BLS · Consumer Services · filed 3 Nov 2026
BLS International Services Ltd. reported revenue of ₹973 cr for July to September 2026, +32.0% on the year and +9.2% on the quarter. That is slower than this quarter has grown in recent years (+35.1% on average). It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹3,414 cr, +28.7% on the four before.
Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹248 cr, a margin of 25.5%, −338 bps on the year and −284 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 25.0% to 30.8%, averaging 27.4%. Operating costs grew +38.3%, faster than revenue at +32.0%, so operating profit grew less than sales.
Net profit was ₹202 cr, +8.6% on the year and +0.1% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹4.52. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 8.6%, so the profit growth came from the business itself. The tax rate of 9% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹760 cr, +18.9% on the four before.
Of the 6 companies in Consumer Services that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, BLS International Services Ltd. ranks 2nd on revenue growth; the sector median is +17.8%. Its margin moved −338 bps on the year against a sector median of +252 bps.
On earnings per share of ₹17.41 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹226.84 trades at 13.0 times trailing earnings.
Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?
EBITDA margin 25.5%, −338 bps on the year (−284 bps on the quarter).
Source: Results filing
Profit is backed by cash: operating cash flow exceeded profit.
Operating cash flow for the first half ₹545 cr against profit of ₹403 cr.
Source: Cash flow statement
Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.
Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.
| Balance sheet | Sep '26 | Last year end | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trade receivables | ₹239 cr | ₹171 cr | ▲ 40.4% |
| Inventory | ₹1.2 cr | ₹0.9 cr | ▲ 42.5% |
| Cash | ₹659 cr | ₹494 cr | ▲ 33.4% |
| Bank balances | ₹426 cr | ₹688 cr | ▼ 38.1% |
| Long-term borrowings | ₹144 cr | ₹178 cr | ▼ 19.2% |
| Short-term borrowings | ₹52.9 cr | ₹52.5 cr | ▲ 0.6% |
| Trade payables | ₹153 cr | ₹153 cr | ▲ 0.3% |
| Net block | ₹412 cr | ₹290 cr | ▲ 41.8% |
| Capital work in progress | ₹16.4 cr | ₹2.0 cr | ▲ 742.1% |
| Equity | ₹2,825 cr | ₹2,463 cr | ▲ 14.7% |
| Total assets | ₹4,299 cr | ₹3,770 cr | ▲ 14.0% |
| Cash flow, year to date | This year | Last year |
|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | ₹545 cr | ₹515 cr |
| Capital expenditure | −₹168 cr | −₹39.7 cr |
| Investing cash flow | −₹261 cr | −₹385 cr |
| Financing cash flow | −₹118 cr | −₹91.0 cr |
| Dividends paid | −₹2.1 cr | −₹45.6 cr |
Operating cash flow was 1.35× profit. Receivables at 23 days of sales (+3 days against the last year end). Inventory at 0 days of sales (+0 days).
No emphasis of matter.
₹14.5 cr still unused. “Net proceeds of ₹277.77 crore from IPO of subsidiary BLSE; ₹263.23 crore utilised up to Sept 30, 2026 and ₹14.54 crore unutilised (invested in…”
Mr. Manoj Joshi, Independent Director, designated as Chairman of Nomination and Remuneration Committee and Risk Management Committee w.e.f. November 04, 2026.
Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹21.07 crore (current tax ₹22.56 crore, deferred tax credit ₹1.49 crore) on Profit before tax of ₹222.81 crore
| Metric | This quarter | Last quarter | A year ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Visa and Consular Services Revenue | 509.84 ₹ crore | 560.09 ₹ crore | 458.60 ₹ crore |
| Digital Services Revenue | 462.84 ₹ crore | 330.44 ₹ crore | 278.03 ₹ crore |
| Visa and Consular Services Segment Result | 206.86 ₹ crore | 217.81 ₹ crore | 183.81 ₹ crore |
| Digital Services Segment Result | 23.66 ₹ crore | 25.58 ₹ crore | 25.16 ₹ crore |
| Visa and Consular Services Revenue Share | 52.42% | 62.89% | 62.26% |
| Digital Services Revenue Share | 47.58% | 37.11% | 37.74% |
Worked out from filed numbers. Visa and Consular Services Revenue: Consolidated segment revenue from Visa and Consular Services (₹50,984.25 lakhs converted to ₹ crore) · Digital Services Revenue: Consolidated segment revenue from Digital Services (₹46,283.57 lakhs converted to ₹ crore) · Visa and Consular Services Segment Result: Consolidated segment profit before interest and tax for Visa and Consular Services (₹20,685.76 lakhs converted to ₹ crore) · Digital Services Segment Result: Consolidated segment profit before interest and tax for Digital Services (₹2,366.38 lakhs converted to ₹ crore)
| Segment | Revenue | YoY | Result | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visa and consular services (includes visa and allied services) | ₹510 cr | ▲ 11.2% | ₹207 cr | ▲ 12.5% |
| Digital services | ₹463 cr | ▲ 66.5% | ₹23.7 cr | ▼ 6.0% |
| Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹438 cr | ₹448 cr | ₹493 cr | ₹495 cr | ₹513 cr | ₹693 cr | ₹711 cr | ₹737 cr | ₹736 cr | ₹815 cr | ₹891 cr | ₹973 cr |
| YoY | — | — | +29% | +21% | +17% | +55% | +44% | +49% | +43% | +18% | +25% | +32% |
| EBITDA margin | 20.3% | 20.1% | 27.0% | 33.1% | 30.8% | 25.1% | 28.7% | 28.9% | 26.9% | 25.0% | 28.3% | 25.5% |
| Other income, % of PBT | 10% | 16% | 13% | 14% | 11% | 15% | 13% | 9% | 11% | 15% | 10% | 10% |
| Exceptional items | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tax rate | 4% | 9% | 10% | 11% | 9% | 13% | 10% | 8% | 11% | 8% | 14% | 9% |
| Net profit | ₹87.0 cr | ₹85.0 cr | ₹121 cr | ₹146 cr | ₹128 cr | ₹145 cr | ₹181 cr | ₹186 cr | ₹170 cr | ₹187 cr | ₹202 cr | ₹202 cr |
| YoY | — | — | +70% | +78% | +47% | +71% | +50% | +27% | +33% | +29% | +11% | +9% |
| Core profit YoY | — | — | +60% | +81% | +52% | +82% | +50% | +31% | +36% | +23% | +22% | +9% |
| EPS | ₹2.05 | ₹1.96 | ₹2.77 | ₹3.36 | ₹2.93 | ₹3.28 | ₹4.15 | ₹4.26 | ₹3.95 | ₹4.32 | ₹4.62 | ₹4.52 |
| Flags | · | · | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 1 | 1 | ✓ | ✓ | 1 |
Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.
BLS International Services Ltd. reported revenue of ₹973 cr (+32.0% on the year) and net profit of ₹202 cr (+8.6% on the year) for July to September 2026.
Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +8.6% on the year, against +8.6% for reported profit.
1 check raised a question: Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?
No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.
Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.