Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
October to December 2024 · consolidated

Brainbees Solutions Ltd. Q3 FY25 results

FIRSTCRY · Consumer Services

Open the terminal
!1 serious5 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹2,172 cr▲ 14.3%on the year▲ 14.0%on the quarter
EBITDA₹108 cr▲ 83.1%on the yearmargin 5.0% (+187 bps)
Net profit−₹15.0 cr
EPS−₹0.15

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹2,172 cr, +14.3% on the year; EBITDA margin 5.0%, +187 bps.
  2. Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat? Other income was 643% of profit before tax.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Brainbees Solutions Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,172 cr for October to December 2024, +14.3% on the year and +14.0% on the quarter. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 7 quarters on record.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹108 cr, a margin of 5.0%, +187 bps on the year and +198 bps on the quarter. It is the widest margin of the last 7 quarters (range −1.1% to 5.0%). Operating costs grew +12.1% against revenue growth of +14.3%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

The net loss was ₹15.0 cr, with earnings per share of −₹0.15.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

!Serious

Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat?

Other income was 643% of profit before tax.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Headline vs core profit, Tax rate lifting profit, Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromDec '23 → Dec '24

−₹48.0 crDec'23+₹49.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹8.0 crDepreciation−₹1.0 crFinancecost+₹10.0 crOtherincome−₹17.0 crOtherlines−₹15.0 crDec'24

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹1,507 cr₹1,900 cr₹1,667 cr₹1,652 cr₹1,905 cr₹2,172 cr₹1,930 cr₹1,863 cr₹2,099 cr₹2,424 cr₹2,163 cr₹2,106 cr
YoY———+17%+26%+14%+16%+13%+10%+12%+12%+13%
EBITDA margin−0.4%3.1%2.0%3.0%3.0%5.0%0.8%1.8%3.0%4.0%3.2%2.8%
Other income, % of PBT—————643%——————
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate————————————
Net profit−₹119 cr−₹48.0 cr−₹43.0 cr−₹76.0 cr−₹63.0 cr−₹15.0 cr−₹112 cr−₹67.0 cr−₹51.0 cr−₹39.0 cr−₹48.0 cr−₹44.0 cr
YoY————————————
Core profit YoY————————————
EPS————−₹0.97−₹0.15−₹1.47−₹0.89−₹0.67−₹0.55−₹0.58−₹0.60
Flags···✓✓1✓✓✓✓✓✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Brainbees Solutions Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Brainbees Solutions Ltd. Q3 FY25 results?

Brainbees Solutions Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,172 cr (+14.3% on the year) and net profit of −₹15.0 cr (— on the year) for October to December 2024.

Are there any red flags in Brainbees Solutions Ltd. Q3 FY25 results?

1 check raised a question: Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp