Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2026 · standalone

Emami Ltd. Q2 FY27 results

EMAMILTD · Fast Moving Consumer Goods · filed 5 Nov 2026

Open the terminal
!1 serious?1 question to ask✓1 positive14 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹698 cr▲ 15.5%on the year▼ 10.5%on the quarter
EBITDA₹195 cr▲ 16.4%on the yearmargin 28.0% (+23 bps)
Net profit₹136 cr▼ 25.2%on the year▼ 25.1%on the quarter
EPS₹3.13▼ 24.9%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹698 cr, +15.5% on the year; EBITDA margin 28.0%, +23 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +25.4%, reported −25.2%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. The auditor did not give a clean conclusion on these results. What is the qualification about? Qualified conclusion in the limited review report (p. consolidated limited review report p.1-3).

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Emami Ltd. reported revenue of ₹698 cr for July to September 2026, +15.5% on the year and −10.5% on the quarter.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹195 cr, a margin of 28.0%, +23 bps on the year and +33 bps on the quarter. Operating costs grew +15.1%, broadly with revenue, so operating profit kept pace with sales.

Net profit was ₹136 cr, −25.2% on the year and −25.1% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹3.13. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +25.4%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back.

Of the 3 companies in FMCG that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Emami Ltd. ranks 3rd on revenue growth; the sector median is +30.8%. Its margin moved +23 bps on the year against a sector median of −909 bps.

FMCG growth splits into volume and price. When margins rise while revenue grows slowly, the cause is usually easier input costs rather than stronger demand.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

!Serious

The auditor did not give a clean conclusion on these results. What is the qualification about?

Qualified conclusion in the limited review report (p. consolidated limited review report p.1-3).

Source: Auditor (p. consolidated limited review report p.1-3)

?Question

Depreciation fell while the business grew. Were asset lives changed?

Depreciation ₹34.3 cr, −14.5% on the year.

Source: Results filing

Also worth knowing

✓Positive

Core profit grew faster than reported profit: one-offs held the headline down.

Reported profit −25.2% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +25.4%.

Source: Results filing

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹182 crSep'25+₹27.6 crBusiness(EBITDA)+₹5.8 crDepreciation−₹1.1 crFinancecost−₹31.0 crOtherincome−₹47.2 crTax₹136 crSep'26Scale starts at ₹88.9 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹171 cr₹190 cr▼ 9.8%
Inventory₹394 cr₹334 cr▲ 17.9%
Cash₹6.8 cr₹134 cr▼ 94.9%
Bank balances₹191 cr₹183 cr▲ 4.6%
Short-term borrowings₹28.3 cr₹75.0 cr▼ 62.3%
Trade payables₹282 cr₹293 cr▼ 3.6%
Net block₹483 cr₹505 cr▼ 4.4%
Capital work in progress₹1.8 cr₹0.8 cr▲ 130.4%
Equity₹3,316 cr₹3,156 cr▲ 5.1%
Total assets₹3,865 cr₹3,726 cr▲ 3.7%

Receivables at 21 days of sales (−2 days against the last year end). Inventory at 49 days of sales (+9 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

!Auditor's reviewQualified conclusion · S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP

No emphasis of matter.

✓IPO moneyUsed as stated

₹0.0 cr still unused. “Completed buyback of equity shares from open market route on October 09, 2026 for total consideration of ₹281.24 crore (maximum buyback size ₹282.00 crore).”

?Governance eventsKey management change; other

Appointed Shri Debendra Banthiya as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer and Nodal Officer w.e.f. November 05, 2026.

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Interest income on Loans, Deposits & Commercial Paper (6M consolidated): 18.22 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Profit on sale/fair value of mutual funds and AIF (net) (6M consolidated): 13.50 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Dividend Income from equity investment carried at fair value through OCI (6M consolidated): 2.54 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Profit on Sale/Disposal of Property, Plant & Equipments (net) (6M consolidated): 0.11 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement

Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹48.12 crore (current tax ₹41.08 crore, MAT credit utilization ₹11.82 crore, deferred tax credit ₹4.78 crore) on Profit before tax of ₹193.62 crore for Q2 FY27. Effective tax rate normalized following phase-out of fiscal benefits.

FMCG vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Underlying volume growth43%——
Price growth6%——
Gross margin65.8%—71%
A&P, % of sales215.7%203.4%156.39%

Worked out from filed numbers. Pricing / Mix Growth: Domestic Reported Value Growth (+49%) minus Domestic Volume Growth (+43%)

Checks this sector needs

✓Volume against price in reported growth

Domestic Business reported value growth of +49% driven by volume growth of +43% (+32% like-to-like value growth with +26% volume growth), indicating volume-led expansion.

Strong volume-led growth across Skin Care (+31%), Hair & Scalp Care (+30%), and Strategic Investments (+73%).

✓Ad spend cut to protect margin

Advertisement & Sales Promotion spend increased 38% YoY to ₹215.70 crore in Q2 FY27 (19.8% of revenue vs 19.6% in Q2 FY26). Margin protection was achieved via procurement and operational efficiencies rather than cutting A&P spend.

Sustained brand investments (A&P spend up 38% YoY) supported double-digit top-line momentum while maintaining healthy EBITDA margin of 20.4%.

Read using the FMCG framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E against volume growth.

Read more closely in this sector: Volume against price in reported growth · Ad spend cut to protect margin.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • We delivered another quarter of strong growth, with revenues increasing 36% and Domestic Business growing 49%.press release, release p.2
  • Despite elevated input costs, we delivered EBITDA growth of 25% to ₹222 crore through disciplined execution, calibrated pricing actions and sustained productivity improvements.press release, release p.2
  • Reflecting our confidence in the business and commitment to shareholder value, we successfully completed a share buyback of over ₹281 crore and declared an interim dividend of ₹5 per share.press release, release p.2

Guidance given this quarter

MetricGuidanceForAgainst earlier guidance
1st Interim Dividend Per Share5.00FY2026-27unchanged or first given

Held for next quarter's said-then-did check.

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Personal and Healthcare₹1,088 cr▲ 36.2%₹194 cr▲ 28.9%

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹604 cr₹780 cr₹698 cr
YoY——+16%
EBITDA margin27.7%27.6%28.0%
Other income, % of PBT30%23%13%
Exceptional items———
Tax rate−1%22%25%
Net profit₹182 cr₹182 cr₹136 cr
YoY——−25%
Core profit YoY——+25%
EPS₹4.17₹4.17₹3.13
Flags1·2

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Emami Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Emami Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

Emami Ltd. reported revenue of ₹698 cr (+15.5% on the year) and net profit of ₹136 cr (−25.2% on the year) for July to September 2026.

Was Emami Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +25.4% on the year, against −25.2% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Emami Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

2 checks raised a question: The auditor did not give a clean conclusion on these results. What is the qualification about?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp