Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
October to December 2024 · consolidated

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. Q3 FY25 results

BHEL · Capital Goods

Open the terminal
!1 serious6 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹7,277 cr▲ 32.2%on the year▲ 10.5%on the quarter
EBITDA₹304 cr▲ 40.1%on the yearmargin 4.2% (+23 bps)
Net profit₹135 cr▲ 125.0%on the year▲ 27.4%on the quarter
EPS₹0.39▲ 129.4%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹7,277 cr, +32.2% on the year; EBITDA margin 4.2%, +23 bps.
  2. Net profit ₹135 cr, +125.0% on the year.
  3. Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat? Other income was 70% of profit before tax, against 140% a year earlier.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. reported revenue of ₹7,277 cr for October to December 2024, +32.2% on the year and +10.5% on the quarter.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹304 cr, a margin of 4.2%, +23 bps on the year and 0 bps on the quarter. Over the last 7 quarters the margin has ranged from −3.6% to 8.8%, averaging 1.6%. Operating costs grew +31.9% against revenue growth of +32.2%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹135 cr, +125.0% on the year and +27.4% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹0.39.

Capital goods and EPC revenue follows project execution, which makes quarters uneven; the order book and new orders tell more about the year than one quarter does. The quarterly statements do not carry the order book, new orders and working capital; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹1.49 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹434.00 trades at 291.3 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

!Serious

Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat?

Other income was 70% of profit before tax, against 140% a year earlier.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Headline vs core profit, Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromDec '23 → Dec '24

₹60.0 crDec'23+₹87.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹7.0 crDepreciation+₹6.0 crFinancecost+₹8.0 crOtherincome−₹20.4 crTax₹135 crDec'24

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹5,125 cr₹5,504 cr₹8,260 cr₹5,485 cr₹6,584 cr₹7,277 cr₹8,993 cr₹5,487 cr₹7,512 cr₹8,473 cr₹12,310 cr₹7,698 cr
YoY———+10%+28%+32%+9%+0%+14%+16%+37%+40%
EBITDA margin−3.0%3.9%8.8%−3.1%4.2%4.2%9.3%−9.8%7.7%6.4%14.2%6.5%
Other income, % of PBT—140%27%—91%70%23%—38%45%15%44%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate—29%23%—25%25%28%—25%25%25%26%
Net profit−₹63.0 cr₹60.0 cr₹490 cr−₹211 cr₹106 cr₹135 cr₹504 cr−₹456 cr₹375 cr₹390 cr₹1,290 cr₹377 cr
YoY—————+125%+3%—+254%+189%+156%—
Core profit YoY——————+17%—+2,285%+438%+169%—
EPS−₹0.18₹0.17₹1.41−₹0.61₹0.30₹0.39₹1.45−₹1.31₹1.08₹1.12₹3.71₹1.08
Flags·1·✓11✓1✓✓✓1

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. Q3 FY25 results?

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. reported revenue of ₹7,277 cr (+32.2% on the year) and net profit of ₹135 cr (+125.0% on the year) for October to December 2024.

Are there any red flags in Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. Q3 FY25 results?

1 check raised a question: Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp