Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
January to March 2026 · consolidated

Chalet Hotels Ltd. Q4 FY26 results

CHALET · Consumer Services

Open the terminal
?2 questions to ask7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹558 cr▲ 6.9%on the year▼ 4.1%on the quarter
EBITDA₹266 cr▲ 10.4%on the yearmargin 47.7% (+150 bps)
Net profit₹163 cr▲ 31.5%on the year▲ 31.5%on the quarter
EPS₹7.44▲ 31.2%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹558 cr, +6.9% on the year; EBITDA margin 47.7%, +150 bps.
  2. Reported profit +31.5%; core profit, before other income, exceptional items and tax, +14.6%.
  3. A lower tax rate lifted profit. Is the lower rate going to last? Effective tax rate 8.0% against 24.0% over the previous quarters, worth about ₹28.5 cr of profit.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Chalet Hotels Ltd. reported revenue of ₹558 cr for January to March 2026, +6.9% on the year and −4.1% on the quarter. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹2,770 cr, +61.2% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹266 cr, a margin of 47.7%, +150 bps on the year and +214 bps on the quarter. It is the widest margin of the last 8 quarters (range 38.8% to 47.7%). Operating costs grew +3.9% against revenue growth of +6.9%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹163 cr, +31.5% on the year and +31.5% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹7.44. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 14.6%, so 17 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate was 8% against an average of 22% over the previous 7 quarters, which lifted profit this quarter. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹645 cr, +351.0% on the four before.

On earnings per share of ₹29.49 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹850.85 trades at 28.9 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

A lower tax rate lifted profit. Is the lower rate going to last?

Effective tax rate 8.0% against 24.0% over the previous quarters, worth about ₹28.5 cr of profit.

Source: Quarterly statements

?Question

Headline profit grew much faster than core profit. What made up the difference?

Reported profit +31.5% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +14.6%.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromMar '25 → Mar '26

₹124 crMar'25+₹25.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹10.0 crDepreciation+₹7.0 crFinancecost−₹2.0 crOtherincome+₹20.7 crTax−₹1.7 crOtherlines₹163 crMar'26Scale starts at ₹99.6 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q4

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹315 cr₹374 cr₹418 cr₹361 cr₹377 cr₹458 cr₹522 cr₹895 cr₹735 cr₹582 cr₹558 cr₹512 cr
YoY———+16%+20%+22%+25%+148%+95%+27%+7%−43%
EBITDA margin40.0%44.4%43.8%38.8%39.8%44.8%46.2%39.9%40.7%45.5%47.7%45.7%
Other income, % of PBT9%7%6%10%8%6%9%5%4%4%7%−1%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate18%20%17%22%—18%22%24%24%26%8%35%
Net profit₹36.0 cr₹71.0 cr₹82.0 cr₹61.0 cr−₹139 cr₹97.0 cr₹124 cr₹203 cr₹155 cr₹124 cr₹163 cr₹86.0 cr
YoY———−31%−486%+37%+51%+233%—+28%+31%−58%
Core profit YoY———+112%+83%+34%+55%+264%+168%+44%+15%−47%
EPS₹1.77₹3.44₹4.01₹2.78−₹6.35₹4.42₹5.67₹9.30₹7.08₹5.67₹7.44₹3.93
Flags···✓1✓✓✓✓✓2✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Chalet Hotels Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Chalet Hotels Ltd. Q4 FY26 results?

Chalet Hotels Ltd. reported revenue of ₹558 cr (+6.9% on the year) and net profit of ₹163 cr (+31.5% on the year) for January to March 2026.

Was Chalet Hotels Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +14.6% on the year, against +31.5% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Chalet Hotels Ltd. Q4 FY26 results?

2 checks raised a question: A lower tax rate lifted profit. Is the lower rate going to last?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp