Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2024 · consolidated

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Q2 FY25 results

EMCURE · Healthcare

Open the terminal
?1 question to ask7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹2,002 cr▲ 20.4%on the year▲ 10.3%on the quarter
EBITDA₹381 cr▲ 15.8%on the yearmargin 19.0% (−75 bps)
Net profit₹202 cr▲ 38.4%on the year▲ 32.0%on the quarter
EPS₹10.29▲ 33.8%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹2,002 cr, +20.4% on the year; EBITDA margin 19.0%, −75 bps.
  2. Reported profit +38.4%; core profit, before other income, exceptional items and tax, +18.5%.
  3. Headline profit grew much faster than core profit. What made up the difference? Reported profit +38.4% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +18.5%.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,002 cr for July to September 2024, +20.4% on the year and +10.3% on the quarter. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 6 quarters on record.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹381 cr, a margin of 19.0%, −75 bps on the year and +52 bps on the quarter. Over the last 6 quarters the margin has ranged from 17.6% to 19.8%, averaging 18.6%. Operating costs grew +21.5%, faster than revenue at +20.4%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹202 cr, +38.4% on the year and +32.0% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹10.29. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 18.5%, so 20 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate of 26% is in line with its recent average.

On earnings per share of ₹30.87 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹1,818.60 trades at 58.9 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Headline profit grew much faster than core profit. What made up the difference?

Reported profit +38.4% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +18.5%.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromSep '23 → Sep '24

₹146 crSep'23+₹52.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹27.0 crDepreciation+₹13.0 crFinancecost+₹38.0 crOtherincome−₹19.5 crTax₹202 crSep'24Scale starts at ₹100 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹1,663 cr₹1,668 cr₹1,771 cr₹1,815 cr₹2,002 cr₹1,963 cr₹2,116 cr₹2,101 cr₹2,270 cr₹2,363 cr₹2,470 cr₹2,580 cr
YoY———+17%+20%+18%+19%+16%+13%+20%+17%+23%
EBITDA margin19.8%17.6%17.6%18.5%19.0%18.1%19.0%19.8%20.9%20.9%19.4%20.6%
Other income, % of PBT−1%13%7%11%13%2%−2%0%1%−11%4%1%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate26%30%27%26%26%32%24%26%26%26%29%26%
Net profit₹146 cr₹120 cr₹121 cr₹153 cr₹202 cr₹156 cr₹197 cr₹215 cr₹251 cr₹231 cr₹244 cr₹292 cr
YoY———+9%+38%+30%+63%+41%+24%+48%+24%+36%
Core profit YoY———+5%+19%+52%+72%+58%+43%+55%+22%+35%
EPS₹7.69₹6.27₹6.36₹7.95₹10.29₹8.11₹9.97₹10.92₹12.84₹12.16₹12.84₹15.50
Flags···✓1✓✓✓✓✓✓✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Q2 FY25 results?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,002 cr (+20.4% on the year) and net profit of ₹202 cr (+38.4% on the year) for July to September 2024.

Was Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +18.5% on the year, against +38.4% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Q2 FY25 results?

1 check raised a question: Headline profit grew much faster than core profit. What made up the difference?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp