Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2025 · consolidated

Chalet Hotels Ltd. Q2 FY26 results

CHALET · Consumer Services

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 6 checks6 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹735 cr▲ 95.0%on the year▼ 17.9%on the quarter
EBITDA₹299 cr▲ 99.3%on the yearmargin 40.7% (+89 bps)
Net profit₹155 cr▼ 23.6%on the quarter
EPS₹7.08

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹735 cr, +95.0% on the year; EBITDA margin 40.7%, +89 bps.
  2. Every check that could run (6 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Chalet Hotels Ltd. reported revenue of ₹735 cr for July to September 2025, +95.0% on the year and −17.9% on the quarter. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹2,610 cr, +70.6% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹299 cr, a margin of 40.7%, +89 bps on the year and +79 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 38.8% to 46.2%, averaging 42.3%. Operating costs grew +92.1% against revenue growth of +95.0%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

The company swung to a net profit of ₹155 cr from a loss of ₹139 cr a year earlier, with earnings per share of ₹7.08. The tax rate of 24% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹579 cr, +672.0% on the four before.

On earnings per share of ₹26.47 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹850.85 trades at 32.1 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Also worth knowing

iNote

Turned profitable from a loss a year ago.

Net profit ₹155 cr against a loss of −₹139 cr.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Headline vs core profit, Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromSep '24 → Sep '25

−₹139 crSep'24+₹149 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹15.0 crDepreciation−₹11.0 crFinancecost+₹3.0 crOtherincome+₹168 crOtherlines₹155 crSep'25

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹315 cr₹374 cr₹418 cr₹361 cr₹377 cr₹458 cr₹522 cr₹895 cr₹735 cr₹582 cr₹558 cr₹512 cr
YoY———+16%+20%+22%+25%+148%+95%+27%+7%−43%
EBITDA margin40.0%44.4%43.8%38.8%39.8%44.8%46.2%39.9%40.7%45.5%47.7%45.7%
Other income, % of PBT9%7%6%10%8%6%9%5%4%4%7%−1%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate18%20%17%22%—18%22%24%24%26%8%35%
Net profit₹36.0 cr₹71.0 cr₹82.0 cr₹61.0 cr−₹139 cr₹97.0 cr₹124 cr₹203 cr₹155 cr₹124 cr₹163 cr₹86.0 cr
YoY———−31%−486%+37%+51%+233%—+28%+31%−58%
Core profit YoY———+112%+83%+34%+55%+264%+168%+44%+15%−47%
EPS₹1.77₹3.44₹4.01₹2.78−₹6.35₹4.42₹5.67₹9.30₹7.08₹5.67₹7.44₹3.93
Flags···✓1✓✓✓✓✓2✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Chalet Hotels Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Chalet Hotels Ltd. Q2 FY26 results?

Chalet Hotels Ltd. reported revenue of ₹735 cr (+95.0% on the year) and net profit of ₹155 cr (— on the year) for July to September 2025.

Was Chalet Hotels Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +168.5% on the year, against — for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Chalet Hotels Ltd. Q2 FY26 results?

None of the 6 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp