DHOOTTRANS · Automobile Two & Three Wheelers
Dhoot Transmission reported revenue of ₹1,446 cr for April to June 2026, +49.7% on the year and +13.3% on the quarter.
Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹218 cr, a margin of 15.1%, −239 bps on the year and +108 bps on the quarter. Operating costs grew +54.1%, faster than revenue at +49.7%, so operating profit grew less than sales.
Net profit was ₹133 cr, +38.2% on the year and +39.7% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹7.04. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 37.2%, so the profit growth came from the business itself.
A vehicle maker's revenue is volumes times average price, and its margin moves with steel, aluminium and rubber costs and with the share of exports and premium models. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, realisation per vehicle and the export share; those come with the filing read.
Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.
No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.
Operating margin slipped on the year.
EBITDA margin 15.1%, −239 bps on the year (+108 bps on the quarter).
Source: Results filing
Could not run on this quarter: Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).
Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Automotive Wiring Harness Segment Revenue (₹ crore) | 1,446 | 1,137 |
| Automotive Wiring Harness Segment Result (₹ crore) | 176.95 | 162.02 |
| Raw Material Cost as % of Revenue | 68.21% | 64.47% |
Read using the Automobiles and components framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E through the cycle.
Read more closely in this sector: Dealer inventory days · Raw material cost against realisation.
FinMinutes scored the offer document 73/100 before listing. 1 quarter of numbers since. Promise against delivery
| Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹966 cr | ₹1,137 cr | ₹1,277 cr | ₹1,446 cr | ₹1,827 cr |
| YoY | — | — | — | +50% | +61% |
| EBITDA margin | 17.5% | 17.6% | 14.0% | 15.1% | 14.3% |
| Other income, % of PBT | 4% | 10% | 2% | 8% | 10% |
| Exceptional items | — | −₹7.3 cr | — | −₹3.0 cr | −₹54.8 cr |
| Tax rate | 22% | 24% | 23% | 24% | 25% |
| Net profit | ₹96.0 cr | ₹118 cr | ₹95.0 cr | ₹133 cr | ₹118 cr |
| YoY | — | — | — | +38% | −0% |
| Core profit YoY | — | — | — | +37% | +34% |
| EPS | ₹482.51 | ₹7.33 | ₹5.05 | ₹7.04 | ₹5.98 |
| Flags | · | · | · | ✓ | 3 |
Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.
Dhoot Transmission reported revenue of ₹1,446 cr (+49.7% on the year) and net profit of ₹133 cr (+38.2% on the year) for April to June 2026.
Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +37.2% on the year, against +38.2% for reported profit.
None of the 8 checks that could run raised a question.
No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.
Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.