY———+9%+38%+30%+63%+41%+24%+48%+24%+36%
Core profit YoY———+5%+19%+52%+72%+58%+43%+55%+22%+35%
EPS₹7.69₹6.27₹6.36₹7.95₹10.29₹8.11₹9.97₹10.92₹12.84₹12.16₹12.84₹15.50
Flags···✓1✓✓✓✓✓✓✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Q3 FY26 results?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,363 cr (+20.4% on the year) and net profit of ₹231 cr (+48.1% on the year) for October to December 2025.

Was Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +54.9% on the year, against +48.1% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Q3 FY26 results?

None of the 7 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp